Search Results

You searched for Search for specific inventory
By Composer, Title, Keyword.

Browse a list:
Books - Opera
Books - Stringed Instruments
Early Chamber Music - to 1850
Facsimiles
Gift Selection
Gottschalk
Music - Bach Family
Music - Piano Four Hands

List(s) :
Facsimiles
 
All facsimiles are reproductions of the original manuscript except where noted.
194 matching records found.

You may check off individual items of interest for email inquiry
(using "Get more info" button at bottom).

ADAMI, Andrea, "Il Bolsena"
Osservazioni per ben regolare il coro dei cantori della Cappella Pontificia [Rome, 1711] (Facsimile Edition).
Libreria Musicale Italiana: Lucca, 1988. Quarto. 20 facsimile pp. Cloth with dustjacket. As new.
FAC-07368  $60.
AMAT, Joan Carlos (1572-1642)
Guitarra espanola (c. 1761) (Facsimile Edition).
Editions Chanterelle: Monte Carlo, 1980. Duodecimo. 66 pp. facsimile + 10-page commentary in English. Wrappers. As new.
A facsimile of the 1761 edition of the Castillan method which first appeared c. 1596 and was probably the earliest method showing how to play the five-course guitar in the strummed style.
FAC-09460  $25.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Brandenburg Concertos, BWV1046-51, "Brandenburgische Konzerte Six Concerts Avec plusieurs Instruments. Faksimile nach dem im Besitz der Deutschen Staatsbibliothek in Berlin befindlichen Autograph.
Peters: Leipzig, [ca.1960]. Oblong quarto. 165 facsimile pp. + 8 pp. commentary by Wackernagel. Original publisher's paper wrappers. Shelfwear on edges, otherwise very good.
FAC-10349  $200.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Brief an Georg Erdmann (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig, 1969. Folio. 4 pp. of facsimile + 6 pp. of commentary. Boards. Very good, slight shelf wear on edges.
FAC-00062  $25.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Cantata, BWV 56, "Kreuzstab Cantata" (Facsimile Edition).
Drei Masken Verlag: Munich, 1921. Folio. 12 pp. of facsimile. Heavy marbled boards. Spine chipped and edges rubbed, else fine.
FAC-09444  $250.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Cantata, BWV 110, "Unser Mund sei voll Lachens, Kantate Zum 1. Weihnachtstag BWV 110" (Facsimile Edition).
Zentralantiquariat: Leipzig, 1990. Tall quarto. 40 facsimile pp. in 10 facsicles + 6 pp. commentary in German and English by Hans-Joachim Schulze. Green linen. As new.
FAC-10097  $75.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Cantata, BWV 210, "O Holder Tag" (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig, 1980. Folio. 24 pp. of facsimile + 4 pp. of commentary. Boards. Very good.
FAC-00059  $50.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Cantata, BWV 211, "Kaffeekantate" (Facsimile Edition).
Vienna Philharmonic: Vienna, 1923. Large folio. 23 pp. of facsimile. Rice-paper covered boards. Spine defective, top of cover faded, else fine.
FAC-00093  $175.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Clavier-Büchlein for W.F. Bach (Facsimile Edition).
Yale University: New Haven. Bound photocopy from Yale Library. Long oblong folio. 154 facsimile pp. Buckram.
This photocopy was made by Yale University, who owns the manuscript, prior to the one they published in 1959.
FAC-10127  $40.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Clavier-Übung III: Präludium und Fuge Es-Dur, Orgelchoräle, Vier Duette (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: Leipzig, 1984. Oblong quarto. 77pp. Paper wraps. Cover very slightly soiled, otherwise fine.
Contents: Präludium und fuge Es-Dur BWV 252, Orgelchoräle BWV 669-89, Vier Duette BWV 802-05.
FAC-10289  $60.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Faksimile-Reihe Bachscher Werke und Schriftstücke (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: Kassel and Basel, 1955. Tall quarto. 10 facsimile pp. + 2 pp. commentary. Paper boards. Front and back covers cracked but firm with soiling. Spine ripped, interior fine.
FAC-09901  $30.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Inventionen und Sinfonien (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: New York, 1948. Oblong quarto. 61 pp. of facsimile + 1-page forward by Ralph Kirkpatrick. Cloth boards. Fine.
FAC-00263  $60.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Inventionen und Sinfonien (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: New York, n.d. Oblong small quarto. 61 pp. of facsimile + 1-page commentary by Georg Schünenman. Vellum-simulated paper wraps. Very slightly shelf worn, otherwise fine.
FAC-09464  $50.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Inventions, BWV 772-901, "Two -and Three- Part Inventions" (Facsimile Edition).
Dover Publications: New York, 1968. Oblong quarto. 86 pp. including 62 facsimile pp. and introduction by Eric Simon. Stiff wrappers. Very good.
This is a reprint of the 1942 Leipzig facsimile consisting of a facsimile of the autograph manuscript together with a reprint of the Bach-Gesellshaft printed edition.
FAC-10314  $40.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Mass in B minor, BWV 232, "Hohe Messe in H moll" (Facsimile Edition).
Insel Verlag: Leipzig, 1924. Limited edition of 550 (unnumbered). Tall folio. 190 facsimile pp. Full vellum binding with gold tooling. Fine.
FAC-00051  $1,750.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Praeludium und Fuge, H Moll [Forward By Georg Kinski] (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna, 1923. Folio. 9 facsimile pp. + commentary. Gold-stamped cloth. Edges and bottom of spine rubbed.
FAC-00015  $125.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Sonata for Flute with keyboard, "Sonata a Cembalo Obligato E Travers, Solo" (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig. Folio. 10 pp. of facsimile + 2 pp. of commentary. Boards. Fine.
FAC-00058  $45.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Sonatas for violin solo, "Sei Solo a Violino senza Basso accompagnato" (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: Kassel, 1964. Third edition. Small folio. 44 pp. of facsimile + 2 pp. of commentary in German. Marbled boards. Fine.
FAC-00049  $100.
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Vier Eingaben an den Rat der Stadt Leipzig (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig, 1965. Folio. 4 pp. of facsimile + 4 pp. of commentary. Boards. Fine.
FAC-00061  $25.
BARON, Ernst Gottlieb (1696-1760)
Fantasie für die Laute. Facsimile of the 1757 printed edition.
Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, 1969. Oblong folio. 11pp. of facsimile + 15-page transcription. Boards. Covers rubbed, otherwise very good.
Includes Ferdinand Seidel: Menuetten für die Laute. I.
FAC-00209  $65.
BARTÓK, Béla (1881-1945)
Hungarian Folksongs for Song with Piano [written with Zoltán Kodály] (Facsimile Edition).
Boosey & Hawkes: London, 1970. No. 9 of an edition of 400. Large folio. 23 facsimile pp. + 12 pp. of commentary in English including a preface by Bartók & Kodály. Boards with dustjacket. As new.
FAC-00163  $100.
BARTÓK, Béla (1881-1945)
Two Rumanian Dances for Piano (Facsimile Edition).
Editio Musica Budapest: Budapest, 1974. Large folio. 17 facsimile pp. +13 pp. of commentary in Hungarian, English, French & German by László Somfai. Boards with dustjacket. As new.
The facsimiles include "The Dances", a page from the first printed edition and a 3-page autograph letter by the composer.
FAC-00225  $100.
BEDOS DE CELLES, François (1709-1779)
L'Art du Facteur d'Orgues (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: Kassel, 1934-'36. 4 volumes in 3. Covers detached and a few pages need to be inserted (needs binding), but an internally pristine copy with unopened pages.
FAC-10012  $150.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Beethoven Letters in America.
Edited by O.G. Sonneck. The Beethoven Association: New York, 1927. Folio. 213 pp. Cloth boards.
23 facsimile letters tipped in, many foldout, with the letters transcribed in German and with translations and commentary in English. An impressive volume produced for the centenary of the composer's death.
BKS-10347  $350.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 61, D Major, "Konzert für Violine und Orchestre, D-dur" (Facsimile Edition).
Österreichische Nationalbibliothek Vienna: Graz, 1979. No. 293 of an edition of 1,000. Quarto. 260 pp., commentary by Franz Grasberger and forward by Wolfgang Schneiderhan in separate booklet. Half leather. As new, in linen slipcase.
FAC-08447  $1,200.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Fidelio: "Gott, welch Dunkel hier in des Leben Frühlingstagen" (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig, 1976. Oblong folio. 4 facsimile pp. + commentary in German & English. Decorative paper binding. Spine rubbed at bottom, otherwise fine.
The third version of Floristan's aria (1814).
FAC-00187  $65.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Letters to Anton Schindler, "Neun ausgewahlte Briefe an Anton Schindler" (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig, 1970. Oblong quarto. 28 facsimile pp. with commentary throughout. In slipcase. Fine except for tear to bottom spine of slipcase.
FAC-00045  $50.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Lieder, WoO. 134, "Vier Kompositionens aus den Jahren 1807-08 'Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt' (WoO 134) aus Johann Wolfgang von Goethes 'Wilhelm Meister'" (Facsimile Edition).
Beethoven Haus: Bonn, 1970. Oblong folio. 5 facsimile pp. + 5 pp. of commentary. Wrappers. One page of commentary has a slight waterstain, otherwise very good.
FAC-00242  $60.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Lieder, Op. 98, "An die ferne Geliebte" (Facsimile Edition).
Henle: Munich, 1970. Oblong folio. 28 facsimile pp. Boards in slipcase. Fine.
FAC-00186  $125.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Missa Solemnis, Op. 123, end of the "Kyrie" (Facsimile Edition).
Schneider: Tutzing, 1965. Tall folio. 4 facsimile pp. Heavy paper wraps. Fine.
FAC-00259  $40.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Missa Solemnis, Op. 123, the complete "Kyrie" (Facsimile Edition).
Schneider: Tutzing, 1965. No. 905 of an edition of 1,000. Tall folio. 56 pp. of facsimile + 12-page commentary booklet. Several fold-out plates. Cloth-covered boards. Minor waterstain to upper back corner, otherwise fine.
Inscription to Charlotte Bergen from the American Symphony Orchestra.
FAC-07570  $250.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Piano Sonata, Op. 22, "Grande Sonate: Pour le Piano Forte; Oeuvre XXII" (Facsimile Edition).
Hoffmeister: Vienna, 1990. Facsimile of the first printed edition. Oblong quarto. 23 facsimile pp. Wrappers. As new.
FAC-07525  $35.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Piano Sonata, Op. 27, No.2, "Moonlight", "Sonate Op. 27, Nr. 2 (Mondscheinsonate)" (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna & New York, 1921. No. 36 of an edition of 50 on handmade paper. Oblong quarto. 36 facsimile pp. + 6 pp. of sketches + 6 pp. of commentary by Heinrich Schenker. New marbled boards with original label set in. Fine.
A nice copy of this very rare facsimile.
FAC-07276  $500.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Piano Sonata, Op. 27, No.2, "Moonlight", "Sonate Op. 27, Nr. 2 (Mondscheinsonate)" (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna & New York, 1921. Oblong quarto. 36 facsimile pp. + 6 pp. of commentary by Heinrich Schenker. Boards. Internally fine, cover starting and spine a bit ragged.
FAC-00130  $200.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Piano Sonata, Op. 53, "Waldstein", "Klaviersonate in C-Dur, Op. 53 (Waldsteinsonate)" (Facsimile Edition).
Beethoven Haus: Bonn, 1965. No. 295 of an edition of 1,000. Oblong folio. 64 facsimile pp. on laid paper. Paper boards with leather label. As new.
FAC-00017  $275.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Piano Sonata, Op. 111, C Minor (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: Leipzig, c. 1952. Oblong quarto. Marbled boards. Corners quite bumped otherwise fine.
Reprint of 1922 Drei Masken Verlag edition.
FAC-07553  $200.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Piano Sonata, Op. 111, C Minor, "Klaviersonate in C-moll Op. 111" (Facsimile Edition).
Dover Publications: New York, 1968. Oblong quarto. 82 facsimile pp. + a reprint of the Breitkopf & Härtel complete works edition. Wrappers. As new.
FAC-00041  $30.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Sketchbook, "Kniga Eskozov Za 1802-1803" (Facsimile Edition).
State Music Publishers: Moscow, 1962. Three volumes: facsimile volume, oblong quarto, in wrappers, 174 pp.; transcription volume, quarto, in wrappers, 189 pp.; commentary volume in boards, quarto, 341 pp. Boxed. As new.
FAC-09450  $275.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Sonata for Violin and Piano in G major, Op. 30, No. 3 (Facsimile Edition).
British Library: London, 1980. Oblong folio. 40 facsimile pp. Buckram. As new.
FAC-09897  $100.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Sonata for Violoncello and Pianoforte, Op. 69. First Movement (Facsimile Edition).
Columbia University Press: New York, 1970. Oblong folio. 18 facsimile pp. + 1-page introduction by Lewis Lockwood. Wrappers. Very good.
FAC-00043  $35.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Symphony No. 5, Op. 67, C minor, "Fünfte Symphonie" (Facsimile Edition).
Georg Schünemann, ed. Maximilian-Verlag Max Staercke: Berlin, 1942. Limited edition of 400. Oblong folio. 306 facsimile pp. on laid paper + 44 pp. of commentary. Decorative paper boards. Spine sunned, otherwise fine.
A nice copy of this rare facsimile printed during World War II.
FAC-00183  $3,000.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Symphony No. 5, Op. 67, C minor, "Fünfte Symphonie" (Facsimile Edition).
Cadenbach, ed. Laaber: Berlin, 2001. Oblong folio. 344 facsimile pp. (including sketches) + 38 pp. of commentary in German & English. Cloth, in slipcase. As new.
FAC-08613  $750.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Symphony No. 9, Op. 125 ("Choral"), "Symphonie nr. 9 d-Moll, Op. 125" (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: Leipzig, 1975. Oblong folio. 404 facsimile pp. Beige linen boards. As new except wrapper slightly frayed.
A reprint of the rare Leipzig 1924 facsimile, with the addition of the coda of the scherzo which was not available to the Kistner & Siegel in 1924.
FAC-10087  $600.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Two Romances for Violin and Orchestra, Opp. 40 and 50, "Zwei Romanzen fur Violine und Orchester op. 40 und 50.... Faksimile-Ausgabe der autographen Partituren mit Klavierauszug" (Facsimile Edition).
Amadeus Press: Winterthur, 1990. Quarto. 30 pp. of facsimile together with modern edition + 2 pp. commentary. Wrappers. As new.
FAC-10354  $50.
BERLIOZ, Hector (1803-1869)
La Mort d'Orphée: Monologue et Bacchanale (Facsimile Edition).
Biblioth�que Nationale: Paris, 1930. FIRST EDITION: first publication of this work in any form. Folio. 80 facsimile pp. Green wrappers. Wrappers chipped on edges and spine, otherwise excellent.
Composed in 1827, this facsimile of the manuscript is indeed the first appearance in print of La Mort d'Orphée.
FAC-08610  $600.
BERWALD, Franz (1796-1868)
Stor Polonoise [the original orchestra version] (Facsimile Edition).
Haeggstrom: Stockholm, 1968. Oblong folio. 18 facsimile pp. Wrappers. Very good (slight water stain on bottom edges).
FAC-00241  $100.
BICKHAM, George (1710-1715?-1758)
The Musical Entertainer [1740] (Facsimile Edition).
Broude Bros.: New York, 1965. Tall folio. Two volumes bound into one: each 100 pp. of illustrated songsheets by Bickham. Linen boards. Fine.
FAC-07568  $250.
BICKHAM, George (1710-1715?-1758)
The Musical Entertainer, Songs by Purcell and Handel (Facsimile Edition).
Chiswick Press: London, 1942. No. 2 of the Harrow Replica. Large octavo. 14 facsimiles of illustrated songsheets engraved by Bickham. Cloth. Fine.
FAC-00123  $85.
BILLINGS, William (1746-1800)
The Continental Harmony Containing Anthems/Fugues/Choruses (Facsimile of the Printed Edition of 1794).
Harvard: Cambridge, MA, 1961. Oblong octavo. 201 pp. facsimile + 13 pp. of commentary. Buckram boards. As new.
FAC-00134  $75.
BOYCE, William (1711-1779)
Ten Voluntaries for Organ or Harpsichord (Facsimile Edition).
Oxford University Press: London, 1972. A facsimile of the 18th-century printed edition. Oblong quarto. 25 facsimile pp. Wrappers. Cover slightly sunned.
FAC-00110  $20.
BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897)
Alto Rhapsody. Op. 53 For contralto, men's chorus, and orchestra. Text from Goethe's Harzreise im Winter...Facsimile edition from the composer's autograph manuscript in the Music Division of The New York Public Library (Facsimile Edition).
New York Public Library: New York, 1983. Quarto. 43 pp. of facsimile + 29 pp. of commentary (includes 2 pp. of facsimile of sketches). Cloth boards with d/j. Small tears on d/j, otherwise as new.
FAC-10357  $125.
BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897)
Concerto for Violin, Op. 77 (Facsimile Edition).
Library of Congress: Washington, DC, 1979. Oblong folio. 106 facsimile pp. + 19 pp. of commentary including a 10-page introduction by Yehudi Menuhin. Quarter leather with original paper wrapper. As new.
FAC-00090  $375.
BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897)
Intermezzi, Op. 119, Nr. 2 & 3. Faksimile des Autographs (Facsimile Edition).
Schneider: Tutzing, 1975. Oblong quarto. 7 pp. of facsimile + 9 pp. commentary. In slipcase. As new.
FAC-10353  $50.
BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897)
Lied, "Feldeinsamkeit, Op. 86, No. 2" (Facsimile Edition).
Henle: Munich, 1983. Oblong quarto. 4 facsimile pp. + 3 pp. of commentary. Gold-stamped wrappers. Handsome decorated pages. As new.
FAC-00168  $75.
BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897)
Lieder, "Mainacht, Sapphische Ode, Nachtwandler" (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna, 1921. Quarto. 19 facsimile pp. + forward by Max Kalbeck. Boards. Spine chipped, edges rubbed.
This copy has the bookplate of the Bonynge Sutherland collection.
FAC-08442  $225.
BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897)
Lieder, "On Poems of Adolf Friedrich von Schack" (Facsimile Edition).
Library of Congress: Washington, DC, 1983. Oblong folio. 4 facsimile pp. + 7 pp. of comentary & translation. Wrapper. New.
"Abenddämmerung," op. 49/5; "Herbstgefühle," op. 48/7; "Serenade," op. 58/8.
FAC-00169  $50.
BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897)
Lieder, "Three Songs; 'May Night' 'Sapphic Ode' 'Somnambulist'" (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna & New York, 1921. Oblong folio. 7 facsimile pp. + 8 pp. of commentary in English by Max Kalbeck. Spine somewhat rubbed, otherwise fine.
FAC-00157  $225.
BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897)
Lieder, "Vier Ernste Gesänge, Op. 121" (Facsimile Edition).
Sinsel: Leipzig, 1923. Oblong folio. 16 facsimile pp. Marbled boards. Very slight shelfwear to spine edges, facsimile detached, otherwise fine.
FAC-09445  $300.
BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897)
Lieder, "Vier Ernste Gesänge" [Op. 121] (Facsimile Edition).
Sinsel: Leipzig, 1923. Oblong folio. 16 facsimile pp. Marbled boards. Upper and lower spine ragged, corners slightly bumped.
FAC-00172  $250.
BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897)
Requiem, "Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit, a. Satz aus dem 'Deutschen Requiem'" [German Requiem] (Facsimile Edition).
Schneider: Tutzing, 1968. Oblong quarto. 8 pp. of facsimile + 7 pp. of commentary. Paper boards. As new.
FAC-09469  $75.
BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897)
Trio for Piano, Clarinet and Cello, Op. 114 (Facsimile Edition).
Schneider: Tutzing, 1958. No. 137 of 750. Oblong folio. 26 facsimile pp. + 10 pp. of commentary. Boards. As new.
FAC-10348  $150.
BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976)
Children's Crusade, Kinderkreuzzug, Op.82. A Ballad for children's voices and orchestra [words by Bertolt Brecht] (Facsimile Edition).
Faber & Faber: London, 1972. No. 114 of a limited deluxe edition of 300. Large folio. 36 facsimile pp. 12 full-page color illustrations by Sidney Nolan. 4-page German/English libretto. Half leather with paper boards, slipcase. As new.
The work was written in 1969 for performance on the 50th anniversary of "The Save the Children Fund" and the edition was published on the occasion of the Britten's sixtieth birthday. Signed on the publisher's page by both Britten and Nolan.
FAC-09463  $750.
BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976)
Children's Crusade, Kinderkreuzzug, Op.82. A Ballad for children't voices and orchestra [words by Bertolt Brecht] (Facsimile Edition).
Faber & Faber: London, 1972. Limited edition of 1,000. Large folio. 36 facsimile pp. 12 full-page color illustrations by Sidney Nolan. Paper boards with buckram spine. As new.
FAC-00117  $350.
BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976)
The Making of Peter Grimes (Facsimile Edition).
Paul Banks, ed. The Boydell Press: Woodbridge, England, 1996. Large Folio. Two volumes: 246 pp. of facsimile + 297 pp. of commentary. Buckram. As new.
A facsimile of Britten's composition draft, issued by the Britten Estate. The commentary volume is illustrated with color reproductions of the costume designs, a portrait of Britten and contemporary black and white photographs.
FAC-08424  $500.
BRONTË, Anne
Anne Brontë's Song Book. Haworth, Brontë Parsonage Museum, Bonnell MS 133 (Facsimile Edition).
Richard Rastall, ed. Boethius Press: Ireland, 1980. Oblong octavo. 80 facsimile pp. Cloth. As new.
FAC-07548  $50.
[BÜLOW, Hans von]
Hans von Bülow im Urteil berühmter Dirigenten (Hans von Bülow as famous conductors see him) (Facsimile Edition).
Sikorski: Hamburg, 1978. No. 0495 of 1000 copies. Quarto. 31 pp. plus 16 pp. of commentary in German and English. Gold-stamped blue linen. As new.
The letters praising von Bülow were written to raise money for the restoration of the grave of the famous conductor and pianist. Included were 29 conductor letters, a sketch by Richard Strauss donated by his son, and the signatures of the entire Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra.
FAC-10104  $150.
CARR, Benjamin (1768-1831)
The Federal Overture [1794] (Facsimile Edition).
Musical Americana: Philadelphia, 1957. Large folio. 8 facsimile pp. of printed music +17 pp. of commentary by Irving Lowens. Paper covers. Fine.
This medley of popular airs for piano includes the first printing of "Yankee Doodle".
FAC-00112  $75.
CARTIER, Jean-Baptiste
L'art du violon (Facsimile Edition).
Broude Bros.: New York, 1973. Facsimile of the third enlarged printed edition, Paris, c. 1803. Folio. 335 pp., laid paper. Linen. Back cover a bit soiled, otherwise as new.
An important anthology by Viotti's pupil, which includes works by Locatelli, Nardini, Bach, etc. and two fold-out plates of Tartini's "Adagio".
FAC-08494  $300.
CHOPIN, Fréderic (1810-1849)
Ballada in F-Dur, Op. 38 (Facsimile Edition).
Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzynczne: Warsaw, 1952. Folio. 10 facsimile pp. + 4 pp. of commentary in Polish, Russian, English and French. Paper wraps. Fine.
FAC-00085  $125.
CHOPIN, Fréderic (1810-1849)
Ballade, A Major, Op. 47 (Facsimile Edition).
Krakow, 1952. Oblong folio. 14 pp. Wrappers with dustjacket. Very good.
In Polish, Russian, English and French.
FAC-00086  $120.
CHOPIN, Fréderic (1810-1849)
Etude, Op. 10, No. 3 (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: Washington, DC, 1964. Oblong quarto. 4 facsimile pp. Paper folder. Very good (slight shelf wear).
FAC-00012  $75.
CHOPIN, Fréderic (1810-1849)
Preludes (Facsimile Edition).
Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne: Warsaw, 1951. Oblong folio. Xi, 41. Wrappers. Very good. Slight browning.
In Polish, Russian, English and French.
FAC-00251  $250.
CORRETTE, Michel & J.M. Raoul
Méthode théorique et pratique pour apprendre en peu de temps le violoncelle dans sa perfection [1741 printed edition]. Together with J.M. Raoul: Méthode de violoncelle [1797 printed edition] (Facsimile Edition).
Minkoff: Geneva, 1972. Folio. 162 facsimile pp. Full leather. Fine.
FAC-00022  $125.
DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918)
Esquisses de Pelléas et Mélisande (1893-1895).
Minkoff: Geneva, 1977. Quarto. 121 pp. including a 10 pp. commentary by François Lesure. As new, unopened.
FAC-10095  $150.
DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918)
Prélude à l'Après-Midi D'un Faun. Short score (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: Washington, DC, 1963. Folio. 6 facsimile pp. Boards. Very good.
FAC-00089  $275.
DILETSKY, Nikola (b. 1677)
Musical Grammar [1723] (Facsimile Edition).
Kiev, 1970. Folio. 94 pp. of facsimile + 109 pp. of modern transcriptions and commentary. Beautiful two-color illustrations. Nubbed cloth boards with gold stamping. Slight fading to spine, otherwise fine.
A facsimile of a 1723 Ukrainian manuscript treatise by Nikola Diletsky on the theory of music ["Musikiskaya grammatika"], which first appeared as "Toga zlota" in 1675. The commentary is mostly in Russian with precis in German and English.
FAC-07564  $400.
DONIZETTI, Gaetano (1797-1848)
Lucia di Lammermoor (Facsimile Edition).
Bestetti: Milan, 1941. Limited edition of 300 (not numbered). Large oblong folio. Frontispiece portrait of Donizetti. Red decorative linen boards and gold lettering, leather spine with gold decorations and raised bands. Especially towards front; spine has been reattached and cover refurbished professionally. Overall a handsome copy.
Extremely Rare.
FAC-10123  $3,200.
DRYDEN, John
Alexander's Feast or the Power of Musique [the 1697 poem] (Facsimile Edition).
Oxford University Press: Oxford, 1925. No. 1 of an edition of 500. Folio. 12 pp. of facsimile. Marbled paper wraps. Partially disbound, spine defective.
A facsimile of Dryden's poem dating from 1697, adopted later by Handel for his oratorio "Alexander's Feast".
FAC-07533  $200.
EUTERPEIAD, The
Euterpeiad, or Musical Intelligencer [1820-1823] (Facsimile Edition).
John Roe Parker, ed. DaCapo: New York, 1977. Large quarto. Three volumes: 208, 208, 282 pp. Music supplements. Buckram boards. As new.
A facsimile covering the entire run of this great peiodical, which is one of the important pioneers in American musical journalism.
FAC-07565  $150.
GEMINIANI, Francesco (1687-1762)
A Treatise of Good Taste in the Art of Musick (Facsimile of the Printed First Edition of 1749).
DaCapo: New York, 1969. Tall folio. 30 facsimile pp. Half leather. Fine.
FAC-00248  $100.
GERSHWIN, George (1898-1937)
Hi-Ho! (Facsimile Edition).
Museum of the City of New York: New York, 1968. First edition of the song written in 1936. This presentation is No. 167 of 250. Quarto. 8 facsimile pages of the ms, 9 pages of printed music + 30-page exhibit booklet. Score and small booklet in decorated slipcase. Fine except for slightly soiled slipcase.
This attractive Gershwin item was published at the time of the exhibit "Gershwin. George The Music/Ira The Words". Signed by Ira Gershwin under the limitation notice on the back page of the facsimile cover. The song Hi-Ho was written for the film Shall We Dance, but was not used.
FAC-10013  $900.
HANDEL, George Frideric (1685-1759)
Aria, "Alzo al volo di mia fama". Arie aus der Oper Radamisto (Facsimile Edition).
Deutscher Verlag für Musik: Leipzig, 1959. Oblong large quarto. 10 facsimile pp. + 3-page commentary in German. Very good.
FAC-09572  $75.
HANDEL, George Frideric (1685-1759)
Fac-simile of the Autograph score of Messiah...Executed in photo-lithography by Vincent Brooks, Day and Son, from the original in the Library at Buckingham Palace.
The Sacred Harmonic Society Exeter Hall,: London, 1868. Oblong folio. 262 pp. of facsimile. Original publisher's boards, binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped. Title page slightly soiled and foxed, light foxing to several additional leaves, otherwise very good.
This is the earliest photographically reproduced music facsimile. Rare.
FAC-10343  $400.
HANDEL, George Frideric (1685-1759)
Messiah. Handel's Conducting Score of the Messiah: Reproduced in facsimile from the manuscript in the Library of St. Michael's College, Tenbury Wells (Facsimile Edition).
Scolar Press: London, 1974. Oblong folio. 160 facsimile pp. Cloth. As new.
FAC-00082  $700.
HANDEL, George Frideric (1685-1759)
Messiah. Selection from Handel's Messiah (Facsimile Edition).
Chiswick Press: Cambridge, 1945. No. 8 of the Harrow Replicas. Oblong quarto. 28 facsimile pp. Boards. Fine.
FAC-00075  $110.
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
Piano Sonata, A Major. "Klaviersonate A-Dur" [ Hob. XVI 26] (Facsimile Edition).
Henle: Munich, 1958. Oblong quarto. Eight facsimile pp. + 2-page commentary in German. Wrappers. Fine.
FAC-00019  $55.
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
Symphonie F# Minor (Farewell Symphony) (Facsimile Edition).
Akademiai Kiado: Budapest, 1959. No. 2 of 1,054. Tall folio. 46 pp. of facsimile. Boards.
In German and English with an introduction by Laslo Somfai.
FAC-00229  $125.
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
Symphonie F# Minor (Farewell Symphony) (Facsimile Edition).
Akademiai Kiado: Budapest, 1959. No. 292. Tall folio. 46 pp. of facsimile + English and German introduction by Laszlo Somfai. Boards. Hinge sprung, otherwise good.
FAC-09458  $75.
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
Symphony 48, Hob. I: 48, "Synfonia in C, Nr. 48 (Maria Theresia). Orchestrálne party...Orchestral parts."
Matica slovenská: Martin, Slovenia, 1982. Tall quarto. 14+14+12+12+8+8+8+8 pp. facsimile parts, 12 pp. front matter. Green cloth boards. Front cover scuffed and spine ends bumped, otherwise very good.
Haydn's autograph is lost, making this set of parts the earliest authentic source (copied by Haydn's Esterhazy copyist, Joseph Elssler the elder). Front matter in Slovenian, Russian, German and English.
FAC-10328  $90.
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
Drei Haydn Kataloge (Facsimile Edition).
Einar Munksgaard: Copenhagen, 1941. Small folio. 141 pp. including 109 facsimile pp. Paper wraps. Covers detached and chipped along edges, one fasicle also detached, spine quite chipped; internally fine.
The volume includes facsimiles of Haydn's own sketch catalog and the catalogs of his two copyists, Kees and Elssler.
FAC-10014  $200.
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
Three Haydn Catalogues / Drei Haydn Kataloge (Facsimile Edition).
Pendragon: New York, 1979. Second edition. Large quarto. 119 facsimile pp. + 44-page commentary in English and German. Buckram boards. As new.
The volume includes facsimiles of Haydn's own sketch catalog and the catalogs of his two copyists, Kees and Elssler.
FAC-10016  $175.
HOLST, Gustav (1874-1934)
Chamber Operas: "Savitri", Op.25; "Wandering Scholar", Op.50 (Facsimile Edition).
Faber: London, 1974. Vol. I of the collected facsimile edition. Large folio. 207 facsimile pp. Cloth. As new in dustjacket.
FAC-00161  $100.
HOLST, Gustav (1874-1934)
First Choral Symphony, Op 41 (Facsimile Edition).
Faber: London, 1983. Vol. IV of the collected facsimile edition. Large folio. 172 facsimile pp. Cloth. As new in dustjacket.
FAC-09459  $100.
KREUTZER, Conradin (1780-1849)
Lieder. Fr�hlingslieder und Wanderlieder (Facsimile of the Printed Score).
Luise Eitel Peake, ed. Pendragon: Stuyvesant, NY, 1989. Oblong quarto. 56 facsimile pp. Cloth. As new.
Includes translations of poems, notes on performance, etc.
FAC-07364  $75.
LISZT, Franz (1811-1886)
Hungarian Rhapsody for Piano Solo (Facsimile Edition).
Editio Musica: Budapest, 1985. Folio. 27 facsimile pp.; 11 commentary pp. in English, German and Hungarian by M. P. Eckhardt. As new.
Deluxe binding in burgundy velvet with medallion portrait of Liszt set in bronze. Limited Edition No. 631. Issued on the 175th anniversary of Liszt's birth and the centenary of his death.
FAC-09891  $300.
LISZT, Franz (1811-1886)
Ich Liebe Dich (transcription for piano solo) (Facsimile Edition).
Library of Congress: Washington, DC, 1993. Large quarto. A single unbound bifolio on heavy paper. 2 facsimile pp. + 1-page commentary by Alan Walker. As new.
FAC-07362  $25.
LISZT, Franz (1811-1886)
Piano Sonata in B Minor, "Klaviersonate h-moll" (Facsimile Edition).
Henle: Munich, 1973. Tall folio. 30 facsimile pp. + 4-page afterward by Claudio Arrau in English & German. Original publisher's boards. As new.
FAC-10344  $200.
MACDOWELL, Edward
Benedick (a sketch for the scherzo from the Second Concerto for Pianoforte) (Facsimile Edition).
John Erskine, ed. Edward MacDowell Association: New York, 1947. Large octavo. 9 facsimile pp. on heavy paper as issued. Fine.
The facsimile includes a page of Macdowell's amusing portrait doodles.
FAC-07366  $30.
MENDELSSOHN, Felix (1809-1847)
Octet for Strings, Opus 20, A Facsimile of the Holograph in the Whittall Foundation Collection (Facsimile Edition).
Library of Congress: Washington, DC, 1976. Folio. 80 pp. of facsimile + 8 pp. of commentary. Gold-stamped cloth. As new.
FAC-09695  $275.
MIZLER, Lorenz
Sammlungen Moralischer Oden (Facsimile Edition).
VEB: Leipzig, 1972. Facsimile of the 3-volume 18th-century printed edition, with commentary in German & English. Oblong octavo. 116 incl. 83 pp. of facsimile. Boards. As new.
In German and English.
FAC-00111  $50.
MONDONVILLE, J.-J. Cassanea de (1711-1772)
Pièces de Clavecin avec Voix ou Violon, Oeuvre V (Facsimile Edition).
Baron: London, 1968. Large folio. 22 facsimile pp. with decorative title page.Two-page foreword by Marc Pincherle. Quarter cloth with marbled boards. As new.
FAC-00116  $75.
MOZART, Leopold (1719-1787)
Méthode Raisonée pour Apprendre à jouer du Violon (1770) (Facsimile Edition).
Ch. Aug. Zurfluh: Paris, 1993. Quarto. 89 facsimile pp. Frontispiece portrait. Cloth. Faint review copy stamp on cover, otherwise as new.
A facsimile of the rare French edition of Leopold Mozart's famous violin method which first appeared in 1756.
FAC-07540  $100.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Aria. "Misero! O Sogno" and "Aura, Che Intorno Spiri", Arie für Tenor und Orchester K.431 (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: Kassel, 1988. Oblong folio. 32 facsimile pp. + 9 pp. of commentary (German & English). Boards in laid paper. Fine.
FAC-00243  $75.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Cantata. "Die Ihr des unermesslichen Weltalls Schöpfer ehrt..., Text: K. H. Ziegenhagen, Kantate für ein Singstimme und Klavier von W. A. Mozart, Juli 1791." [ K. 619] (Facsimile Edition).
Gehrmans Musikforlag: Stockholm, 1955. Oblong large folio. 8 facsimile pp. Wrappers. Bottom edge browned, corner chipped, otherwise fine.
FAC-00036  $175.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Don Giovanni, K. 527 (Facsimile Edition).
Revue Musicale: Paris, 1967. Facsimile of the manuscript given to the Bibliotèque Nationale by Pauline Viardot. Octagonal quarto. 273 facsimile pp., in 7 fascicles as originally issued + 46 pp. of commentary. Boxed. As new.
FAC-00026  $875.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Earliest Compositions of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart [K. 1, 4, 6 & 8]] (Facsimile Edition).
Edward Dent & Erich Valentin, ed. Verlag Hermann Rinn: Munich, 1956. Oblong folio. 4 facsimile pp. , 3-page introduction by Edward Dent, 6-page commentary by Erich Valentin, 28 pp. of printed edition. Frontispiece portrait. In slipcase. Fine.
The commentary includes tipped-in portraits & a picture of Mozart's birthplace.
FAC-07539  $85.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Eine kleine Nachtmusik, K. 525 (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: Kassel, 1955. Oblong quarto. 13 facsimile pp. Decorative paper boards with leather label. Fine condition.
A photographic facsimile of the manuscript of one of the most popular pieces in the chamber music repertory.
FAC-00025  $125.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Fantasy and Sonata for Piano, K 475 and 457, "Fantaisie et sonate pour le forte piano. Opuse XI. 1785. K. 475 - K. 457", Facsimile of the First Edition.
Editions Fuzeau: Courlay, France, 1991. Oblong quarto. 23 pp. facsimile of first edition, 59 pp. commentary. Paper cover. Very good.
Commentary by Norbert Kaltz in French, English and German. Until the announcement in 1992 of the rediscovery of the autograph manuscript at the Eastern Baptist Theological Seminary in Philadelphia, this first edition was the most authoritative source for this work.
FAC-10331  $50.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Gran Partita, "Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments", K. 361 (Facsimile Edition).
Library of Congress: Washington, DC, 1976. Oblong quarto. 91 pp. of facsimile + 9 pp. of commentary in English and German. Cloth covered boards.
FAC-10345  $300.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Lied, "Das Veilchen, K.476" (Facsimile Edition).
Herbert Reichner: Vienna, 1936. Oblong octavo. A single sheet with facsimile on both sides. Two pages of facsimile and four-page commentary in a little 8-page booklet with its own cover, bound in after the facsimile. Boards. Inside hinge sprung, spine heavily rubbed.
The four pages of commentary, by Alfred Einstein, is in a litle booklet with its own cover, bound in after the facsimile page.
FAC-10489  $75.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Lied, "Das Veilchen, K.476" (Facsimile Edition).
Herbert Reichner: Vienna, 1936. Oblong octavo. 2 facsimile pp. Boards. Very good.
The four pages of commentary, by Alfred Einstein, is in a little booklet with its own cover, bound in after the facsimile pages. This copy is Inscribed by the publisher.
FAC-00023  $125.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Lieder, K. 596-598, "Drei Lieder für den Frühling" (Facsimile Edition).
Reichner: Vienna, 1937. Facsimile, limited to 200, of the first printed edition issued in Vienna by Ignaz Alberti. Oblong quarto. 8 facsmile pp. Decorative paper boards. Spine a little chipped, otherwise fine.
FAC-09449  $125.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
The Magic Flute, K. 620, "Die Zauberflöte, K. 620" (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig, 1979. Oblong folio. 454 pp. of facsimile, with commentary booklet in German, French & English. Beige linen. Fine.
FAC-10085  $700.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Mozart's Thematic Catalog (Facsimile Edition).
Otto Erich Deutsch, ed. Herbert Reichner: New York, 1956. Small octavo. 39 pp. plus 32 pp. of text in pamphlet. Quarter linen with decorative paper boards.
1956 reissue of the 1938 facsimile. This important work is Mozart's own thematic catalog which he made during his last years in Vienna. It includes name of composition, date, instrumentation, names of singers, first performance dates, dedications and musical incipts (usually in score form, on two staves).
FAC-10429  $100.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Oboe Quartet, K 370, "Quatour pour hautbois, violon, alto et violoncelle, K. 370 (368b). Manuscrit autographe - 1781, Édition originale - 1800," Facsimiles of both the Autograph and the First Edition.
Editions Fuzeau: Courlay, France, 1997. Autograph facsimile, oblong quarto, parts facsimile and commentary upright quarto. 16 pp. autograph facsimile, 5+5+5+3 pp. first edition parts facsimile, 36 pp. commentary. In publisher's original paper folder. As new.
Commentary by Michel Giboureau in French, English and German. The André first edition was produced form the autograph manuscript, which André had acquired from Mozart's widow in late 1799.
FAC-10329  $50.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Piano Quartet, K478, G minor, "Quartett in g für Klavier, Violine, Viola und Violoncello DV 478. Faksimile nach dem Autograph im Museum der Chopin-Gesellschaft Warschau..."
Bärenreiter: Salzburg, 1991. Oblong quatro. 40 pp. of facsimile, 14 pp. commentary. Paper boards. Fine, small area of front cover board roughed from label removal.
Commentary by Fay Ferguson in German, English and Polish.
FAC-07526  $125.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Piano Trio in E Major, K. 542, "Klavier Trio in E-Dur" (Facsimile Edition).
Drei Masken Verlag: Munich, 1921. Oblong quarto. 26 facsimile pp. Marbled boards with dustjacket. Front cover starting, spine frayed, otherwise very good.
FAC-09472  $200.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Piano Variations on "ah, vous dirai-je Maman," K 265, "Zwölf Variationen in C für Klavier über das französische Lied 'Ah, vous dirai-je Maman', KV 265 (300e). Faksimile nach den autographen Fragmenten und Reproduktion des Erstdrucks," (Facsimile Edition).
Deutsche Mozart-Gesellschaft: Augsburg, 2001. Oblong quarto. 4 pp. autograph facsimile, 8pp. first edition facsimile, 22 pp. commentary. Red paper boards. As new.
Includes facsimiles of both Mozart's fragmentary autograph and the complete first edition. Commentary by Ulrich Konrad in German and English.
FAC-10327  $75.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Praeludium (ohne Köchel-Nummer) (Facsimile Edition).
Editio Musica: Budapest. Folio. 2 facsimile pp.; 1 page of printed music + 6 pp. of commentary in German, English & Hungarian. Boards. As new.
FAC-07534  $50.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Rondo, K.485 & 511, "Zwei rondos D-Dur und A-Moll" (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna & New York, 1923. Limited edition of 50. Oblong folio. 9 facsimile pp. Decorative boards with gold stamping. Covers rubbed, spine tips chipped; internally fine.
This copy formerly owned by Ernest Bloch, with his holograph initials on the titlepage.
FAC-09448  $300.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Rondo in A minor, K. 511 (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: Leipzig, 1955. Oblong quarto. 6 facsimile pp. Marbled paper wraps. Corners and spine a little rubbed, small tear in back cover; otherwise fine.
FAC-07523  $60.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Der Schauspieldirektor, The Impressario, K. 486 (Facsimile Edition).
Pierpont Morgan Library: New York, 1976. Deluxe edition, in slipcase. Oblong quarto. 89 facsimile pp. + 6 pp. of commentary. Buckram, boxed. Fine.
FAC-00033  $150.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Sonatas for Piano, K. 333, 284 and Sonata for Piano and Violin, 454, "Trois sonates pour le clavecin ou le piano-forte. La troisième est accompagnée d'un violon obligé, K. 333 - K. 284 - K. 454," Facsimile of the First Edition (parts).
Editions Fuzeau: Courlay, France, 1993. Oblong quarto. 53+7 pp. fascimile of first edition parts, 84 pp. commentary. In publisher's original paper folder. As new.
Commentary by Norbert Kalts in French, English and German.
FAC-10330  $75.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
String Quartet in d, K. 421 (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: New York, 1969. Oblong quarto. 18 facsimile pp. Green linen. As new.
One of ten Mozart string quartet manuscripts in the British Library elegantly issued in facsimile by the Robert Owen Lehman Foundation.
FAC-09904  $150.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
String Quartet in B-flat, K. 458 (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: New York, 1969. Oblong quarto. 22 facsimile pp. Light brown linen. As new.
One of ten Mozart string quartet manuscripts in the British Library elegantly issued in facsimile by the Robert Owen Lehman Foundation.
FAC-09906  $150.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
String Quartet in E-flat, K. 428 (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: New York, 1969. Oblong quarto. 22 facsimile pp. Gold linen. As new.
One of ten Mozart string quartet manuscripts in the British Library elegantly issued in facsimile by the Robert Owen Lehman Foundation.
FAC-09905  $150.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
String Quartet in A, K. 464 (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: New York, 1969. Oblong quarto. 24 facsimile pp. Green linen. As new.
One of ten Mozart string quartet manuscripts in the British Library elegantly issued in facsimile by the Robert Owen Lehman Foundation.
FAC-09907  $150.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
String Quartet in D, K. 499 (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: New York, 1969. Oblong quarto. 28 facsimile pp. Dark brown linen. As new.
One of ten Mozart string quartet manuscripts in the British Library elegantly issued in facsimile by the Robert Owen Lehman Foundation.
FAC-09911  $150.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
String Quartet in D, K. 575 (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: New York, 1969. Oblong quarto. 28 facsimile pp. Brown linen. As new.
One of ten Mozart string quartet manuscripts in the British Library elegantly issued in facsimile by the Robert Owen Lehman Foundation.
FAC-09909  $150.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
String Quartet in B-flat, K. 589 (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: New York, 1969. Oblong quarto. 24 facsimile pp. Green linen. As new.
One of ten Mozart string quartet manuscripts in the British Library elegantly issued in facsimile by the Robert Owen Lehman Foundation.
FAC-09910  $150.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
String Quartet in F, K. 590 (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: New York, 1969. Oblong quarto. 28 facsimile pp. Olive green linen. As new.
One of ten Mozart string quartet manuscripts in the British Library elegantly issued in facsimile by the Robert Owen Lehman Foundation.
FAC-09912  $150.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Symphony No. 35, K. 385, ["Haffner"] (Facsimile Edition).
Oxford University Press: New York, 1968. Oblong folio. 60 facsimile pp. + 6 pp. of commentary. Cloth boards in slipcase. As new, still shrinkwrapped.
FAC-00234  $150.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Symphony No. 41, K. 551, ["Jupiter"], "Symphonie in C 'Jupiter'" (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna, 1923. Oblong folio. 93 facsimile pp. Boards. Spine and corners somewhat chipped, cover slightly browned; otherwise fine.
This copy from the library of Ernest Bloch with his holograph initials on first blank.
FAC-07556  $200.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Two Duos for Violin and Viola, K423-24, "Zwei Duos für Violine und Viola KV 423 und KV 424 Faksimile der autographen Partitur von 1783 und Stimmen-Ausgabe nach dem Urtext, unter Berücksichtigung der Varianten des Artaria-Erstdrucks von 1792" (Facsimile Edition).
Amadeus Press: Switzerland, 1980. Folio. Wrappers. As new.
Practical edition of the parts together with facsimile of the autograph manuscript and accompanying commentary.
FAC-10355  $45.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Violin Concertos, K207, 211, 216, 218, 219, 261, 261a, "The Mozart Violin Concerti, A Facsimile Edition of the Autographs" (Facsimile Edition).
Edited with introduction by Gabriel Banat. Raven Press: New York, 1986. Limited edition, no. 427 of 800. 400 pp. Gold-stamped buckram. As new.
The volume contains facsimiles of the autographs of the five Violin Concerti plus two additional movements: Adagio in E (K.261), Rondo in B flat (K.261a).
FAC-09691  $500.
PAGANINI, Niccolò (1782-1840)
Concerto in mi minore per violini (opera postuma) (Facsimile Edition).
Instituto di Studie Paganiniani: Genoa, 1973. No. 106 of 750 examples. Folio. 28 pp. of facsimile of the solo part plus 195 pp., partitura orchestrated by Federico Mompellio in Italian. Commentary by Edward Neill. Grey linen. As new.
FAC-10098  $250.
PAGANINI, Niccolò (1782-1840)
Maestosa Suonata Sentimentale per Violino e Orchestra (Facsimile Edition).
Instituto Italiano: Rome, 1978. Vol. 11 of the collected edition. No. 182 of 1,000. Large folio. 38 pp. of commentary , 27 pp. facsimile, 101pp. transcriptions for vln/orch & vln/piano. Handsome edition on heavy stock with deckled front edge. Silk boards. As new.
FAC-07529  $200.
PARADOSSI, G.
Modo Facile di Suonare il Sistro Nomato il Timpano (Facsimile Edition).
Bollettino Bibliografico Musicale: Milan, 1933. Small Octavo. 16 unopened pages. As new.
FAC-00226  $25.
[PARTHENIA]
Parthenia In-Violata or Mayden-Musicke for the Virginalls and Bass Viol (Facsimile Edition).
New York Public Library: New York, 1961. Oblong octavo. 44 pp. of facsimile + 43 pp. of notes by Thurston Dart, Richard J. Wolfe and Sydney Beck. Buckram boards. As new.
21 pieces by Byrd, Gibbons and Bull.
FAC-07547  $60.
PHILIDOR, François-André (1726-1795)
VI Suittes a II. Flûtes Traversieres Seules. Aves VI. autres Suittes (Facsimile Edition).
Edizioni Scelte: Florence, 1980. Facsimile of the first printed edition. Oblong octavo. 56 facsimile pp. Paper covers. As new.
FAC-00108  $25.
PORRO, Pierre-Jean (1750-1831)
Six Sonatas Pour la Guitare avec Accompagnement de Violon, Op 11, Dixieme Ouverture (Facsimile of the Printed First Edition).
Editions Chanterelle: Monaco, 1981. Oblong quarto. 32 pp. of facsimile + English introduction by Robert Spencer. Wrappers. Fine.
FAC-00218  $30.
PRELLEUR, Peter
An Introduction to Singing, Peter Prelleur, the Modern Musick-Master (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: London, n.d. Quarto. 48 facsimile pp. Fine.
FAC-00148  $30.
PRELLEUR, Peter
Newest Method for Learners on the German Flute (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: London, 1965. Quarto. 48 facsimile pp. Wrappers. Fine.
FAC-07572  $30.
RAMEAU, Jean-Philippe
Traité de l'Harmonie réduite à les Principes naturels; divisé en quatre livres (Facsimile Edition).
Broude Bros.: New York, 1965. Facsimile of the 1722 printed edition. Quarto. 432 facsimile pp. + 17-page supplement. Cloth boards. Fine.
Rameau's first and greatest theoretical work, with numerous music examples throughout, comprising four books in one volume with the last being a treatise on keyboard accompaniment.
FAC-07563  $175.
REICHARDT, Johann Friedrich (1752-1814)
Goethes Lieder, Oden Balladen und Romanzen (Facsimile of the Printed Edition).
Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, 1969. Oblong quarto. 29 facsimile pp. Cloth. Fine.
FAC-08226  $100.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Fantasy for Piano Four Hands, D. 940, "Fantasie in f-Moll D 940 für Klavier zu vier Handen Entwurf in The Pierpont Morgan Library New York Eigenhändige Reinschrift in der Musiksammlung der Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek."
Schneider: Tutzing, 1991. Oblong folio. 70 pp. of facsimile + 40 pp. of commentary. Original publisher's blue cloth boards. As new.
This volume consists of facsimiles of the sketches in the Pierpont Morgan Library and of the complete original manuscript (in the Austrian National Library).
FAC-10352  $100.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Franz Schubert Tagebuch: Faksimile der Original-Handschrift...Vorwort von Otto Erich Deutsch (Facsimile Edition).
125, ed. V.A. Heck: Vienna, 1928. Small octavo. 24 pp. facsimile (including blanks in original) and 5pp. commentary (in German). Facsimile sewn into commentary pamphlet. Very slight soilng on title page of pamphlet, a few creases and one slight tear, facsimile itself in fine condition.
FAC-10513  $125.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Lied, "Erlkönig, D. 328" (Facsimile Edition).
Pierpont Morgan Library: New York, 1978. Oblong quarto. 24 pp. of commentary by J. Rigbie Turner + 10 pp. of facsimile. Paper Wrappers. Fine.
FAC-00129  $75.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Lieder, "Fünf Erste Lieder. Facsimiles of the first printed editions of: 'Am Erlaf=See', 'Widerschein', 'Die Forelle', 'Erlkönig', 'Gretchen am Spinnrade'" [also a facsimile of ms.] (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna, 1922. No. 1 of an edition limited to 50. Oblong quarto. 43 pp of facsimile & 9 pp of commentary by O. E. Deutsch. Cloth covered boards. Generally fine; edges scruffed, spine rebacked.
FAC-00067  $300.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Lied, "Schäfers Klagelied, D. 121" (Facsimile Edition).
Musica manuscripta, II: Graz, 1978. Oblong quarto. Linen boards. Fine.
Four facsimile manuscript pages in separate pocket; facsimile of first printed edition title page; 20-page commentary by Franz Grasberger.
FAC-00065  $75.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Lieder, "Sechzehn Goethe-Lieder" (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: Leipzig, 1978. Oblong quarto. 32 facsimile pp. & 36-page commentary booklet by Peter Hauschild. Boards with dustjacket. Fine.
"Jägers Abendlied"; "Der König in Thule"; "Meeresstille"; "Schäfers Klagelied"; "Die Spinnerin"; "Heidenröslein"; "Wonne der Wehmut"; "Wanderers Nachtlied"; "Erste Verlust"; "Der Fischer"; "An Mignon"; "Geistergrüss"; "Nähe des Geliebten", "Gretchen am Spinnrade" [facsimile of printed edition], "Rastlose Liebe", "Erlkönig".
FAC-00066  $200.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Lied, "Ständchen für Contralt und Frauenstimmen, Op. 135" (Facsimile Edition).
Musashino Ongaku Daigaku: Tokyo, 1962. No. 165 of an edition limited to 500. Oblong folio. 10 pp. of manuscript facsimile, 14 pp. of printed score (commentary in German & Japanese). Cloth. Corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine.
FAC-07957  $225.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Sonata for Piano and Violin, D. 384, D Major (Op. 137, No. 1) (Facsimile Edition).
Henle: Munich, 1988. Folio. 30 facsimile pp. (including 4-page loose bifolio) + 8 pp. commentary in German and English. In slipcase. As new.
FAC-07528  $125.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Sonata for Piano in C. D. 840, "'Reliquie' Sonate in C für Klavier D 840 Faksimile-Ausgabe nach den Autographen in Cambridge, Paris und Wien."
Schneider: Tutzing, 1992. Oblong quarto. 120 pp. of manuscript facsimile + a 27 pp. facsimile of the printed edition by Whistling + 100 pp. of commentary. Wrappers. As new.
FAC-10351  $75.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Sonatas for Piano in C minor, A Major and Bb Major, D. 958, D. 959, D. 960, "Die grosse Sonaten fur das Pianoforte, D 958, D 959 und D 960".
Schneider: Tutzing, 1987. Folio. 14, 28 & 34 facsimile pp. + separate commentary volume. Decorative wrappers in buckram folder. As new.
Facsimiles of Schubert's working manuscripts of his last three sonatas. Four oblong fascicles in vertical case with commentary by Schubert scholar Ernst Hilmar and including illustrations of title pages, watermarks, etc. A handsome edition.
FAC-10350  $300.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Symphonic Fragments Drei Symphonie-Fragmente D.615/704a/936a (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: Kassel, 1978. Oblong/Folio. 26 facsimile pp., commentary in German and French. Boards. Fine.
FAC-00132  $75.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Symphony No. 8, B minor, "Unfinished", "Sinfonie in h-moll: 'Die Unvollendete'" (Facsimile Edition).
Musikverlag Emil Katzbichler: Munich-Salzburg, 1978. No. 3 of 100 in full leather. Oblong large quarto. 88 facsimile pages. + 2 pages of commentary by Walter Dürr and Christa Landon. Brown pigskin. Covers have minor scuffing, otherwise fine.
Volume 3 of the collection of the Gesellschaft de Musikfreunde, Wien.
FAC-09895  $400.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Symphony No. 8, B minor, "Unfinished", "Sinfonie in h-moll: 'Die Unvollendete'" (Facsimile Edition).
Katzbichler: Munich, 1978. No. 512 of 1,800. Oblong folio. 88 facsimile pp. Linen, marbled paper. As new.
FAC-08612  $300.
SCHUBERT, Franz (1797-1828)
Symphony No. 8, B minor, "Unfinished", "Sinfonie in h-moll: 'Die Unvollendete'" (Facsimile Edition).
Drei Masken Verlag: Munich, 1923. Oblong folio. 77pp. of facsimile. Paper boards. Fine; spine nicely rebacked.
Includes seven pages of sketches to the first, second and third movements.
FAC-07273  $300.
SCHUMANN, Robert (1810-1856)
Lieder, Op. 29. "Drei Gedichte von Emanuel Geibel" (Facsimile Edition).
Schott: Mainz, 1981. Folio. 32 facsimile pp. Boards. As new.
FAC-00069  $75.
SCHUMANN, Robert (1810-1856)
Papillons Op. 2 [Facsimile] Nach dem Autograph und der Originalausgabe (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna, 1973. Folio. A 16-page printed edition + 14 pp. of manuscript facsimile in a separate fasicle + 2 pp. of commentary in German, French and English. Wrappers. As new.
FAC-10356  $35.
SCHUMANN, Robert (1810-1856)
Selbstbiographische Notizen (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Schumann Geselleschaft: n.p., 1977. Quarto. 4 facsimile pp. + 3 pp. of commentary. Paper wraps. Fine.
FAC-00219  $40.
SIMPSON, Christopher (1605-1669)
Divisions for Two Bass Viols (Facsimile of the Second Printed Edition).
Alamire: Belgium, 1993. Large quarto. 31 facsimile pp. Paper folder. Fine.
FAC-07537  $30.
SIMPSON, Christopher (1605-1669)
The Division-Viol or the Art of Playing Ex tempore upon a Ground. (Lithographic Facsimile of the 1665 Second Edition).
Curwen: London, 1955. Folio. 67 facsimile pp. with a foreword by Natalie Dolmetch. Frontispiece portrait. Full-page plate of viol player. Cloth boards (with somewhat tattered d/j). As new.
FAC-00124  $100.
SMETANA, Bedrich
The Bartered Bride. "Prodana nevesta". [piano/vocal score] (Facsimile Edition).
Narodnim Museu: Prague, 1923. Oblong quarto. 208 facsimile pp. Quarter leather, marbled boards. Corners, edges & spine tips somewhat frayed, otherwise fine.
FAC-00099  $350.
SMETANA, Bedrich
The Bartered Bride, "Prodana nevesta". [piano/vocal score] (Facsimile Edition).
Prague, 1944. Oblong folio. 58 pp. of facsimile + 23 pp. commentary in Czech. Three-quarter leather, gold-stamped spine with raised bands. Fine (corners & spine tips slightly rubbed).
Extensive sketches for the piano/vocal score. The lengthy commentary includes analysis of each scene with incipits.
FAC-07559  $200.
SMETANA, Bedrich
The Bartered Bride. "Ouvertura, 'Prodana Nevesta'". [Piano, four-hands] (Facsimile Edition).
Orbis: Prague, 1950. Oblong quarto. 22 facsimile pp. + 9 pp. of commentary in Czech with 1-page precis in French. Wrappers. Fine.
FAC-00100  $75.
SPERONTES (1705-1750)
Singende Muse an Der Kleisse (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig, 1964. Octavo. 108 facsimile pp. Cloth with d/j in slipcase. Fine.
A charming facsimile of Sperontes' most important work.
FAC-00137  $75.
ST. CECILIA
St. Cecilia's Album (Facsimile Edition).
Chiswick Press: London, 1942. Oblong octavo. 52 facsimile pp. Cloth gold-stamped boards with dustjacket. Fine.
Number seven of the Harrow replicas. A collection of 43 autograph musical quotations ranging from Dowland to Debussy.
FAC-00138  $125.
STRAUBE, Rudolf (1717-1780)
Three Sonatas for the Guittar with Accompaniment for the Harpsichord or Violoncello (Facsimile of the 1768 Printed Edition).
Editions Chanterelle: Monaco, 1979. Oblong quarto. 56 facsimile pp. Wraps. Fine.
These sonatas were written for the instrument we now call an English cittern and were published in 1768.
FAC-00220  $35.
STRAUSS, Johann Jr.
Die Fledermaus, Overture. [full score] (Facsimile Edition).
Wiener Stadtbibliothek: Vienna, 1975. Oblong folio. 44 pp. of facsimile, 4 pp. of introduction in German, Russian, English and French. Wrappers. Fine.
FAC-00081  $75.
STRAUSS, Richard (1864-1949)
Aus Alter Zeit - Gavotte, for piano solo [AV 57] Facsimile of autograph and printed score (Facsimile Edition).
Schneider: Tutzing, 1985. Folio. 6 facsimile pp. + 8 commentary. Wrappers. As new.
FAC-09132  $150.
STRAUSS, Richard (1864-1949)
Lieder. Im Abendrot [Four Last Songs, AV 150] (Facsimile Edition).
Kreickenbaum: Darmstadt, 1950. Oblong folio. 4 facsimile pp. Boards. Fine.
FAC-00151  $75.
STRAUSS, Richard (1864-1949)
Lieder. "Wir Beide Wollen Springen". Ein Meisterlied aus der Zeit des Jugendstils (Facsimile Edition).
Schneider: Tutzing, 1978. Large folio. 4 pp. of facsimile including one illustrated double. Folding slipcover. Fine.
A lovely edition limited to 400, with full-page photographs of Strauss, the librettist Julius Bierbaum and the illustrator Julius Diez.
FAC-00083  $100.
STRAUSS, Richard (1864-1949)
Der Rosenkavalier - Schluss-Szene (Facsimile Edition).
Österreichische Nationalbibliothek: Vienna, 1964. Large folio. 30 pp. of facsimile. Boards. As new.
FAC-00203  $350.
STRAUSS, Richard (1864-1949)
Tod und Verklärung (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna, 1923. Folio. 83 pp. of facsimile. Gold-stamped boards. Spine sunned, shelf wear on edges.
The copy of the conductor Willfrid Pelletier.
FAC-00080  $850.
STRAUSS, Richard (1864-1949)
Tod und Verklärung (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna, 1923. Large folio. 83 pp. of facsimile. Gold-stamped boards. Corners bumped but unusually fine condition with bright gold-stamping.
FAC-09451  $850.
STRAVINSKY, Igor (1882-1971)
The Rite of Spring/Le Sacre Du Printemps, Sketches 1911-1913 (Facsimile Edition).
Boosey & Hawkes: London, 1969. Folio. 139 pp. Buckram. Corners slightly bumped, otherwise very good.
FAC-10507  $725.
SZYMANOWSKA, Maria (1789-1831)
Maria Szymanowska Album (Facsimile Edition).
Polskie Wydwnictwo Muzyczne: Krakow, 1953. Oblong folio. 173 pp. including 65 facsimiles & substantial commentary in Polish. Paper covered boards. Slightly sprung, corners & top of spine bumped; otherwise fine.
The piano music of Maria Szymanowska "occupies an important position in the history of Polish music before Chopin" (Grove VI). Szymanowska was also an important early collector. This volume contains portraits, facsimiles of letters and music by Bach, Haydn, Beethoven, Mozart, Paganini, Clara Schumann, Chopin, Mendelssohn, Rossini, Moniuszko, etc. from her "Stammbuch" as well as ten of her own works.
FAC-07550  $350.
TARTINI, Giuseppe (1692-1770)
Traité des Agréments de la Musique. Treatise on Ornaments in Music. Unabridged, with explanatory text, an appendix, several photographic reproductions and a supplement containing a facsimile of the original Italian text (Facsimile Edition).
Irwin R. Jacobi, ed. Moeck: Celle, 1961. Quarto. 139 pp. Cloth boards. As new.
FAC-08440  $200.
TCHAIKOVSKY, Piotr Ilyich (1840-1893)
The Seasons [for piano] (Facsimile Edition).
State Publishers: Moscow, 1978. Large folio. 26 facsimile pp. In buckram slipcase. Near fine (cover slightly scuffed).
Commentary in Russian, English and German.
FAC-00021  $150.
TERRASON, Antoine
Dissertation Historique Sur La Vielle [1741] (Facsimile Edition).
Antiqua: Amsterdam, 1966. Duodecimo. 117 facsimile pp. Buckram. Fine.
FAC-00136  $40.
TODINI, Michele (1636-?)
Dichiarazione della Galleria Armonica [1676] (Facsimile Edition).
Libreria Musicale Italiana: Lucca, 1988. Duodecimo. 92 facsimile pp. +13-page introduction. Cloth boards. As new.
FAC-09461  $30.
WAGENSEIL, G.C.
Trio-Sinfonie in G dur (Facsimile Edition).
Schneider: Tutzing, 1965. Oblong quarto. 6 facsimile pp. Wrappers. Slight waterstain on edge of cover.
FAC-00104  $45.
WAGNER, Richard (1813-1883)
Lohengrin, Vorspiel zur Oper und Einleitung zum dritten Aufzug (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag für Musik: Leipzig, 1974. Large quarto. 26 facsimile pp. Boards. Good interior, cover has bumped corners & tears on spine tips.
FAC-08438  $135.
WAGNER, Richard (1813-1883)
Siegfried Idyll [for orchestra] (Facsimile Edition).
René Coeckelberghs: Lucern, 1983. No. 245 of a limited deluxe edition of 999. Folio. 2 volumes: 14 facsimile pp. + 10 pp. of commentary; 79-pp. accompanying book. Full leather, raised bands on spines, linen slipcase with inset bronze medallion portrait of Wagner. As new.
Volume I of this splendid edition has a facsimile of the full score fair copy for publication. Also included is a tipped-in facsimile of Wagner's original dedication & a tipped-in facsimile of Wagner's presentation poem to Cosima. In addition to a lengthy text, volume II has extensive full-page portraits and photographs of Wagner's house "Triebschen", his studio, a map of Lucerne, musical examples, etc.
FAC-00255  $1,300.
WAGNER, Richard (1813-1883)
Siegfried Idyll (Facsimile Edition).
Drei Masken Verlag: Munich, 1923. Oblong octavo. 39 facsimile pp. of the original score for small orchestra. Cloth. A little tearing on spine, otherwise very good.
FAC-00101  $250.
WEBER, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Euryanthe, Overture, arranged, "Ouverture zur grossen romantischen Oper: Euryanthe für zwey Violinen, Viola und Violoncell. Wien: S.A. Steiner & Comp, 1824." (Facsimile Edition).
H. Baron: London, R1972.
Facsimile of the parts.
FAC-07356  $50.
WEBER, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Der Freischütz (Facsimile Edition).
Schunemann: Berlin, 1942. Oblong folio. 292 pp. of facsimile + 80 pp. of commentary & illustrations. Eight colored plates of stage sets & costumes. 31 illustrations of portraits, diary entries, sketches. Half leather in slipcase. As new.
FAC-07275  $850.
WEBER, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Der Freischütz (Facsimile Edition).
Schunemann: Berlin, 1942. Oblong folio. 292 pp. of facsimile + 80 pp. of commentary & illustrations. Eight colored plates of stage sets & costumes. 31 illustrations of portraits, diary entries, sketches. Half leather in slipcase. Spine ends torn, corners slightly bumped. Covers rubbed.
FAC-09455  $525.
WEBER, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Der Freischütz (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: Leipzig, 1979. Reprint of 1942 facsimile edition. Oblong folio. 292 pp. of facsimile + short commentary in German. Buckram with dustjacket. As new.
FAC-00098  $225.
WEIGEL, Johann Christoph
Musicalisches Theatrum (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: New York, 1961. Tall folio. 36 plates + xii. Boards, in slipcase. As new.
A collection of plates showing various musical instruments in performance, originally published in Nürnberg, c. 1722. Commentary in French, German and English.
FAC-07560  $75.
WOLF, Hugo (1860-1903)
Das Mausfallen-Sprüchlein (Facsimile Edition).
Hans Schneider: Tutzing, 1968. Oblong quarto. 2-page facsimile of decorative ms. Boards. As New.
FAC-00200  $75.
ZIEHN, Bernhard (1845-1912)
Doric Hymns of Mesomedes [arranged for piano solo]: I. To the Muse, II. To the Sun (Facsimile Edition).
The Newberry Library: Chicago, 1979. Quarto. 5 facsimile pp. 23 illustrations of diary entries, portraits & sketches. Wrappers. Some shelf dust, otherwise fine.
FAC-08228  $75.

Search for specific inventory
By Composer, Title, Keyword. | View another list (catalog home)

All items subject to prior sale.
Autographs | Music | Prints & Photos | Books | Instruments | Objets d'art & Ephemera | Gift Selection
SEARCH | News | About W-B | Home
©2000-2009, Wurlitzer-Bruck.
Dealers in Antiquarian Music, Music Books, Prints, Photographs & Paintings of Musical Interest,
Musical Autographs, Antique Musical Instruments & Rare Musical Ephemera