Search Results

You searched for Search for specific inventory
By Composer, Title, Keyword.

Browse a list:
Books - Opera
Books - Stringed Instruments
Early Chamber Music - to 1850
Facsimiles
Gift Selection
Gottschalk
Music - Bach Family
Music - Piano Four Hands

List(s) :
Books - Opera
 
For a list of additional items in our online inventory relating to opera, click here. Wurlitzer-Bruck also has in stock many photos, scores and other items relating to opera that are not included in the website inventory listing. Do not hesitate to contact us to inquire, including your specific interests.
133 matching records found.

You may check off individual items of interest for email inquiry
(using "Get more info" button at bottom).

ANDERSON, Marian (1897 [1902?]-1993)
My Lord, What a Morning: An Autobiography by Marian Anderson.
Viking Press: New York, 1956. Christian Herald's Family Bookshelf Edition. Octavo. 312 pp. Photographs. Cloth with d/j. D/j chipped, otherwise fine.
BKS-09650  $25.
ARDOIN, John
Callas: The Art and the Life (Ardoin), The Great Years (Fitzgerald).
Holt, Rinehart & Winston: New York, 1974. Folio. 282 pp. Highly illustrated. Cloth with d/j. Fine.
BKS-05005  $75.
ARTEAGA, Esteban (1747-1799)
Le rivoluzioni del teatro musicale italiano dalla sua origine fino al presente opera.
C. Trenti: Bologna, 1783-88. FIRST EDITION. Small octavo. Three volumes: 411pp., 214 pp., 207 pp. Two pp. of foldout music in Vol. 3. Early half calf with decorated paper board. Spines slightly worn, otherwise sound, clean copy.
BKS-04617  $400.
ARTEAGA, Esteban (1747-1799)
Le rivoluzioni del teatro musicale italiano dalla sua origine fino al presente opera.
C. Trenti: Bologna, 1785. Second edition, revised. Octavo. Three volumes: 361 pp., 334 pp., 394 pp. Six pp. of foldout music in Vol. 2. Early half calf: 'tree calf' decorated paper board. Corners and spines a little rubbed, light staining to last few gatherings of Vol. 1, labels on Vols. 2 & 3 reversed, otherwise very good.
BKS-04618  $300.
BAGNOLI, Giorgio
The La Scala Encyclopedia of the Opera.
Translated by Graham Fawcett. Simon & Schuster: New York, 1993. Quarto. 398 pp. B/w & color plates. Buckram with d/j. Fine.
BKS-05012  $35.
[BAYREUTH]
Bayreuth: The Early Years, An account of the Wagner Festival 1876-1914, as seen by celebrated visitors & participants.
Robert Hartford, ed. Cambridge University Press: Cambridge, 1980. Large octavo. 284 pp. Many plates. Gold-stamped purple buckram. As new.
BKS-09624  $40.
BEKKER, Paul (1882-1937)
Wagner: das Leben im Werke.
Deutsche Verlags: Berlin, 1924. Quarto. 588 pp. Cloth. Minor scratches on cover, otherwise fine.
BKS-05275  $40.
BING, Rudolf (Sir) (b. 1902)
5000 Nights at the Opera.
Doubleday: Garden City, NY, 1972. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. 360 pp. Many plates. Cloth with d/j. D/j slightly frayed, otherwise fine.
BKS-04976  $12.
BISPHAM, David (1857-1921)
A Quaker Singer's Recollections.
Macmillan: New York, 1920. Octavo. 401 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Plates. Cloth. Some pages loose, otherwise fine.
BKS-00121  $40.
BLUNT, Wilfrid
John Christie of Glyndebourne.
Theatre Arts Books: New York, 1968. Octavo. 303 pp. Plates. Buckram with d/j. As new.
BKS-04978  $15.
BOUVIER, René
Farinelli: le Chanteur des Rois.
Éditions Albin Michel: Paris, 1943. Octavo. 284 pp. Plates. Wrappers. Spine chipped at both ends, otherwise good.
BKS-04984  $45.
BRIGGS, John
Requiem for a Yellow Brick Brewery: A History of the Metropolitan Opera.
Little, Brown & Company: Boston, 1969. Large octavo. 359 pp. Frontispiece photo. Many photos including frontispiece. Cloth with d/j. D/j slightly worn, otherwise fine.
BKS-04941  $25.
CARPANI, Giuseppe
Le Rossiniane ossia Lettere Musico-Teatrali di Giuseppe Carpani.
Tipografia della Minerva: Padua, 1824. Octavo. 230 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Quarter-leather with marbled boards, leather label. Covers rubbed, corners bumped, spine slightly chipped, otherwise solid and very good.
BKS-04900  $600.
CARUSO, Enrico (1873-1921)
How to Sing.
The Opera Box: Brooklyn, n.d. Reprint. Small octavo. 61 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Decorated boards (clear plastic d/j). As new.
BKS-09642  $12.
CONE, John Frederick
Oscar Hammerstein's Manhattan Opera Company.
University of Oklahoma Press: Norman, OK, 1966. Octavo. 399 pp. Many photographs. Cloth. Very good.
BKS-04956  $25.
D'AUVERGNE, Edmund B.
Lola Montez: an Adventuress of the 'Forties.
T. Werner Laurie: London, n.d. Second impression. Small quarto. 375 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Plates. Cloth. Fine.
BKS-04287  $40.
DENT, Edward J.
Foundations of English Opera: a Study of Musical Drama in England during the Seventeenth Century.
Cambridge University Press: Cambridge, 1928. Octavo. 241 pp. Cloth. Spine sunned, otherwise very good.
BKS-04989  $15.
DENT, Edward J.
Mozart's Operas: a Critical Study.
Oxford University Press: London, 1955. Second edition. Quarto. 276 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Plates. Cloth. Top of spine starting to open, otherwise very good.
BKS-04934  $15.
DONINGTON, Robert
Wagner's 'Ring' and its Symbols: The Music and the Myth.
Faber & Faber: London, 1963. Octavo. 324 pp. Extensive music examples. Cloth with d/j. Underlining throughout, d/j tattered, otherwise very good.
BKS-05276  $25.
EAMES, Emma
Some Memories and Reflections.
D. Appleton & Co.: New York & London, 1927. Octavo. 310 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Photographs. Cloth. Fine.
BKS-09656  $45.
EATON, Quaintance
The Miracle of the Met: An Informal History of the Metropolitan Opera 1883-1967.
Meredith Press: New York, 1968. FIRST EDITION. Large octavo. 490 pp. Frontispiece photo. Plates. Cloth with d/j. Fine.
BKS-04945  $20.
FANER, Robert D.
Walt Whitman and Opera.
University of Pennsylvania Press: Philadelphia, 1951. Large octavo. 249 pp. Cloth with d/j chipped, otherwise very good.
BKS-04958  $45.
FFRANGCON-DAVIES, David
The Singing of the Future, with a preface by Sir Edward Elgar.
John Lane: London, 1906. Octavo. 276 pp. Frontispiece plate. Cloth. Uncut, otherwise fine.
BKS-04931  $25.
FINCK, Henry T.
My Adventures in the Golden Age of Music.
Funk & Wagnalls: New York, 1926. Quarto. 462 pp. Frontispiece portrait of the author. Plates. Cloth. Very good.
BKS-04929  $50.
FISCHER-DIESKAU, Dietrich
Nachklang: Ansichten und Erinnerungen.
Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt: Stuttgart, 1987. Octavo. 319 pp. Buckram with d/j. As new.
BKS-09641  $15.
FLINT, Mary H.
Impressions of Caruso and His Art as Portrayed at the Metropolitan Opera.
Privately printed: New York, 1917. Small octavo. 22 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Plates. Boards. Fine.
BKS-00099  $30.
GARDEN, Mary
Mary Garden's Story.
Michael Joseph: London, 1952. Small octavo. 276 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Many plates. Cloth. Front hinge reinforced, otherwise good.
BKS-00116  $10.
[GILBERT & SULLIVAN]
Three Operas of Gilbert and Sullivan (Pinafore/Mikado/Gondoliers).
Grosset & Dunlap: New York, 1940. Boxed and numbered 425. Octavo. 46+47+47 pp. Leather with gold tooling. Spine chipped, otherwise very good.
BKS-00103  $30.
GILMAN, Lawrence
Debussy's Pelléas et Mélisande: a Guide to the Opera.
Schirmer: New York, 1907. Octavo. 84 pp. Frontispiece portrait of Mary Garden. Music examples. Cloth. Corners bumped, otherwise very good.
BKS-04969  $20.
GILMAN, Lawrence
Strauss Salome: a Guide to the Opera with Musical Illustrations.
John Lane: London, 1907. Small octavo. 85 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Music examples. Cloth. Corners a little bumped, otherwise very good.
BKS-04968  $15.
GIPSON, Richard McCandless
The Life of Emma Thursby.
New-York Historical Society: New York, 1940. Small quarto. 470 pp. Frontispiece photograph. Photographs throughout. Cloth. Fine.
Inscribed by the author; dated 1941.
BKS-00171  $40.
GLACKENS, Ira
Yankee Diva: Lillian Nordica and the Golden Days of Opera.
Coleridge Press: New York, 1963. Large octavo. 366 pp. Frontispiece photograph. Many photos. Buckram. D/j slightly frayed, otherwise fine.
BKS-09631  $25.
GLASS, Beaumont
Lotte Lehmann: a Life in Opera and Song.
Capra Press: Santa Barbara, 1988. Quarto. 3 pp. Plates. Cloth with d/j.
Inscribed by the author to Rose Bampton.
BKS-04940  $45.
GUILBERT, Yvette
How to Sing a Song: The Art of Lyric and Dramatic Interpretation.
Macmillan: New York, 1918. Small octavo. 136 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Several plates. Decorated boards. Slight sunning, otherwise very good.
BKS-09649  $20.
HAMILTON, David, ed.
The Metropolitan Opera Encyclopedia: a Comprehensive Guide to the World of Opera.
Simon & Schuster/Metropolitan Opera Guild: New York, 1987. Quarto. 415 pp. B/w & color plates. Cloth with d/j. Fine.
BKS-05011  $45.
HARDING, Bertita
Magic Fire: Scenes Around Richard Wagner.
Bobbs-Merrill: Indianapolis, 1953. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. 451 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Plates. Cloth. Fine.
BKS-05280  $15.
HEGERMANN-LINDENCRONSE, Lillie de
In the Courts of Memory, 1858-1875, from Contemporary Letters.
Garden City Publishing Co: Garden City, NY, 1912. Octavo. 449 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Cloth. Tips rubbed, slightly worn, otherwise very good.
The author is also known as Mme. Charles Moulton.
BKS-04996  $15.
HENSCHEL, Horst
Elisabeth Rethberg: Ihr Leben und Künstlertum.
Städtischer Geschichtesverein: Schwarzenberg, 1928. Small octavo. 119 pp. Frontispiece portrait. 16 photographic plates. Boards. Fine.
BKS-05004  $35.
HIPSHER, Edward Ellsworth
American Opera and Its Composers.
Theodore Presser: Philadelphia, 1934. Small octavo. 478 pp. Cloth. Very good.
BKS-09680  $15.
HOGARTH, George
Memoirs of the Musical Drama.
Richard Bentley: London, 1838. Octavo. 465 pp., 464 pp. Portraits. Three-quarter leather with raised bands & marbled boards, marbled endpapers, gold edging. Very good.
Portraits include Dr. Arne, Mrs. Billington, Mrs. Crouch, Angelica Catalani, Maria Malibran.
BKS-09671  $200.
HOGARTH, George
Memoirs of the Musical Drama.
Richard Bentley: London, 1838. Octavo. Two volumes: 465 pp., 464 pp. Portaits. Three-quarter leather with marbled boards and raised bands, marbled endpapers, marbled edging. Tips worn, otherwise very good.
Portraits include Mme. Mara, Farinelli, Dr. Arne, Mrs. Anastasia Robinson, Mrs. Billington, Mrs. Crouch.
BKS-09670  $200.
HOGARTH, George
Memoirs of the Musical Drama.
Richard Bentley: London, 1838. Quarto. 465 pp., 464 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Many portraits. Stamped cloth. Covers worn, sprung, otherwise good.
BKS-04942  $100.
HUCKEL, Oliver
Wagner's Parsifal as Retold by Oliver Huckel.
Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.: New York, 1903. Small octavo. 71 pp. Illustrations by Franz Stassen. Red patterned buckram with all gilding intact. Fine, top edge gilt.
BKS-09628  $25.
HURN, Philip Dutton
The Truth about Wagner.
Frederick A. Stokes Company: New York, 1930. Octavo. 313 pp. Frontispiece portrait. 11 illustrations. Cloth. Edges torn, spine sunned, otherwise very good.
BKS-05282  $10.
ISAACS, Lewis M.
Königskinder (Royal Children): a Guide to Engelbert Humperdinck's and Ernst Rosmer's Opera.
Dodd, Mead & Co.: New York, 1912. Octavo. 90 pp. Frontispiece plate. Plates. Cloth. Somewhat shelf-worn, otherwise very good.
BKS-04991  $10.
KAPP, Julius
Richard Wagner: ein Biographie.
Schuster & Loeffler: Berlin, 1910. Quarto. 227 pp. Frontispiece portrait. 111 plates. Cloth. Cover slightly faded, upper hinge starting to open, otherwise very good.
With bookplate of critic Richard Aldrich.
BKS-05284  $50.
KELLY, Michael
Reminiscences of Michael Kelly of the King's Theatre and Theatre Royal Drury Lane (2 volumes).
Henry Colburn: London, 1826. FIRST EDITION. Octavo. Two volumes: 354 pp., 404 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Three-quarter leather. Edges rubbed, otherwise very good.
BKS-04461  $125.
KELLY, Michael
Reminiscences of Michael Kelly of the King's Theatre and Theatre Royal Drury Lane (2 volumes).
Henry Colburn: London, 1826. Second edition. Small octavo. Two volumes: 349 pp., 367 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Three-quarter leather with raised bands, gold tooling and marbled boards. Spine edges worn, some rubbing, otherwise very good.
BKS-09673  $125.
KELLY, Michael
Reminiscences.
Edited by Roger Fiske. Oxford University Press: London, 1975. Large octavo. 396 pp. Many plates. Cloth with d/j.
BKS-04954  $50.
KLEIN, Hermann
Thirty Years of Musical Life in London, 1870-1900.
The Century Co.: New York, 1903. Octavo. 483 pp. Frontispiece photo. 100 plates. Decorated cloth. Slightly sprung, otherwise fine.
BKS-04930  $30.
KOBBÉ, Gustav
How to Understand Wagner's Ring of the Nibelung: the Story and Descriptive Analysis...Together with a Sketch of Wagner's Life.
William Reeves: London, n.d. Seventh edition, revised and enlarged. Small octavo. 159 pp. Frontispiece portrait. 1 plate. Cloth. Very good.
Formerly the copy of the violin pedagogue Josef Gingold.
BKS-04585  $15.
KOBBÉ, Gustav
The Complete Opera Book: The Stories of the Operas, Together with 400 of the Leading Airs and Motives in Musical Notation.
Putnam: New York, 1930. Small octavo. 891 pp. Frontispiece photograph. 100 plates. Many musical examples. Cloth. Front hinge nearly sprung, otherwise very good.
BKS-04944  $15.
KOESTENBAUM, Wayne
The Queen's Throat: Opera, Homosexuality and the Mystery of Desire.
Poseidon Press: New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Tokyo, Singapore, 1993. Large octavo. 271 pp. Many photographs. Cloth with d/j. Fine.
BKS-09637  $45.
KOLODIN, Irving
The Metropolitan Opera 1883-1935.
Oxford University Press: New York, 1936. FIRST EDITION. Large octavo. 589 pp. Frontispiece plate. Many plates. Cloth with d/j. Fine.
BKS-04949  $35.
KOLODIN, Irving
The Story of the Metropolitan Opera, 1883-1950.
Alfred A. Knopf: New York, 1953. Limited first edition. Large octavo. 605 pp. Many photographs. Cloth. Spine slightly sunned, otherwise fine.
Signed by Irving Kolodin.
BKS-00146  $75.
KREHBIEL, Henry Edward
Chapters of Opera, being Historical and Critical Observations and Records Concerning the Lyric Drama in New York from its Earliest Days Down to the Present Time.
Henry Holt: New York, 1909. Second edition, revised. Octavo. 435 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Many plates. Cloth. Cover slightly sprung, tips bumped, otherwise good.
BKS-04952  $35.
KUHE, Wilhelm
My Musical Recollections.
Richard Bentley: London, 1896. 394 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Facsimiles of letters and musical quotations. Full calf, marbled endpapers. Chipped leather label, otherwise fine.
Included with the book are two original autograph letters, signed by the author - one to the impresario Sir Augustus Harris, one to the violinist Tivodar Nachez (mentioning Adelina Patti) and a signed carte-de-visite photograph of the author.
BKS-04914  $250.
KUNZ, Otto
Richard Mayr: Weihe, Herz und Humor im Basschlüssel, with foreword by Lotte Lehmann.
Im Verlag 'Das Bergland-Buch': Graz, 1933. Small octavo. 205 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Plates. Cloth with chipped d/j; otherwise fine.
BKS-04981  $35.
KUTSCH, K.J.
A Concise Biographical Dictionary of Singers, From the Beginning of Recorded Sound to the Present.
Transated by Harry Earl Jones. Chilton Book Co.: Philadelphia, 1969. Octavo. 487 pp. Cloth with d/j. Chipped d/j, otherwise fine.
BKS-09685  $75.
LA GLAIZE, J.B.
Fantoches d'opéra, preface de Charles Monselet.
Tresse: Paris, 1881. Small octavo. 222 pp. Illustrations. Quarter-leather with marbled boards. Water-stained bottom right half of book throughout, covers a little rubbed, but still a nice tight copy.
BKS-04999  $75.
LAHEE, Henry C.
Famous Singers of To-day and Yesterday.
L.C. Page: Boston, 1898. Octavo. 337 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Plates. Gold-stamped decorated cloth. Very good.
BKS-04992  $15.
LASALLE, Albert de
Les Treize salles de l'Opéra.
Librairie Sartorius: Paris, 1875. Small octavo. 314 pp. Quarter leather, marbled boards. Very slight water stain at bottom of pages, otherwise good.
BKS-04917  $30.
LAVALLIERE, Louis-César de La-Beaume-le-Blanc
Ballets, opéra, et autres ouvrages lyriques part ordre chronologique depuis leur origine; avec une table alphabétique des ouvrages et des auteurs.
H. Baron: London, 1967. Facsimile of the 1760 edition. Small octavo. 298 pp. Leatherette. As new.
BKS-04974  $30.
LAVIGNAC, Albert
The Music Dramas of Richard Wagner and his Festival Theatre in Bayreuth.
Translated by Esther Singleton. Dodd, Mead & Co.: New York, 1902. Octavo. 515 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Many plates. Fold-out plates. Music examples. Cloth. Spine rubbed, otherwise very good.
BKS-05288  $20.
LEIDER, Frida
Playing My Part.
Charles Osborne, translator. Meredith Press: New York, 1966. Small octavo. 217 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Photographs. Cloth with d/j. Fine.
BKS-09657  $25.
LEISER, Clara
Jean de Reszke and the Great Days of Opera.
Minton, Balch & Company: New York, 1934. Large octavo. 337 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Many plates. Cloth. Edges bumped, internally fine, otherwise good.
BKS-05003  $40.
LEVIEN, John Mewburn
The Singing of John Braham.
Novello: London, n.d. Octavo. 40 pp. Frontispiece color plate. Plates. Boards. Erratum slip laid in, some red pencil underlining, otherwise very good.
BKS-04943  $20.
LEVY, Alan
The Bluebird of Happiness: The Memoirs of Jan Peerce.
Harper & Row: New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco, London, 1976. Small quarto. 325 pp. Many photographs. Cloth. Slightly worn d/j, otherwise very fine.
BKS-09633  $15.
LIFAR, Serge
Carlotta Grisi.
Éditions Albin Michel: Paris, 1941. Small octavo. 126 pp. Many plates. Rebound in green half-morocco, marbled boards. Fine.
Original cover with Jean Cocteau design bound in.
BKS-09679  $100.
LOEWENBERG, Alfred
Annals of Opera, 1597-1940, Compiled From the Original Sources, With an Introduction by Edward J. Dent.
Societas Bibliographica: Geneva, 1955. Second edition, revised and corrected. Quarto. Two volumes: Vol. 1(Text), 720pp., Vol. 2 (Indexes), 108 pp. Cloth. Spine sunned, otherwise fine.
BKS-09690  $100.
MAETERLINCK, Maurice
Pélléas and Mélisande.
Translated by Erving Winslow. Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.: New York, 1908. Octavo. 135 pp. Frontispiece hand-colored. Plates. Cloth, decorated with inset photograph. Fine.
BKS-04970  $35.
MANN, Thomas
Freud, Goethe, Wagner.
Alfred A. Knopf: New York, 1942. Octavo. 211 pp. Cloth. Fine.
BKS-05290  $20.
MARAFIOTI, P. Mario
Caruso's Method of Voice Production: the Scientific Culture of the Voice (preface by Victor Maurel).
D. Appleton & Co.: New York, 1930. Octavo. 300 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Plates. Vocal exercises. Cloth. Covers slightly rubbed, otherwise good.
BKS-04994  $25.
MARCHESI, Mathilde
Marchesi and Music: Passages from the Life of a Famous Singing-Teacher, with introduction by Jules Massenet.
Harper & Brothers: New York & London, 1897. Small octavo. 301 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Six plates. Decorated cloth. A little worn, otherwise very good.
BKS-09648  $50.
MAREK, George R.
A Front Seat at the Opera.
Books for Libraries Press: Freeport, NY, 1971 reprint. Octavo. 307 pp. Cloth. As new.
Originally printed: D.C. Heath and Company, 1948.
BKS-04975  $15.
MARETZEK, Max
Crotchets and Quavers: or, Revelations of an Opera Manager in America.
S. French: New York, 1855. FIRST EDITION. Small octavo. 346 pp. Boards with blind stamping, showing a conductor. Spine sunned, top & tail chipped, otherwise good.
BKS-04920  $30.
MAUDE, Mrs. Raymond
The Life of Jenny Lind.
Cassell & Co.: London, 1926. Octavo. 22 pp. Frontispiece color portrait. Several plates. Cloth. Edges worn, otherwise good.
BKS-04279  $20.
[METROPOLITAN OPERA]
Metropolitan Opera Annals -- First Supplement: 1947-1957 -- A Chronicle of Artists and Performances.
William Seltsam, ed. Wilson: New York, 1957. Large octavo. 115 pp. Frontispiece Photograph. Photographs. Buckram. Fine.
BKS-00147  $50.
MICHOTTE, Edmond
Richard Wagner's Visit to Rossini (Paris 1860) and An Evening at Rossini's in Beau-Séjour (Passy), 1858.
Translated by Herbert Weinstock. University of Chicago Press: Chicago, 1968. Octavo. 144 pp. Drawings. Cloth, cased. As new (case slightly soiled).
BKS-05292  $30.
MOORE, Edward C.
Forty Years of Opera in Chicago.
Horace Liveright: New York, 1930. Large octavo. 430 pp. Many plates, including fontispiece. Cloth. Fine.
BKS-04950  $50.
MOORE, Grace
You're Only Human Once.
Garden City Publishing Co: Garden City, NY, 1946. Reprint edition. Small octavo. 275 pp. Cloth. Slightly shelfworn, otherwise very good.
BKS-09653  $20.
[MOSCOW ART THEATRE MUSICAL STUDIO]
Plays of the Moscow Art Theatre Musical Studio.
Translated by George S. and Gilbert Seldes. Brentano's: New York, 1925. Small quarto. 482 pp. Cloth. Spine sunned, otherwise very good.
Texts of Lysistrata; Carmencita and the Soldier ("new version" of Bizet/Merimee's Carmen); The Daughter of Madame Angot; La Perichole; Love and Death (including Rachmaninoff's Aleko and Russian folk songs).
BKS-09669  $15.
MOSES, Montrose J.
The Life of Heinrich Conried.
Thomas Y. Crowell Company: New York, 1916. Octavo. 367 pp. Many photographs, including frontispiece. Cloth. Fine.
BKS-09639  $25.
MOULIN-ECKART, Richard Count Du
Cosima Wagner.
Alfred A. Knopf: New York, 1931. Small Quarto. Two volumes: 892 pp.. In English. Plates. Cloth boards. Fine.
BKS-00166  $50.
MOULIN-ECKART, Richard Count Du
Cosima Wagner: Ein Lebens Und Charakterbild.
Drei Masken: Munich, 1929, 1931. Large octavo. Two volumes: 972 pp., 1023 pp. Plates. Gold-stamped cloth. Inside cover of Vol. 2 slightly sprung, otherwise very good.
BKS-00165  $50.
MUNCKER, Franz
Richard Wagner: a Sketch of His Life and Works.
Buchner: Bamberg, 1891. Octavo. Frontispiece Portrait. Many plates. Spine tips ragged, cover hinge weak.
BKS-00154  $65.
NÉRÉE-DESARBRES
Sept ans à l'opéra: souvenirs anecdotiques d'un secrétaire particulier.
E. Duntu, Editeur: Paris, 1864. Small octavo. 251 pp. Drawings and caricatures. Quarter-leather. Spine tips frayed, otherwise good.
BKS-04998  $50.
NUITTER, Charles
Le Nouvel Opéra.
Librairie Hachette: Paris, 1875. 255 pp. 59 engravings and 4 plans of the Palais Garnier. Leather with raised bands and marbled boards, marbled endpapers, marbled tipping. Very fine.
BKS-04922  $100.
O'CONNER, Garry
The Pursuit of Perfection: A Life of Maggie Teyte.
Atheneum: New York, 1979. First American edition. Large octavo. 327 pp. Frontispiece photograph. Many photographs. Cloth with d/j. Slightly frayed d/j, otherwise very fine.
BKS-09634  $40.
OWEN, H. Goddard
A Recollection of Marcella Sembrich.
Coneco Litho Graphics: Glens Falls, NY, 1995. Unabridged reprint. Large octavo. 79 pp. Many photographs. Buckram with d/j. As new.
BKS-09636  $35.
POURTALÈS, Guy de
Wagner: Histoire d'un Artiste.
Librairie Gallimard: Paris, 1932. Octavo. 446 pp. Bound with original paper covers present. Fine.
BKS-05295  $35.
[PUCCINI, Giacomo]
Puccini, Nelle Immagini.
Leopoldo Marchetti, ed. Museo di Torre del Lago Puccini: Torre del Lago, 1968. Large quarto. 204 pp. A book of illustrations, including unparalleled iconography of Puccini's life and career, with facsimile letters and documents. Buckram with d/j. As new.
This remarkably well-documented book has text in Italian and English.
BKS-09703  $125.
REEVES, Sims
The Life of Sims Reeves Written by Himself.
Simpkin Marshall & Co: London, 1888. Octavo. 279 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Elegantly decorated cloth. Edges bumped, otherwise fine.
BKS-09655  $30.
RICHARDSON, Henry Handel
The Young Cosima: a Novel.
W.W. Norton & Co.: New York, 1939. Octavo. 390 pp. Cloth. Spine faded, otherwise very good.
BKS-05297  $10.
ROGER, G.
Le carnet d'un ténor, avec préface de Philippe Gille et Notice biographique par Charles Chincholle.
Paul Ollendorff: Paris, 1880. Fourth edition. Small octavo. 348 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Half-leather with marbled boards. Very good.
BKS-04997  $45.
RUFFO, Titta
La mia parabola: memorie.
Fratelli Treves : Milan, 1937. Second edition. Small octavo. 367 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Photographs. Cloth. Very good.
BKS-05002  $45.
SCHANG, F.C.
Visiting Cards of Prima Donnas from the Collection of F.C. Schang with Comment by Him.
Vantage Press: New York, 1977. Large octavo. 111 pp. Many plates. Cloth with d/j. As new.
BKS-04937  $20.
SCHRÖDER-DEVRIENT, Wilhelmine
Aus den Memoiren einer Sängerin.
Privately printed: Munich, 1925. No. 381 of an edition limited to 500. Octavo. 466 pp. Red half-morocco with marbled boards, in a slipcase. Edges slightly rubbed, otherwise fine.
Extremely rare second edition of the famously erotic "autobiography," repudiated by Schröder-Devrient who succeded in destroying all but a few copies of the first edition which appeared in 1861.
BKS-04924  $650.
SCHUMANN, Elisabeth
The World of Music: German Song.
Chanticleer Press: New York, 1948. Octavo. 71 pp. Frontispiece color plate. 4 color plates. 41 black-and-white illustrations. Cloth. Spine sunned, otherwise very good.
Signed by Elisabeth Schumann.
BKS-04962  $35.
[SEIDL, Anton]
Anton Seidl: A Memorial By His Friends.
Charles Scribner's Sons: New York, 1899. No. 528 of an edition limited to 1,000. Quarto. 259 pp. Frontispiece Portrait. Portraits with tissue overlay, facsimiles of letters, mss., testimonials. Gold-stamped white cloth with d/j. As new.
Deluxe production in rare pristine condition.
BKS-09663  $150.
[SEIDL, Anton]
Anton Seidl: A Memorial By His Friends.
Charles Scribner's Sons: New York, 1899. No. 572 of an edition limited to 1,000. Quarto. 259 pp. Frontispiece Portrait. Portraits with tissue overlay, facsimiles of letters, mss., testimonials. Gold-stamped white cloth with d/j. Some shelf wear and minor staining on the cover; otherwise fine.
BKS-09675  $75.
SILVESTRI, Lodovico Settimo
Della Vita e della Opere di Gioachino Rossini, Notizie Biografico-Artistico-Aneddotico-Critiche Compilate su Tutte le Biografie di Questo Celebre Italiano et sui Giudii della Stampa Italiana e Straniera Intorno alle due Opere.
A Spese dell'Autore: Milan, 1874. Large octavo. 354 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Three facsimile musical examples. Cloth with marbled boards, front cover bound in. Corners and spine tips frayed, introduction pages loose, remains of tape on inserted cover, some taping on back page of proposal and, two of the extra facsimiles loose; otherwise a very good copy of this rare work.
Inscribed and signed by the author. Includes a proposal (12 pp. - complete?) by Silvestri for a Chronological Series on all Works given in Theatres, 1547 to the present. Also bound in are 15 additional facsmile Rossini letters and 3 facsimile excerpts from early scores which Silvestri received permission to publish in 1878.
BKS-04487  $250.
SKELTON, Geoffrey
Wagner at Bayreuth: Experiment and Tradition (Foreword by Wieland Wagner).
George Braziller: New York, 1965. Octavo. 239 pp. Frontispiece: stage design in color. Numerous plates. Buckram with d/j. As new.
BKS-09623  $35.
SOKOL, Martin L.
The New York City Opera: An American Adventure with the Complete Annals.
Macmillan: New York, 1981. Large octavo. 562 pp. Many plates. Cloth with d/j. As new.
BKS-04951  $50.
SONNECK, Oscar George Theodore
Library of Congress Catalogue of Opera Librettos Printed Before 1800.
Government Printing Office: Washington, DC, 1914. Quarto. Two volumes: 1,674 pp. Frontispiece portrait of Albert Schatz. Cloth. Tears on spine and cover of Vol. 1, otherwise very good.
BKS-09683  $100.
SONNECK, Oscar George Theodore
Library of Congress Dramatic Music Catalogue of Full Scores.
Government Printing Office: Washington, DC, 1908. Quarto. 170 pp. Cloth. Cover slightly discolored, tips bumped, otherwise very good.
BKS-09686  $25.
STEIN, Leon
The Racial Thinking of Richard Wagner.
Philosophical Library: New York, 1950. Octavo. 252 pp. Frontispiece caricature portrait. Cloth. Cover faded, spine tips ragged, otherwise very good.
BKS-05300  $25.
STREATFEILD, R.A.
The Opera: a Sketch of the Development of Opera, with Full Descriptions of all Works in the Modern Repertory.
J.B. Lippincott Company: Philadelphia, 1907. Third edition, revised and enlarged. Octavo. 363 pp. Cloth. Top and bottom of spine torn, a little sprung, otherwise good.
BKS-04966  $10.
THOMPSON, H.
Wagner & Wagenseil: A Source of Wagner's Opera 'Die Meistersinger'.
Oxford University Press: London, 1927. Large octavo. 37 pp. Handsome illustrations, including foldout map of old Nuremberg. Cloth. Fine.
Inscribed to Artur Bodanzky by Paul Althouse in appreciation of collaboration on Die Meistersinger at the Met in 1935.
BKS-00155  $100.
TOYE, Francis
Rossini, A Study in Tragi-Comedy.
Alfred A. Knopf: New York, 1947. Octavo. 220 pp. Frontispiece portrait. 8 plates. Cloth with d/j. Stained endpaper, d/j slightly worn, otherwise very good.
New edition, designed by W.A. Dwiggins, completely reset and printed from new plates.
BKS-09687  $15.
[VERDI, Giuseppe]
Verdi's Otello and Simon Boccanegra (Revised Version) in Letters and Telegrams & Documents.
Hans Busch, editor & translator. Clarendon Press: Oxford, 1988. Large octavo. Two volumes:419 pp., 472 pp. Photographs. Cloth with d/js. As new.
BKS-09640  $50.
[VICTROLA BOOK OF THE OPERA]
The Victrola Book of the Opera: Stories of the Operas With Illustrations & Descriptions of Victor Opera Records.
Victor Talking Machine Company: Camden. NJ, 1924. Seventh edition; revised and rewritten. Octavo. 447 pp. Many photographs. Gold-decorated cloth. Slight tarnish of gold embossing on cover, otherwise very fine.
BKS-09646  $30.
[VICTROLA BOOK OF THE OPERA]
The Victrola Book of the Opera: Stories of the Operas With Illustrations & Descriptions of Victor Opera Records.
Victor Talking Machine Company: Camden. NJ, 1921. Sixth edition; revised and rewritten. Large octavo. Many plates. Decorated cloth. Edges bumped, otherwise fine.
BKS-09645  $30.
VOGT, Howard
Flagstad: Singer of the Century.
Secker & Warburg: London, 1987. Large octavo. 300 pp. Many plates. Cloth with d/j. As new; d/j slightly torn.
BKS-04938  $30.
WAGENKNECHT, Edward
Geraldine Farrar: an Authorized Record of her Career.
University Book Store: Seattle, 1929. Limited edition, no. 266 of 350. Quarto. 91 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Photographs. Cloth. Slight water damage to back cover and last signature, otherwise very good.
Signed by Geraldine Farrar.
BKS-04980  $65.
WAGNER, Cosima Liszt (1837-1930)
Briefwechsel zwischen Cosima Wagner und Fürst Ernst zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg.
J.S. Gotta'sche Buchhandlung Nachfolger: Stuttgart, 1937. Octavo. 403 pp. Cloth. Very good (minor water stains on spine, edge of back cover).
BKS-05301  $20.
WAGNER, Cosima Liszt (1837-1930)
Cosima Wagner und Houston Stewart Chamberlain im Briefwechsel, 1888-1908.
Philipp Reclam : Leipzig, 1934. Quarto. 713 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Linen boards. Cover sunned.
BKS-05302  $45.
WAGNER, Richard (1813-1883)
Auswahl seiner Schriften.
Insel-Verlag: Leipzig, n.d. Octavo. 278 pp. Cloth boards. Spine tips ragged, otherwise very good.
BKS-05305  $12.
WAGNER, Richard (1813-1883)
Familienbriefe von Richard Wagner, 1832-1874.
Alexander Duncker: Berlin, 1907. Small quarto. 304 pp. Frontispiece Portait. Many plates. Gold-stamped linen. Fine.
BKS-00162  $50.
WAGNER, Richard (1813-1883)
Familienbriefe von Richard Wagner, 1832-1874.
Alexander Duncker: Berlin, 1907. Small quarto. 304 pp. Frontispiece Portrait. Many plates. Gold-stamped cloth. Very slight spine end bumping, otherwise very good.
BKS-05309  $40.
WAGNER, Richard (1813-1883)
Mein Leben.
F. Bruckmann: Munich, 1911. First public edition. Quarto. Two volumes: 870 pp. Gold-stamped cloth. Very good.
BKS-05312  $100.
WAGNER, Richard (1813-1883)
Richard Wagner and the Seamstress: A Collection of Letters for the First Time Published in English.
Frederick Ungar: New York, 1941. Small octavo. 63 pp. Several caricatures. Buckram. Very good; top border of d/j frayed.
BKS-09629  $20.
WAGNER, Richard (1813-1883)
Richard Wagner's Briefe an Theodor Uhlig, Wilhelm Fischer, Ferdinand Heine.
Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, 1888. Quarto. 408 pp. Gold-stamped decorated cloth. Edges rubbed.
BKS-05319  $40.
WAGNER, Richard (1813-1883)
Tagebuchblätter und Briefe: Richard Wagner an Mathilde und an Otto Wesendonk.
Th. Knaur Nachf.: Berlin, n.d. Octavo. 375 pp. Leather. Edges rubbed, cover cracked; internally very good.
BKS-05324  $10.
WAGNER, Richard (1813-1883)
The Nietzsche-Wagner Correspondence (Introduction by H.L. Mencken).
Edited by Elizabeth Goerster-Nietzsche. Translated by Caroline V. Kerr. Duckworth & Co.: London, 1922. Quarto. 312 pp. Cloth. Fine.
BKS-05330  $40.
WALLACE, William (1860-1940)
Richard Wagner: As He Lived.
Harper & Brothers: New York, 1925. Octavo. 313 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Cloth. Spine tips ragged, otherwise fine.
BKS-05331  $20.
WEAVER, William
The Golden Century of Italian Opera, from Rossini to Puccini.
Thames & Hudson: New York, 1980. Large quarto. 256 pp. Many illustrations, color and black-and-white. Buckram. Excellent.
BKS-09701  $30.
WEINSTOCK, Herbert
Donizetti.
Pantheon Books: New York, 1963. FIRST EDITION. Large octavo. 453 pp. Many plates. Cloth with d/j. Fine.
BKS-07375  $60.
WEINSTOCK, Herbert
Rossini: a Biography.
Alfred A. Knopf: New York, 1968. Large octavo. 560 pp. Frontispiece Color portrait. Many plates. Cloth with d/j. Fine.
BKS-04433  $60.
WEINSTOCK, Herbert
Vincenzo Bellini: His Life and his Operas.
Alfred A. Knopf: New York, 1971. FIRST EDITION. Large octavo. 546 pp. Many plates. Cloth with d/j. As new.
BKS-09315  $75.
WERFEL, Franz
Verdi: a Novel of the Opera.
Translated by Helen Jessiman. Simon & Schuster: New York, 1925. Octavo. 438 pp. Cloth. Fine.
BKS-04987  $15.
WESTERMAN, Gerhart von
Knaurs Opernführer: eine Geschicht der Opera, mit einem Geleitwort von Hans Knappertsbusch.
Droemersche Verlagsanstalt: Munich, 1952. Octavo. 545 pp. Plates. Musical examples. Cloth with chipped d/j, otherwise very good.
BKS-04988  $15.
WORSTHORNE, Simon Towneley
Venetian Opera in the Seventeenth Century.
Clarendon Press: Oxford, 1954. Large quarto. 194 pp. Many b/w plates, including fold-out map of Venice, and musical examples. Cloth. Fine.
BKS-09708  $100.

Search for specific inventory
By Composer, Title, Keyword. | View another list (catalog home)

All items subject to prior sale.
Autographs | Music | Prints & Photos | Books | Instruments | Objets d'art & Ephemera | Gift Selection
SEARCH | News | About W-B | Home
©2000-2009, Wurlitzer-Bruck.
Dealers in Antiquarian Music, Music Books, Prints, Photographs & Paintings of Musical Interest,
Musical Autographs, Antique Musical Instruments & Rare Musical Ephemera