Search Results
194 matching records found.
You may check off individual items of interest for email inquiry (using "Get more info" button at bottom).
Osservazioni per ben regolare il coro dei cantori della Cappella Pontificia [Rome, 1711] (Facsimile Edition).
Libreria Musicale Italiana: Lucca, 1988. Quarto. 20 facsimile pp. Cloth with dustjacket. As new.
FAC-07368
$60.
Guitarra espanola (c. 1761) (Facsimile Edition).
Editions Chanterelle: Monte Carlo, 1980. Duodecimo. 66 pp. facsimile + 10-page commentary in English. Wrappers. As new.
FAC-09460
$25.
Brandenburg Concertos, BWV1046-51, "Brandenburgische Konzerte Six Concerts Avec plusieurs Instruments. Faksimile nach dem im Besitz der Deutschen Staatsbibliothek in Berlin befindlichen Autograph.
Peters: Leipzig, [ca.1960]. Oblong quarto. 165 facsimile pp. + 8 pp. commentary by Wackernagel. Original publisher's paper wrappers. Shelfwear on edges, otherwise very good.
FAC-10349
$200.
Brief an Georg Erdmann (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig, 1969. Folio. 4 pp. of facsimile + 6 pp. of commentary. Boards. Very good, slight shelf wear on edges.
FAC-00062
$25.
Cantata, BWV 56, "Kreuzstab Cantata" (Facsimile Edition).
Drei Masken Verlag: Munich, 1921. Folio. 12 pp. of facsimile. Heavy marbled boards. Spine chipped and edges rubbed, else fine.
FAC-09444
$250.
Cantata, BWV 110, "Unser Mund sei voll Lachens, Kantate Zum 1. Weihnachtstag BWV 110" (Facsimile Edition).
Zentralantiquariat: Leipzig, 1990. Tall quarto. 40 facsimile pp. in 10 facsicles + 6 pp. commentary in German and English by Hans-Joachim Schulze. Green linen. As new.
FAC-10097
$75.
Cantata, BWV 210, "O Holder Tag" (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig, 1980. Folio. 24 pp. of facsimile + 4 pp. of commentary. Boards. Very good.
FAC-00059
$50.
Cantata, BWV 211, "Kaffeekantate" (Facsimile Edition).
Vienna Philharmonic: Vienna, 1923. Large folio. 23 pp. of facsimile. Rice-paper covered boards. Spine defective, top of cover faded, else fine.
FAC-00093
$175.
Clavier-Büchlein for W.F. Bach (Facsimile Edition).
Yale University: New Haven. Bound photocopy from Yale Library. Long oblong folio. 154 facsimile pp. Buckram.
FAC-10127
$40.
Clavier-Übung III: Präludium und Fuge Es-Dur, Orgelchoräle, Vier Duette (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: Leipzig, 1984. Oblong quarto. 77pp. Paper wraps. Cover very slightly soiled, otherwise fine.
FAC-10289
$60.
Faksimile-Reihe Bachscher Werke und Schriftstücke (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: Kassel and Basel, 1955. Tall quarto. 10 facsimile pp. + 2 pp. commentary. Paper boards. Front and back covers cracked but firm with soiling. Spine ripped, interior fine.
FAC-09901
$30.
Inventionen und Sinfonien (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: New York, 1948. Oblong quarto. 61 pp. of facsimile + 1-page forward by Ralph Kirkpatrick. Cloth boards. Fine.
FAC-00263
$60.
Inventionen und Sinfonien (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: New York, n.d. Oblong small quarto. 61 pp. of facsimile + 1-page commentary by Georg Schünenman. Vellum-simulated paper wraps. Very slightly shelf worn, otherwise fine.
FAC-09464
$50.
Inventions, BWV 772-901, "Two -and Three- Part Inventions" (Facsimile Edition).
Dover Publications: New York, 1968. Oblong quarto. 86 pp. including 62 facsimile pp. and introduction by Eric Simon. Stiff wrappers. Very good.
FAC-10314
$40.
Mass in B minor, BWV 232, "Hohe Messe in H moll" (Facsimile Edition).
Insel Verlag: Leipzig, 1924. Limited edition of 550 (unnumbered). Tall folio. 190 facsimile pp. Full vellum binding with gold tooling. Fine.
FAC-00051
$1,750.
Praeludium und Fuge, H Moll [Forward By Georg Kinski] (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna, 1923. Folio. 9 facsimile pp. + commentary. Gold-stamped cloth. Edges and bottom of spine rubbed.
FAC-00015
$125.
Sonata for Flute with keyboard, "Sonata a Cembalo Obligato E Travers, Solo" (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig. Folio. 10 pp. of facsimile + 2 pp. of commentary. Boards. Fine.
FAC-00058
$45.
Sonatas for violin solo, "Sei Solo a Violino senza Basso accompagnato" (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: Kassel, 1964. Third edition. Small folio. 44 pp. of facsimile + 2 pp. of commentary in German. Marbled boards. Fine.
FAC-00049
$100.
Vier Eingaben an den Rat der Stadt Leipzig (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig, 1965. Folio. 4 pp. of facsimile + 4 pp. of commentary. Boards. Fine.
FAC-00061
$25.
Fantasie für die Laute. Facsimile of the 1757 printed edition.
Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, 1969. Oblong folio. 11pp. of facsimile + 15-page transcription. Boards. Covers rubbed, otherwise very good.
FAC-00209
$65.
Hungarian Folksongs for Song with Piano [written with Zoltán Kodály] (Facsimile Edition).
Boosey & Hawkes: London, 1970. No. 9 of an edition of 400. Large folio. 23 facsimile pp. + 12 pp. of commentary in English including a preface by Bartók & Kodály. Boards with dustjacket. As new.
FAC-00163
$100.
Two Rumanian Dances for Piano (Facsimile Edition).
Editio Musica Budapest: Budapest, 1974. Large folio. 17 facsimile pp. +13 pp. of commentary in Hungarian, English, French & German by László Somfai. Boards with dustjacket. As new.
FAC-00225
$100.
L'Art du Facteur d'Orgues (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: Kassel, 1934-'36. 4 volumes in 3. Covers detached and a few pages need to be inserted (needs binding), but an internally pristine copy with unopened pages.
FAC-10012
$150.
Beethoven Letters in America.
Edited by O.G. Sonneck. The Beethoven Association: New York, 1927. Folio. 213 pp. Cloth boards.
BKS-10347
$350.
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 61, D Major, "Konzert für Violine und Orchestre, D-dur" (Facsimile Edition).
Österreichische Nationalbibliothek Vienna: Graz, 1979. No. 293 of an edition of 1,000. Quarto. 260 pp., commentary by Franz Grasberger and forward by Wolfgang Schneiderhan in separate booklet. Half leather. As new, in linen slipcase.
FAC-08447
$1,200.
Fidelio: "Gott, welch Dunkel hier in des Leben Frühlingstagen" (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig, 1976. Oblong folio. 4 facsimile pp. + commentary in German & English. Decorative paper binding. Spine rubbed at bottom, otherwise fine.
FAC-00187
$65.
Letters to Anton Schindler, "Neun ausgewahlte Briefe an Anton Schindler" (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig, 1970. Oblong quarto. 28 facsimile pp. with commentary throughout. In slipcase. Fine except for tear to bottom spine of slipcase.
FAC-00045
$50.
Lieder, WoO. 134, "Vier Kompositionens aus den Jahren 1807-08 'Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt' (WoO 134) aus Johann Wolfgang von Goethes 'Wilhelm Meister'" (Facsimile Edition).
Beethoven Haus: Bonn, 1970. Oblong folio. 5 facsimile pp. + 5 pp. of commentary. Wrappers. One page of commentary has a slight waterstain, otherwise very good.
FAC-00242
$60.
Lieder, Op. 98, "An die ferne Geliebte" (Facsimile Edition).
Henle: Munich, 1970. Oblong folio. 28 facsimile pp. Boards in slipcase. Fine.
FAC-00186
$125.
Missa Solemnis, Op. 123, end of the "Kyrie" (Facsimile Edition).
Schneider: Tutzing, 1965. Tall folio. 4 facsimile pp. Heavy paper wraps. Fine.
FAC-00259
$40.
Missa Solemnis, Op. 123, the complete "Kyrie" (Facsimile Edition).
Schneider: Tutzing, 1965. No. 905 of an edition of 1,000. Tall folio. 56 pp. of facsimile + 12-page commentary booklet. Several fold-out plates. Cloth-covered boards. Minor waterstain to upper back corner, otherwise fine.
FAC-07570
$250.
Piano Sonata, Op. 22, "Grande Sonate: Pour le Piano Forte; Oeuvre XXII" (Facsimile Edition).
Hoffmeister: Vienna, 1990. Facsimile of the first printed edition. Oblong quarto. 23 facsimile pp. Wrappers. As new.
FAC-07525
$35.
Piano Sonata, Op. 27, No.2, "Moonlight", "Sonate Op. 27, Nr. 2 (Mondscheinsonate)" (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna & New York, 1921. No. 36 of an edition of 50 on handmade paper. Oblong quarto. 36 facsimile pp. + 6 pp. of sketches + 6 pp. of commentary by Heinrich Schenker. New marbled boards with original label set in. Fine.
FAC-07276
$500.
Piano Sonata, Op. 27, No.2, "Moonlight", "Sonate Op. 27, Nr. 2 (Mondscheinsonate)" (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna & New York, 1921. Oblong quarto. 36 facsimile pp. + 6 pp. of commentary by Heinrich Schenker. Boards. Internally fine, cover starting and spine a bit ragged.
FAC-00130
$200.
Piano Sonata, Op. 53, "Waldstein", "Klaviersonate in C-Dur, Op. 53 (Waldsteinsonate)" (Facsimile Edition).
Beethoven Haus: Bonn, 1965. No. 295 of an edition of 1,000. Oblong folio. 64 facsimile pp. on laid paper. Paper boards with leather label. As new.
FAC-00017
$275.
Piano Sonata, Op. 111, C Minor (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: Leipzig, c. 1952. Oblong quarto. Marbled boards. Corners quite bumped otherwise fine.
FAC-07553
$200.
Piano Sonata, Op. 111, C Minor, "Klaviersonate in C-moll Op. 111" (Facsimile Edition).
Dover Publications: New York, 1968. Oblong quarto. 82 facsimile pp. + a reprint of the Breitkopf & Härtel complete works edition. Wrappers. As new.
FAC-00041
$30.
Sketchbook, "Kniga Eskozov Za 1802-1803" (Facsimile Edition).
State Music Publishers: Moscow, 1962. Three volumes: facsimile volume, oblong quarto, in wrappers, 174 pp.; transcription volume, quarto, in wrappers, 189 pp.; commentary volume in boards, quarto, 341 pp. Boxed. As new.
FAC-09450
$275.
Sonata for Violin and Piano in G major, Op. 30, No. 3 (Facsimile Edition).
British Library: London, 1980. Oblong folio. 40 facsimile pp. Buckram. As new.
FAC-09897
$100.
Sonata for Violoncello and Pianoforte, Op. 69. First Movement (Facsimile Edition).
Columbia University Press: New York, 1970. Oblong folio. 18 facsimile pp. + 1-page introduction by Lewis Lockwood. Wrappers. Very good.
FAC-00043
$35.
Symphony No. 5, Op. 67, C minor, "Fünfte Symphonie" (Facsimile Edition).
Georg Schünemann, ed. Maximilian-Verlag Max Staercke: Berlin, 1942. Limited edition of 400. Oblong folio. 306 facsimile pp. on laid paper + 44 pp. of commentary. Decorative paper boards. Spine sunned, otherwise fine.
FAC-00183
$3,000.
Symphony No. 5, Op. 67, C minor, "Fünfte Symphonie" (Facsimile Edition).
Cadenbach, ed. Laaber: Berlin, 2001. Oblong folio. 344 facsimile pp. (including sketches) + 38 pp. of commentary in German & English. Cloth, in slipcase. As new.
FAC-08613
$750.
Symphony No. 9, Op. 125 ("Choral"), "Symphonie nr. 9 d-Moll, Op. 125" (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: Leipzig, 1975. Oblong folio. 404 facsimile pp. Beige linen boards. As new except wrapper slightly frayed.
FAC-10087
$600.
Two Romances for Violin and Orchestra, Opp. 40 and 50, "Zwei Romanzen fur Violine und Orchester op. 40 und 50.... Faksimile-Ausgabe der autographen Partituren mit Klavierauszug" (Facsimile Edition).
Amadeus Press: Winterthur, 1990. Quarto. 30 pp. of facsimile together with modern edition + 2 pp. commentary. Wrappers. As new.
FAC-10354
$50.
La Mort d'Orphée: Monologue et Bacchanale (Facsimile Edition).
Biblioth�que Nationale: Paris, 1930. FIRST EDITION: first publication of this work in any form. Folio. 80 facsimile pp. Green wrappers. Wrappers chipped on edges and spine, otherwise excellent.
FAC-08610
$600.
Stor Polonoise [the original orchestra version] (Facsimile Edition).
Haeggstrom: Stockholm, 1968. Oblong folio. 18 facsimile pp. Wrappers. Very good (slight water stain on bottom edges).
FAC-00241
$100.
The Musical Entertainer [1740] (Facsimile Edition).
Broude Bros.: New York, 1965. Tall folio. Two volumes bound into one: each 100 pp. of illustrated songsheets by Bickham. Linen boards. Fine.
FAC-07568
$250.
The Musical Entertainer, Songs by Purcell and Handel (Facsimile Edition).
Chiswick Press: London, 1942. No. 2 of the Harrow Replica. Large octavo. 14 facsimiles of illustrated songsheets engraved by Bickham. Cloth. Fine.
FAC-00123
$85.
The Continental Harmony Containing Anthems/Fugues/Choruses (Facsimile
of the Printed Edition of 1794).
Harvard: Cambridge, MA, 1961. Oblong octavo. 201 pp. facsimile + 13 pp. of commentary. Buckram boards. As new.
FAC-00134
$75.
Ten Voluntaries for Organ or Harpsichord (Facsimile Edition).
Oxford University Press: London, 1972. A facsimile of the 18th-century printed edition. Oblong quarto. 25 facsimile pp. Wrappers. Cover slightly sunned.
FAC-00110
$20.
Alto Rhapsody. Op. 53 For contralto, men's chorus, and orchestra. Text from Goethe's Harzreise im Winter...Facsimile edition from the composer's autograph manuscript in the Music Division of The New York Public Library (Facsimile Edition).
New York Public Library: New York, 1983. Quarto. 43 pp. of facsimile + 29 pp. of commentary (includes 2 pp. of facsimile of sketches). Cloth boards with d/j. Small tears on d/j, otherwise as new.
FAC-10357
$125.
Concerto for Violin, Op. 77 (Facsimile Edition).
Library of Congress: Washington, DC, 1979. Oblong folio. 106 facsimile pp. + 19 pp. of commentary including a 10-page introduction by Yehudi Menuhin. Quarter leather with original paper wrapper. As new.
FAC-00090
$375.
Intermezzi, Op. 119, Nr. 2 & 3. Faksimile des Autographs (Facsimile Edition).
Schneider: Tutzing, 1975. Oblong quarto. 7 pp. of facsimile + 9 pp. commentary. In slipcase. As new.
FAC-10353
$50.
Lied, "Feldeinsamkeit, Op. 86, No. 2" (Facsimile Edition).
Henle: Munich, 1983. Oblong quarto. 4 facsimile pp. + 3 pp. of commentary. Gold-stamped wrappers. Handsome decorated pages. As new.
FAC-00168
$75.
Lieder, "Mainacht, Sapphische Ode, Nachtwandler" (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna, 1921. Quarto. 19 facsimile pp. + forward by Max Kalbeck. Boards. Spine chipped, edges rubbed.
FAC-08442
$225.
Lieder, "On Poems of Adolf Friedrich von Schack" (Facsimile Edition).
Library of Congress: Washington, DC, 1983. Oblong folio. 4 facsimile pp. + 7 pp. of comentary & translation. Wrapper. New.
FAC-00169
$50.
Lieder, "Three Songs; 'May Night' 'Sapphic Ode' 'Somnambulist'" (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna & New York, 1921. Oblong folio. 7 facsimile pp. + 8 pp. of commentary in English by Max Kalbeck. Spine somewhat rubbed, otherwise fine.
FAC-00157
$225.
Lieder, "Vier Ernste Gesänge, Op. 121" (Facsimile Edition).
Sinsel: Leipzig, 1923. Oblong folio. 16 facsimile pp. Marbled boards. Very slight shelfwear to spine edges, facsimile detached, otherwise fine.
FAC-09445
$300.
Lieder, "Vier Ernste Gesänge" [Op. 121] (Facsimile Edition).
Sinsel: Leipzig, 1923. Oblong folio. 16 facsimile pp. Marbled boards. Upper and lower spine ragged, corners slightly bumped.
FAC-00172
$250.
Requiem, "Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit, a. Satz aus dem 'Deutschen Requiem'" [German Requiem] (Facsimile Edition).
Schneider: Tutzing, 1968. Oblong quarto. 8 pp. of facsimile + 7 pp. of commentary. Paper boards. As new.
FAC-09469
$75.
Trio for Piano, Clarinet and Cello, Op. 114 (Facsimile Edition).
Schneider: Tutzing, 1958. No. 137 of 750. Oblong folio. 26 facsimile pp. + 10 pp. of commentary. Boards. As new.
FAC-10348
$150.
Children's Crusade, Kinderkreuzzug, Op.82. A Ballad for children's voices and orchestra [words by Bertolt Brecht] (Facsimile Edition).
Faber & Faber: London, 1972. No. 114 of a limited deluxe edition of 300. Large folio. 36 facsimile pp. 12 full-page color illustrations by Sidney Nolan. 4-page German/English libretto. Half leather with paper boards, slipcase. As new.
FAC-09463
$750.
Children's Crusade, Kinderkreuzzug, Op.82. A Ballad for children't voices and orchestra [words by Bertolt Brecht] (Facsimile Edition).
Faber & Faber: London, 1972. Limited edition of 1,000. Large folio. 36 facsimile pp. 12 full-page color illustrations by Sidney Nolan. Paper boards with buckram spine. As new.
FAC-00117
$350.
The Making of Peter Grimes (Facsimile Edition).
Paul Banks, ed. The Boydell Press: Woodbridge, England, 1996. Large Folio. Two volumes: 246 pp. of facsimile + 297 pp. of commentary. Buckram. As new.
FAC-08424
$500.
Anne Brontë's Song Book. Haworth, Brontë Parsonage Museum, Bonnell MS 133 (Facsimile Edition).
Richard Rastall, ed. Boethius Press: Ireland, 1980. Oblong octavo. 80 facsimile pp. Cloth. As new.
FAC-07548
$50.
Hans von Bülow im Urteil berühmter Dirigenten (Hans von Bülow as famous conductors see him) (Facsimile Edition).
Sikorski: Hamburg, 1978. No. 0495 of 1000 copies. Quarto. 31 pp. plus 16 pp. of commentary in German and English. Gold-stamped blue linen. As new.
FAC-10104
$150.
The Federal Overture [1794] (Facsimile Edition).
Musical Americana: Philadelphia, 1957. Large folio. 8 facsimile pp. of printed music +17 pp. of commentary by Irving Lowens. Paper covers. Fine.
FAC-00112
$75.
L'art du violon (Facsimile Edition).
Broude Bros.: New York, 1973. Facsimile of the third enlarged printed edition, Paris, c. 1803. Folio. 335 pp., laid paper. Linen. Back cover a bit soiled, otherwise as new.
FAC-08494
$300.
Ballada in F-Dur, Op. 38 (Facsimile Edition).
Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzynczne: Warsaw, 1952. Folio. 10 facsimile pp. + 4 pp. of commentary in Polish, Russian, English and French. Paper wraps. Fine.
FAC-00085
$125.
Ballade, A Major, Op. 47 (Facsimile Edition).
Krakow, 1952. Oblong folio. 14 pp. Wrappers with dustjacket. Very good.
FAC-00086
$120.
Etude, Op. 10, No. 3 (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: Washington, DC, 1964. Oblong quarto. 4 facsimile pp. Paper folder. Very good (slight shelf wear).
FAC-00012
$75.
Preludes (Facsimile Edition).
Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne: Warsaw, 1951. Oblong folio. Xi, 41. Wrappers. Very good. Slight browning.
FAC-00251
$250.
Méthode théorique et pratique pour apprendre en peu de temps le violoncelle dans sa perfection [1741 printed edition]. Together with J.M. Raoul: Méthode de violoncelle [1797 printed edition] (Facsimile Edition).
Minkoff: Geneva, 1972. Folio. 162 facsimile pp. Full leather. Fine.
FAC-00022
$125.
Esquisses de Pelléas et Mélisande (1893-1895).
Minkoff: Geneva, 1977. Quarto. 121 pp. including a 10 pp. commentary by François Lesure. As new, unopened.
FAC-10095
$150.
Prélude à l'Après-Midi D'un Faun. Short score (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: Washington, DC, 1963. Folio. 6 facsimile pp. Boards. Very good.
FAC-00089
$275.
Musical Grammar [1723] (Facsimile Edition).
Kiev, 1970. Folio. 94 pp. of facsimile + 109 pp. of modern transcriptions and commentary. Beautiful two-color illustrations. Nubbed cloth boards with gold stamping. Slight fading to spine, otherwise fine.
FAC-07564
$400.
Lucia di Lammermoor (Facsimile Edition).
Bestetti: Milan, 1941. Limited edition of 300 (not numbered). Large oblong folio. Frontispiece portrait of Donizetti. Red decorative linen boards and gold lettering, leather spine with gold decorations and raised bands. Especially towards front; spine has been reattached and cover refurbished professionally. Overall a handsome copy.
FAC-10123
$3,200.
Alexander's Feast or the Power of Musique [the 1697 poem] (Facsimile Edition).
Oxford University Press: Oxford, 1925. No. 1 of an edition of 500. Folio. 12 pp. of facsimile. Marbled paper wraps. Partially disbound, spine defective.
FAC-07533
$200.
Euterpeiad, or Musical Intelligencer [1820-1823] (Facsimile Edition).
John Roe Parker, ed. DaCapo: New York, 1977. Large quarto. Three volumes: 208, 208, 282 pp. Music supplements. Buckram boards. As new.
FAC-07565
$150.
A Treatise of Good Taste in the Art of Musick (Facsimile of the Printed First Edition of 1749).
DaCapo: New York, 1969. Tall folio. 30 facsimile pp. Half leather. Fine.
FAC-00248
$100.
Hi-Ho! (Facsimile Edition).
Museum of the City of New York: New York, 1968. First edition of the song written in 1936. This presentation is No. 167 of 250. Quarto. 8 facsimile pages of the ms, 9 pages of printed music + 30-page exhibit booklet. Score and small booklet in decorated slipcase. Fine except for slightly soiled slipcase.
FAC-10013
$900.
Aria, "Alzo al volo di mia fama". Arie aus der Oper Radamisto (Facsimile Edition).
Deutscher Verlag für Musik: Leipzig, 1959. Oblong large quarto. 10 facsimile pp. + 3-page commentary in German. Very good.
FAC-09572
$75.
Fac-simile of the Autograph score of Messiah...Executed in photo-lithography by Vincent Brooks, Day and Son, from the original in the Library at Buckingham Palace.
The Sacred Harmonic Society Exeter Hall,: London, 1868. Oblong folio. 262 pp. of facsimile. Original publisher's boards, binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped. Title page slightly soiled and foxed, light foxing to several additional leaves, otherwise very good.
FAC-10343
$400.
Messiah. Handel's Conducting Score of the Messiah: Reproduced in facsimile from the manuscript in the Library of St. Michael's College, Tenbury Wells (Facsimile Edition).
Scolar Press: London, 1974. Oblong folio. 160 facsimile pp. Cloth. As new.
FAC-00082
$700.
Messiah. Selection from Handel's Messiah (Facsimile Edition).
Chiswick Press: Cambridge, 1945. No. 8 of the Harrow Replicas. Oblong quarto. 28 facsimile pp. Boards. Fine.
FAC-00075
$110.
Piano Sonata, A Major. "Klaviersonate A-Dur" [ Hob. XVI 26] (Facsimile Edition).
Henle: Munich, 1958. Oblong quarto. Eight facsimile pp. + 2-page commentary in German. Wrappers. Fine.
FAC-00019
$55.
Symphonie F# Minor (Farewell Symphony) (Facsimile Edition).
Akademiai Kiado: Budapest, 1959. No. 2 of 1,054. Tall folio. 46 pp. of facsimile. Boards.
FAC-00229
$125.
Symphonie F# Minor (Farewell Symphony) (Facsimile Edition).
Akademiai Kiado: Budapest, 1959. No. 292. Tall folio. 46 pp. of facsimile + English and German introduction by Laszlo Somfai. Boards. Hinge sprung, otherwise good.
FAC-09458
$75.
Symphony 48, Hob. I: 48, "Synfonia in C, Nr. 48 (Maria Theresia). Orchestrálne party...Orchestral parts."
Matica slovenská: Martin, Slovenia, 1982. Tall quarto. 14+14+12+12+8+8+8+8 pp. facsimile parts, 12 pp. front matter. Green cloth boards. Front cover scuffed and spine ends bumped, otherwise very good.
FAC-10328
$90.
Drei Haydn Kataloge (Facsimile Edition).
Einar Munksgaard: Copenhagen, 1941. Small folio. 141 pp. including 109 facsimile pp. Paper wraps. Covers detached and chipped along edges, one fasicle also detached, spine quite chipped; internally fine.
FAC-10014
$200.
Three Haydn Catalogues / Drei Haydn Kataloge (Facsimile Edition).
Pendragon: New York, 1979. Second edition. Large quarto. 119 facsimile pp. + 44-page commentary in English and German. Buckram boards. As new.
FAC-10016
$175.
Chamber Operas: "Savitri", Op.25; "Wandering Scholar", Op.50 (Facsimile Edition).
Faber: London, 1974. Vol. I of the collected facsimile edition. Large folio. 207 facsimile pp. Cloth. As new in dustjacket.
FAC-00161
$100.
First Choral Symphony, Op 41 (Facsimile Edition).
Faber: London, 1983. Vol. IV of the collected facsimile edition. Large folio. 172 facsimile pp. Cloth. As new in dustjacket.
FAC-09459
$100.
Lieder. Fr�hlingslieder und Wanderlieder (Facsimile of the Printed Score).
Luise Eitel Peake, ed. Pendragon: Stuyvesant, NY, 1989. Oblong quarto. 56 facsimile pp. Cloth. As new.
FAC-07364
$75.
Hungarian Rhapsody for Piano Solo (Facsimile Edition).
Editio Musica: Budapest, 1985. Folio. 27 facsimile pp.; 11 commentary pp. in English, German and Hungarian by M. P. Eckhardt. As new.
FAC-09891
$300.
Ich Liebe Dich (transcription for piano solo) (Facsimile Edition).
Library of Congress: Washington, DC, 1993. Large quarto. A single unbound bifolio on heavy paper. 2 facsimile pp. + 1-page commentary by Alan Walker. As new.
FAC-07362
$25.
Piano Sonata in B Minor, "Klaviersonate h-moll" (Facsimile Edition).
Henle: Munich, 1973. Tall folio. 30 facsimile pp. + 4-page afterward by Claudio Arrau in English & German. Original publisher's boards. As new.
FAC-10344
$200.
Benedick (a sketch for the scherzo from the Second Concerto for Pianoforte) (Facsimile Edition).
John Erskine, ed. Edward MacDowell Association: New York, 1947. Large octavo. 9 facsimile pp. on heavy paper as issued. Fine.
FAC-07366
$30.
Octet for Strings, Opus 20, A Facsimile of the Holograph in the Whittall Foundation Collection (Facsimile Edition).
Library of Congress: Washington, DC, 1976. Folio. 80 pp. of facsimile + 8 pp. of commentary. Gold-stamped cloth. As new.
FAC-09695
$275.
Sammlungen Moralischer Oden (Facsimile Edition).
VEB: Leipzig, 1972. Facsimile of the 3-volume 18th-century printed edition, with commentary in German & English. Oblong octavo. 116 incl. 83 pp. of facsimile. Boards. As new.
FAC-00111
$50.
Pièces de Clavecin avec Voix ou Violon, Oeuvre V (Facsimile Edition).
Baron: London, 1968. Large folio. 22 facsimile pp. with decorative title page.Two-page foreword by Marc Pincherle. Quarter cloth with marbled boards. As new.
FAC-00116
$75.
Méthode Raisonée pour Apprendre à jouer du Violon (1770) (Facsimile Edition).
Ch. Aug. Zurfluh: Paris, 1993. Quarto. 89 facsimile pp. Frontispiece portrait. Cloth. Faint review copy stamp on cover, otherwise as new.
FAC-07540
$100.
Aria. "Misero! O Sogno" and "Aura, Che Intorno Spiri", Arie für Tenor und Orchester K.431 (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: Kassel, 1988. Oblong folio. 32 facsimile pp. + 9 pp. of commentary (German & English). Boards in laid paper. Fine.
FAC-00243
$75.
Cantata. "Die Ihr des unermesslichen Weltalls Schöpfer ehrt..., Text: K. H. Ziegenhagen, Kantate für ein Singstimme und Klavier von W. A. Mozart, Juli 1791." [ K. 619] (Facsimile Edition).
Gehrmans Musikforlag: Stockholm, 1955. Oblong large folio. 8 facsimile pp. Wrappers. Bottom edge browned, corner chipped, otherwise fine.
FAC-00036
$175.
Don Giovanni, K. 527 (Facsimile Edition).
Revue Musicale: Paris, 1967. Facsimile of the manuscript given to the Bibliotèque Nationale by Pauline Viardot. Octagonal quarto. 273 facsimile pp., in 7 fascicles as originally issued + 46 pp. of commentary. Boxed. As new.
FAC-00026
$875.
Earliest Compositions of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart [K. 1, 4, 6 & 8]] (Facsimile Edition).
Edward Dent & Erich Valentin, ed. Verlag Hermann Rinn: Munich, 1956. Oblong folio. 4 facsimile pp. , 3-page introduction by Edward Dent, 6-page commentary by Erich Valentin, 28 pp. of printed edition. Frontispiece portrait. In slipcase. Fine.
FAC-07539
$85.
Eine kleine Nachtmusik, K. 525 (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: Kassel, 1955. Oblong quarto. 13 facsimile pp. Decorative paper boards with leather label. Fine condition.
FAC-00025
$125.
Fantasy and Sonata for Piano, K 475 and 457, "Fantaisie et sonate pour le forte piano. Opuse XI. 1785. K. 475 - K. 457", Facsimile of the First Edition.
Editions Fuzeau: Courlay, France, 1991. Oblong quarto. 23 pp. facsimile of first edition, 59 pp. commentary. Paper cover. Very good.
FAC-10331
$50.
Gran Partita, "Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments", K. 361 (Facsimile Edition).
Library of Congress: Washington, DC, 1976. Oblong quarto. 91 pp. of facsimile + 9 pp. of commentary in English and German. Cloth covered boards.
FAC-10345
$300.
Lied, "Das Veilchen, K.476" (Facsimile Edition).
Herbert Reichner: Vienna, 1936. Oblong octavo. A single sheet with facsimile on both sides. Two pages of facsimile and four-page commentary in a little 8-page booklet with its own cover, bound in after the facsimile. Boards. Inside hinge sprung, spine heavily rubbed.
FAC-10489
$75.
Lied, "Das Veilchen, K.476" (Facsimile Edition).
Herbert Reichner: Vienna, 1936. Oblong octavo. 2 facsimile pp. Boards. Very good.
FAC-00023
$125.
Lieder, K. 596-598, "Drei Lieder für den Frühling" (Facsimile Edition).
Reichner: Vienna, 1937. Facsimile, limited to 200, of the first printed edition issued in Vienna by Ignaz Alberti. Oblong quarto. 8 facsmile pp. Decorative paper boards. Spine a little chipped, otherwise fine.
FAC-09449
$125.
The Magic Flute, K. 620, "Die Zauberflöte, K. 620" (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig, 1979. Oblong folio. 454 pp. of facsimile, with commentary booklet in German, French & English. Beige linen. Fine.
FAC-10085
$700.
Mozart's Thematic Catalog (Facsimile Edition).
Otto Erich Deutsch, ed. Herbert Reichner: New York, 1956. Small octavo. 39 pp. plus 32 pp. of text in pamphlet. Quarter linen with decorative paper boards.
FAC-10429
$100.
Oboe Quartet, K 370, "Quatour pour hautbois, violon, alto et violoncelle, K. 370 (368b). Manuscrit autographe - 1781, Édition originale - 1800," Facsimiles of both the Autograph and the First Edition.
Editions Fuzeau: Courlay, France, 1997. Autograph facsimile, oblong quarto, parts facsimile and commentary upright quarto. 16 pp. autograph facsimile, 5+5+5+3 pp. first edition parts facsimile, 36 pp. commentary. In publisher's original paper folder. As new.
FAC-10329
$50.
Piano Quartet, K478, G minor, "Quartett in g für Klavier, Violine, Viola und Violoncello DV 478. Faksimile nach dem Autograph im Museum der Chopin-Gesellschaft Warschau..."
Bärenreiter: Salzburg, 1991. Oblong quatro. 40 pp. of facsimile, 14 pp. commentary. Paper boards. Fine, small area of front cover board roughed from label removal.
FAC-07526
$125.
Piano Trio in E Major, K. 542, "Klavier Trio in E-Dur" (Facsimile Edition).
Drei Masken Verlag: Munich, 1921. Oblong quarto. 26 facsimile pp. Marbled boards with dustjacket. Front cover starting, spine frayed, otherwise very good.
FAC-09472
$200.
Piano Variations on "ah, vous dirai-je Maman," K 265, "Zwölf Variationen in C für Klavier über das französische Lied 'Ah, vous dirai-je Maman', KV 265 (300e). Faksimile nach den autographen Fragmenten und Reproduktion des Erstdrucks," (Facsimile Edition).
Deutsche Mozart-Gesellschaft: Augsburg, 2001. Oblong quarto. 4 pp. autograph facsimile, 8pp. first edition facsimile, 22 pp. commentary. Red paper boards. As new.
FAC-10327
$75.
Praeludium (ohne Köchel-Nummer) (Facsimile Edition).
Editio Musica: Budapest. Folio. 2 facsimile pp.; 1 page of printed music + 6 pp. of commentary in German, English & Hungarian. Boards. As new.
FAC-07534
$50.
Rondo, K.485 & 511, "Zwei rondos D-Dur und A-Moll" (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna & New York, 1923. Limited edition of 50. Oblong folio. 9 facsimile pp. Decorative boards with gold stamping. Covers rubbed, spine tips chipped; internally fine.
FAC-09448
$300.
Rondo in A minor, K. 511 (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: Leipzig, 1955. Oblong quarto. 6 facsimile pp. Marbled paper wraps. Corners and spine a little rubbed, small tear in back cover; otherwise fine.
FAC-07523
$60.
Der Schauspieldirektor, The Impressario, K. 486 (Facsimile Edition).
Pierpont Morgan Library: New York, 1976. Deluxe edition, in slipcase. Oblong quarto. 89 facsimile pp. + 6 pp. of commentary. Buckram, boxed. Fine.
FAC-00033
$150.
Sonatas for Piano, K. 333, 284 and Sonata for Piano and Violin, 454, "Trois sonates pour le clavecin ou le piano-forte. La troisième est accompagnée d'un violon obligé, K. 333 - K. 284 - K. 454," Facsimile of the First Edition (parts).
Editions Fuzeau: Courlay, France, 1993. Oblong quarto. 53+7 pp. fascimile of first edition parts, 84 pp. commentary. In publisher's original paper folder. As new.
FAC-10330
$75.
String Quartet in d, K. 421 (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: New York, 1969. Oblong quarto. 18 facsimile pp. Green linen. As new.
FAC-09904
$150.
String Quartet in B-flat, K. 458 (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: New York, 1969. Oblong quarto. 22 facsimile pp. Light brown linen. As new.
FAC-09906
$150.
String Quartet in E-flat, K. 428 (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: New York, 1969. Oblong quarto. 22 facsimile pp. Gold linen. As new.
FAC-09905
$150.
String Quartet in A, K. 464 (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: New York, 1969. Oblong quarto. 24 facsimile pp. Green linen. As new.
FAC-09907
$150.
String Quartet in D, K. 499 (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: New York, 1969. Oblong quarto. 28 facsimile pp. Dark brown linen. As new.
FAC-09911
$150.
String Quartet in D, K. 575 (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: New York, 1969. Oblong quarto. 28 facsimile pp. Brown linen. As new.
FAC-09909
$150.
String Quartet in B-flat, K. 589 (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: New York, 1969. Oblong quarto. 24 facsimile pp. Green linen. As new.
FAC-09910
$150.
String Quartet in F, K. 590 (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Owen Lehman Foundation: New York, 1969. Oblong quarto. 28 facsimile pp. Olive green linen. As new.
FAC-09912
$150.
Symphony No. 35, K. 385, ["Haffner"] (Facsimile Edition).
Oxford University Press: New York, 1968. Oblong folio. 60 facsimile pp. + 6 pp. of commentary. Cloth boards in slipcase. As new, still shrinkwrapped.
FAC-00234
$150.
Symphony No. 41, K. 551, ["Jupiter"], "Symphonie in C 'Jupiter'" (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna, 1923. Oblong folio. 93 facsimile pp. Boards. Spine and corners somewhat chipped, cover slightly browned; otherwise fine.
FAC-07556
$200.
Two Duos for Violin and Viola, K423-24, "Zwei Duos für Violine und Viola KV 423 und KV 424 Faksimile der autographen Partitur von 1783 und Stimmen-Ausgabe nach dem Urtext, unter Berücksichtigung der Varianten des Artaria-Erstdrucks von 1792" (Facsimile Edition).
Amadeus Press: Switzerland, 1980. Folio. Wrappers. As new.
FAC-10355
$45.
Violin Concertos, K207, 211, 216, 218, 219, 261, 261a, "The Mozart Violin Concerti, A Facsimile Edition of the Autographs" (Facsimile Edition).
Edited with introduction by Gabriel Banat. Raven Press: New York, 1986. Limited edition, no. 427 of 800. 400 pp. Gold-stamped buckram. As new.
FAC-09691
$500.
Concerto in mi minore per violini (opera postuma) (Facsimile Edition).
Instituto di Studie Paganiniani: Genoa, 1973. No. 106 of 750 examples. Folio. 28 pp. of facsimile of the solo part plus 195 pp., partitura orchestrated by Federico Mompellio in Italian. Commentary by Edward Neill. Grey linen. As new.
FAC-10098
$250.
Maestosa Suonata Sentimentale per Violino e Orchestra (Facsimile Edition).
Instituto Italiano: Rome, 1978. Vol. 11 of the collected edition. No. 182 of 1,000. Large folio. 38 pp. of commentary , 27 pp. facsimile, 101pp. transcriptions for vln/orch & vln/piano. Handsome edition on heavy stock with deckled front edge. Silk boards. As new.
FAC-07529
$200.
Modo Facile di Suonare il Sistro Nomato il Timpano (Facsimile Edition).
Bollettino Bibliografico Musicale: Milan, 1933. Small Octavo. 16 unopened pages. As new.
FAC-00226
$25.
Parthenia In-Violata or Mayden-Musicke for the Virginalls and Bass Viol (Facsimile Edition).
New York Public Library: New York, 1961. Oblong octavo. 44 pp. of facsimile + 43 pp. of notes by Thurston Dart, Richard J. Wolfe and Sydney Beck. Buckram boards. As new.
FAC-07547
$60.
VI Suittes a II. Flûtes Traversieres Seules. Aves VI. autres Suittes (Facsimile Edition).
Edizioni Scelte: Florence, 1980. Facsimile of the first printed edition. Oblong octavo. 56 facsimile pp. Paper covers. As new.
FAC-00108
$25.
Six Sonatas Pour la Guitare avec Accompagnement de Violon, Op 11, Dixieme Ouverture (Facsimile of the Printed First Edition).
Editions Chanterelle: Monaco, 1981. Oblong quarto. 32 pp. of facsimile + English introduction by Robert Spencer. Wrappers. Fine.
FAC-00218
$30.
An Introduction to Singing, Peter Prelleur, the Modern Musick-Master (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: London, n.d. Quarto. 48 facsimile pp. Fine.
FAC-00148
$30.
Newest Method for Learners on the German Flute (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: London, 1965. Quarto. 48 facsimile pp. Wrappers. Fine.
FAC-07572
$30.
Traité de l'Harmonie réduite à les Principes naturels; divisé en quatre livres (Facsimile Edition).
Broude Bros.: New York, 1965. Facsimile of the 1722 printed edition. Quarto. 432 facsimile pp. + 17-page supplement. Cloth boards. Fine.
FAC-07563
$175.
Goethes Lieder, Oden Balladen und Romanzen (Facsimile of the Printed Edition).
Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, 1969. Oblong quarto. 29 facsimile pp. Cloth. Fine.
FAC-08226
$100.
Fantasy for Piano Four Hands, D. 940, "Fantasie in f-Moll D 940 für Klavier zu vier Handen Entwurf in The Pierpont Morgan Library New York Eigenhändige Reinschrift in der Musiksammlung der Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek."
Schneider: Tutzing, 1991. Oblong folio. 70 pp. of facsimile + 40 pp. of commentary. Original publisher's blue cloth boards. As new.
FAC-10352
$100.
Franz Schubert Tagebuch: Faksimile der Original-Handschrift...Vorwort von Otto Erich Deutsch (Facsimile Edition).
125, ed. V.A. Heck: Vienna, 1928. Small octavo. 24 pp. facsimile (including blanks in original) and 5pp. commentary (in German). Facsimile sewn into commentary pamphlet. Very slight soilng on title page of pamphlet, a few creases and one slight tear, facsimile itself in fine condition.
FAC-10513
$125.
Lied, "Erlkönig, D. 328" (Facsimile Edition).
Pierpont Morgan Library: New York, 1978. Oblong quarto. 24 pp. of commentary by J. Rigbie Turner + 10 pp. of facsimile. Paper Wrappers. Fine.
FAC-00129
$75.
Lieder, "Fünf Erste Lieder. Facsimiles of the first printed editions of: 'Am Erlaf=See', 'Widerschein', 'Die Forelle', 'Erlkönig', 'Gretchen am Spinnrade'" [also a facsimile of ms.] (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna, 1922. No. 1 of an edition limited to 50. Oblong quarto. 43 pp of facsimile & 9 pp of commentary by O. E. Deutsch. Cloth covered boards. Generally fine; edges scruffed, spine rebacked.
FAC-00067
$300.
Lied, "Schäfers Klagelied, D. 121" (Facsimile Edition).
Musica manuscripta, II: Graz, 1978. Oblong quarto. Linen boards. Fine.
FAC-00065
$75.
Lieder, "Sechzehn Goethe-Lieder" (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: Leipzig, 1978. Oblong quarto. 32 facsimile pp. & 36-page commentary booklet by Peter Hauschild. Boards with dustjacket. Fine.
FAC-00066
$200.
Lied, "Ständchen für Contralt und Frauenstimmen, Op. 135" (Facsimile Edition).
Musashino Ongaku Daigaku: Tokyo, 1962. No. 165 of an edition limited to 500. Oblong folio. 10 pp. of manuscript facsimile, 14 pp. of printed score (commentary in German & Japanese). Cloth. Corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine.
FAC-07957
$225.
Sonata for Piano and Violin, D. 384, D Major (Op. 137, No. 1) (Facsimile Edition).
Henle: Munich, 1988. Folio. 30 facsimile pp. (including 4-page loose bifolio) + 8 pp. commentary in German and English. In slipcase. As new.
FAC-07528
$125.
Sonata for Piano in C. D. 840, "'Reliquie' Sonate in C für Klavier D 840 Faksimile-Ausgabe nach den Autographen in Cambridge, Paris und Wien."
Schneider: Tutzing, 1992. Oblong quarto. 120 pp. of manuscript facsimile + a 27 pp. facsimile of the printed edition by Whistling + 100 pp. of commentary. Wrappers. As new.
FAC-10351
$75.
Sonatas for Piano in C minor, A Major and Bb Major, D. 958, D. 959, D. 960, "Die grosse Sonaten fur das Pianoforte, D 958, D 959 und D 960".
Schneider: Tutzing, 1987. Folio. 14, 28 & 34 facsimile pp. + separate commentary volume. Decorative wrappers in buckram folder. As new.
FAC-10350
$300.
Symphonic Fragments Drei Symphonie-Fragmente D.615/704a/936a (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: Kassel, 1978. Oblong/Folio. 26 facsimile pp., commentary in German and French. Boards. Fine.
FAC-00132
$75.
Symphony No. 8, B minor, "Unfinished", "Sinfonie in h-moll: 'Die Unvollendete'" (Facsimile Edition).
Musikverlag Emil Katzbichler: Munich-Salzburg, 1978. No. 3 of 100 in full leather. Oblong large quarto. 88 facsimile pages. + 2 pages of commentary by Walter Dürr and Christa Landon. Brown pigskin. Covers have minor scuffing, otherwise fine.
FAC-09895
$400.
Symphony No. 8, B minor, "Unfinished", "Sinfonie in h-moll: 'Die Unvollendete'" (Facsimile Edition).
Katzbichler: Munich, 1978. No. 512 of 1,800. Oblong folio. 88 facsimile pp. Linen, marbled paper. As new.
FAC-08612
$300.
Symphony No. 8, B minor, "Unfinished", "Sinfonie in h-moll: 'Die Unvollendete'" (Facsimile Edition).
Drei Masken Verlag: Munich, 1923. Oblong folio. 77pp. of facsimile. Paper boards. Fine; spine nicely rebacked.
FAC-07273
$300.
Lieder, Op. 29. "Drei Gedichte von Emanuel Geibel" (Facsimile Edition).
Schott: Mainz, 1981. Folio. 32 facsimile pp. Boards. As new.
FAC-00069
$75.
Papillons Op. 2 [Facsimile] Nach dem Autograph und der Originalausgabe (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna, 1973. Folio. A 16-page printed edition + 14 pp. of manuscript facsimile in a separate fasicle + 2 pp. of commentary in German, French and English. Wrappers. As new.
FAC-10356
$35.
Selbstbiographische Notizen (Facsimile Edition).
Robert Schumann Geselleschaft: n.p., 1977. Quarto. 4 facsimile pp. + 3 pp. of commentary. Paper wraps. Fine.
FAC-00219
$40.
Divisions for Two Bass Viols (Facsimile of the Second Printed Edition).
Alamire: Belgium, 1993. Large quarto. 31 facsimile pp. Paper folder. Fine.
FAC-07537
$30.
The Division-Viol or the Art of Playing Ex tempore upon a Ground. (Lithographic Facsimile of the 1665 Second Edition).
Curwen: London, 1955. Folio. 67 facsimile pp. with a foreword by Natalie Dolmetch. Frontispiece portrait. Full-page plate of viol player. Cloth boards (with somewhat tattered d/j). As new.
FAC-00124
$100.
The Bartered Bride. "Prodana nevesta". [piano/vocal score] (Facsimile Edition).
Narodnim Museu: Prague, 1923. Oblong quarto. 208 facsimile pp. Quarter leather, marbled boards. Corners, edges & spine tips somewhat frayed, otherwise fine.
FAC-00099
$350.
The Bartered Bride, "Prodana nevesta". [piano/vocal score] (Facsimile Edition).
Prague, 1944. Oblong folio. 58 pp. of facsimile + 23 pp. commentary in Czech. Three-quarter leather, gold-stamped spine with raised bands. Fine (corners & spine tips slightly rubbed).
FAC-07559
$200.
The Bartered Bride. "Ouvertura, 'Prodana Nevesta'". [Piano, four-hands] (Facsimile Edition).
Orbis: Prague, 1950. Oblong quarto. 22 facsimile pp. + 9 pp. of commentary in Czech with 1-page precis in French. Wrappers. Fine.
FAC-00100
$75.
Singende Muse an Der Kleisse (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig, 1964. Octavo. 108 facsimile pp. Cloth with d/j in slipcase. Fine.
FAC-00137
$75.
St. Cecilia's Album (Facsimile Edition).
Chiswick Press: London, 1942. Oblong octavo. 52 facsimile pp. Cloth gold-stamped boards with dustjacket. Fine.
FAC-00138
$125.
Three Sonatas for the Guittar with Accompaniment for the Harpsichord or Violoncello (Facsimile of the 1768 Printed Edition).
Editions Chanterelle: Monaco, 1979. Oblong quarto. 56 facsimile pp. Wraps. Fine.
FAC-00220
$35.
Die Fledermaus, Overture. [full score] (Facsimile Edition).
Wiener Stadtbibliothek: Vienna, 1975. Oblong folio. 44 pp. of facsimile, 4 pp. of introduction in German, Russian, English and French. Wrappers. Fine.
FAC-00081
$75.
Aus Alter Zeit - Gavotte, for piano solo [AV 57] Facsimile of autograph and printed score (Facsimile Edition).
Schneider: Tutzing, 1985. Folio. 6 facsimile pp. + 8 commentary. Wrappers. As new.
FAC-09132
$150.
Lieder. Im Abendrot [Four Last Songs, AV 150] (Facsimile Edition).
Kreickenbaum: Darmstadt, 1950. Oblong folio. 4 facsimile pp. Boards. Fine.
FAC-00151
$75.
Lieder. "Wir Beide Wollen Springen". Ein Meisterlied aus der Zeit des Jugendstils (Facsimile Edition).
Schneider: Tutzing, 1978. Large folio. 4 pp. of facsimile including one illustrated double. Folding slipcover. Fine.
FAC-00083
$100.
Der Rosenkavalier - Schluss-Szene (Facsimile Edition).
Österreichische Nationalbibliothek: Vienna, 1964. Large folio. 30 pp. of facsimile. Boards. As new.
FAC-00203
$350.
Tod und Verklärung (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna, 1923. Folio. 83 pp. of facsimile. Gold-stamped boards. Spine sunned, shelf wear on edges.
FAC-00080
$850.
Tod und Verklärung (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna, 1923. Large folio. 83 pp. of facsimile. Gold-stamped boards. Corners bumped but unusually fine condition with bright gold-stamping.
FAC-09451
$850.
The Rite of Spring/Le Sacre Du Printemps, Sketches 1911-1913 (Facsimile Edition).
Boosey & Hawkes: London, 1969. Folio. 139 pp. Buckram. Corners slightly bumped, otherwise very good.
FAC-10507
$725.
Maria Szymanowska Album (Facsimile Edition).
Polskie Wydwnictwo Muzyczne: Krakow, 1953. Oblong folio. 173 pp. including 65 facsimiles & substantial commentary in Polish. Paper covered boards. Slightly sprung, corners & top of spine bumped; otherwise fine.
FAC-07550
$350.
Traité des Agréments de la Musique. Treatise on Ornaments in Music. Unabridged, with explanatory text, an appendix, several photographic reproductions and a supplement containing a facsimile of the original Italian text (Facsimile Edition).
Irwin R. Jacobi, ed. Moeck: Celle, 1961. Quarto. 139 pp. Cloth boards. As new.
FAC-08440
$200.
The Seasons [for piano] (Facsimile Edition).
State Publishers: Moscow, 1978. Large folio. 26 facsimile pp. In buckram slipcase. Near fine (cover slightly scuffed).
FAC-00021
$150.
Dissertation Historique Sur La Vielle [1741] (Facsimile Edition).
Antiqua: Amsterdam, 1966. Duodecimo. 117 facsimile pp. Buckram. Fine.
FAC-00136
$40.
Dichiarazione della Galleria Armonica [1676] (Facsimile Edition).
Libreria Musicale Italiana: Lucca, 1988. Duodecimo. 92 facsimile pp. +13-page introduction. Cloth boards. As new.
FAC-09461
$30.
Trio-Sinfonie in G dur (Facsimile Edition).
Schneider: Tutzing, 1965. Oblong quarto. 6 facsimile pp. Wrappers. Slight waterstain on edge of cover.
FAC-00104
$45.
Lohengrin, Vorspiel zur Oper und Einleitung zum dritten Aufzug (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag für Musik: Leipzig, 1974. Large quarto. 26 facsimile pp. Boards. Good interior, cover has bumped corners & tears on spine tips.
FAC-08438
$135.
Siegfried Idyll [for orchestra] (Facsimile Edition).
René Coeckelberghs: Lucern, 1983. No. 245 of a limited deluxe edition of 999. Folio. 2 volumes: 14 facsimile pp. + 10 pp. of commentary; 79-pp. accompanying book. Full leather, raised bands on spines, linen slipcase with inset bronze medallion portrait of Wagner. As new.
FAC-00255
$1,300.
Siegfried Idyll (Facsimile Edition).
Drei Masken Verlag: Munich, 1923. Oblong octavo. 39 facsimile pp. of the original score for small orchestra. Cloth. A little tearing on spine, otherwise very good.
FAC-00101
$250.
Euryanthe, Overture, arranged, "Ouverture zur grossen romantischen Oper: Euryanthe für zwey Violinen, Viola und Violoncell. Wien: S.A. Steiner & Comp, 1824." (Facsimile Edition).
H. Baron: London, R1972.
FAC-07356
$50.
Der Freischütz (Facsimile Edition).
Schunemann: Berlin, 1942. Oblong folio. 292 pp. of facsimile + 80 pp. of commentary & illustrations. Eight colored plates of stage sets & costumes. 31 illustrations of portraits, diary entries, sketches. Half leather in slipcase. As new.
FAC-07275
$850.
Der Freischütz (Facsimile Edition).
Schunemann: Berlin, 1942. Oblong folio. 292 pp. of facsimile + 80 pp. of commentary & illustrations. Eight colored plates of stage sets & costumes. 31 illustrations of portraits, diary entries, sketches. Half leather in slipcase. Spine ends torn, corners slightly bumped. Covers rubbed.
FAC-09455
$525.
Der Freischütz (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: Leipzig, 1979. Reprint of 1942 facsimile edition. Oblong folio. 292 pp. of facsimile + short commentary in German. Buckram with dustjacket. As new.
FAC-00098
$225.
Musicalisches Theatrum (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: New York, 1961. Tall folio. 36 plates + xii. Boards, in slipcase. As new.
FAC-07560
$75.
Das Mausfallen-Sprüchlein (Facsimile Edition).
Hans Schneider: Tutzing, 1968. Oblong quarto. 2-page facsimile of decorative ms. Boards. As New.
FAC-00200
$75.
Doric Hymns of Mesomedes [arranged for piano solo]: I. To the Muse, II. To the Sun (Facsimile Edition).
The Newberry Library: Chicago, 1979. Quarto. 5 facsimile pp. 23 illustrations of diary entries, portraits & sketches. Wrappers. Some shelf dust, otherwise fine.
FAC-08228
$75.
Search for specific inventory By Composer, Title, Keyword. | View another list (catalog home)
|