Search Results
35 matching records found.
You may check off individual items of interest for email inquiry (using "Get more info" button at bottom).
Keyboard Sonatas, Wq. 51 (1761), 52 (1763), 53 (1766), 57 (1781), all FIRST EDITIONS, and Wq. 50 (1786).
Oblong Folio. Engraved. Early 19th-century vellum binding.
MUS-10174
$5,250.
Keyboard Sonatas, Wq. 55 (1779), 56 (1780), 57 (1781), "Sechs Clavier-Sonaten für Kenner und Liebhaber, der Madam Zernitz, Geborne Deeling in Warschau, aus besonderer hochachtung und Freundschaft gewidmet...Erste [Zweyte, Dritte] Sammlung."
By the author: Leipzig, 1779/1780/1791. FIRST EDITION. Oblong Folio. 46+32+38 pp. Engraved. Cloth boards with leather label, some shelf soiling, some foxing and bleedthrough throughout, otherwise very good.
MUS-10173
$3,850.
Keyboard Sonatas, Wq. 55 (1779), "Sechs Clavier-Sonaten für Kenner und Liebhaber, der Madam Zernitz, Geborne Deeling in Warschau, aus besonderer hochachtung und Freundschaft gewidmet...Erste Sammlung."
By the author: Leipzig, 1779. FIRST EDITION. Oblong Folio. 46 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Stamp from former owner on title page, otherwise very good.
MUS-10172
$1,500.
Symphonies, Op. 3, arr., "Six Overtures Composed and Addapted [sic] for the Harpsichord by John Christian Bach."
Welcker: London, [c. 1770]. Folio. 25 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Stain on upper right corner of title page and bleeding through to all pages, minor foxing on some pages, otherwise good.
MUS-10161
$250.
Art of Fugue, BWV 1080, "Die Kunst der Fuge von Johann Sebastian Bach."
Nägeli: Zurich, [1802]. Third Edition. Oblong Folio. 183 pp. Engraved. Contemporary paper boards, spine missing. Series title page bears library stamp, bottom of title page slightly tattered, some foxing and moderate offprinting throughout, otherwise very good.
MUS-07322
$2,000.
Brandenburg Concertos, BWV1046-51, "Brandenburgische Konzerte Six Concerts Avec plusieurs Instruments. Faksimile nach dem im Besitz der Deutschen Staatsbibliothek in Berlin befindlichen Autograph.
Peters: Leipzig, [ca.1960]. Oblong quarto. 165 facsimile pp. + 8 pp. commentary by Wackernagel. Original publisher's paper wrappers. Shelfwear on edges, otherwise very good.
FAC-10349
$200.
Brief an Georg Erdmann (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig, 1969. Folio. 4 pp. of facsimile + 6 pp. of commentary. Boards. Very good, slight shelf wear on edges.
FAC-00062
$25.
Cantata, BWV 110, "Unser Mund sei voll Lachens, Kantate Zum 1. Weihnachtstag BWV 110" (Facsimile Edition).
Zentralantiquariat: Leipzig, 1990. Tall quarto. 40 facsimile pp. in 10 facsicles + 6 pp. commentary in German and English by Hans-Joachim Schulze. Green linen. As new.
FAC-10097
$75.
Cantata, BWV 210, "O Holder Tag" (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig, 1980. Folio. 24 pp. of facsimile + 4 pp. of commentary. Boards. Very good.
FAC-00059
$50.
Cantata, BWV 211, "Kaffeekantate" (Facsimile Edition).
Vienna Philharmonic: Vienna, 1923. Large folio. 23 pp. of facsimile. Rice-paper covered boards. Spine defective, top of cover faded, else fine.
FAC-00093
$175.
Chorale Preludes, BWV 699, 769: V, 769: III, 769: IV, 700, 748, 684, 614, "J.S. Bach's Chorale-Vorspiel für die Orgel mit einem und zwey Klavieren und Pedal. Vierter Heft".
Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, [1806]. Plate no. "J. S. Bach's Choralvorsp. 4. H." Quarto. 24 pp. Stamp and signature from previous owners on cover and title page, pencilled performance markings in some preludes, minor foxing throughout, otherwise very good.
MUS-07313
$750.
Chorale Preludes, BWV 645, 648, 646, 647, 649, 650, 675, 676, 677, 680, 681, 704, "J.S. Bach's Chorale-Vorspiel für die Orgel mit einem und zwey Klavieren und Pedal. Erstes Heft".
Breitkopf & Härtel: Leipzig, [1806]. Plate no. "J. S. Bachs Choralvorsp. 1. H." Quarto. 30 pp. Engraved. Contemporary boards. Some crayon and pencilled performance marks in some of the preludes, signature and stamp of previous owners signature on cover and title page, minor foxing throughout, otherwise very good.
MUS-07303
$750.
Clavier-Büchlein for W.F. Bach (Facsimile Edition).
Yale University: New Haven. Bound photocopy from Yale Library. Long oblong folio. 154 facsimile pp. Buckram.
FAC-10127
$40.
Clavier-Übung, part 3, BWV 552, 669-89, "Exercices Pour le Clavecin, par J. S. Bach. Oeuv. III."
Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters: Leipzig, [after 1814]. Plate no. 307. Oblong folio. 63 pp. Engraved. Contemporary marbled boards, leather spine and tips. Very sparse foxing throughout, except title page and first few leaves, otherwise a very clean, dark impression in very good condition.
MUS-07311
$750.
Clavier-Übung, part 3, BWV 552, 669-89, "Exercices Pour le Clavecin, par J. S. Bach. Oeuv. III."
Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters: Leipzig, [after 1814]. Plate no. 307. Oblong Folio. 63 pp. Engraved. Disbound. A few pencilled performance markings, lower corners of last few pages turned up, minor foxing throughout, otherwise very good.
MUS-07302
$650.
Clavier-Übung III: Präludium und Fuge Es-Dur, Orgelchoräle, Vier Duette (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: Leipzig, 1984. Oblong quarto. 77pp. Paper wraps. Cover very slightly soiled, otherwise fine.
FAC-10289
$60.
Faksimile-Reihe Bachscher Werke und Schriftstücke (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: Kassel and Basel, 1955. Tall quarto. 10 facsimile pp. + 2 pp. commentary. Paper boards. Front and back covers cracked but firm with soiling. Spine ripped, interior fine.
FAC-09901
$30.
Inventionen und Sinfonien (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: New York, 1948. Oblong quarto. 61 pp. of facsimile + 1-page forward by Ralph Kirkpatrick. Cloth boards. Fine.
FAC-00263
$60.
Inventionen und Sinfonien (Facsimile Edition).
Peters: New York, n.d. Oblong small quarto. 61 pp. of facsimile + 1-page commentary by Georg Schünenman. Vellum-simulated paper wraps. Very slightly shelf worn, otherwise fine.
FAC-09464
$50.
Inventions, BWV 772-901, "Two -and Three- Part Inventions" (Facsimile Edition).
Dover Publications: New York, 1968. Oblong quarto. 86 pp. including 62 facsimile pp. and introduction by Eric Simon. Stiff wrappers. Very good.
FAC-10314
$40.
Keyboard Works: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue, Various Fugues, Toccatas and Other Keyboard Works, "Compositions pour le Piano-Forte sans et avec accompagnement par Jean Sebastien Bach, Edition nouvelle...par Charles Czerny...Oeuvres complets Liv. 4."
Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters: Leipzig, [1837]. Plate no. 2696. Folio. 99 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Pencil marks throughout, foxing throughout, otherwise very good.
MUS-07307
$350.
Keyboard Works: Partitas 1-5, BWV 825-29, Duets, BWV 802-05, "Compositions pour le Piano-Forte sans et avec accompagnement par Jean Sebastien Bach, Edition nouvelle...par Charles Czerny...Oeuvres complets Liv. 5."
Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters: Leipzig, [1837]. Plate no. 2636. Folio. 99 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Light stain on lower left of title page, light foxing throughout, otherwise very good.
MUS-07308
$350.
Keyboard Works: Toccata, BWV 913, Chromatic Fantasy, BWV 903, Fantasy, BWV 906, Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772-86, Six Little Preludes, BWV 933-38, French Suites, BWV 812-17, Partitas, BWV 825-30.
Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters: Leipzig, [after 1814]. Oblong folio. 11+15+4+15+[42]+[94]. Engraved. Modern marbled boards. Some foxing and bleedthrough, otherwise very good -- a very attractive volume.
MUS-07314
$900.
Mass in B minor, BWV 232, "Hohe Messe in H moll" (Facsimile Edition).
Insel Verlag: Leipzig, 1924. Limited edition of 550 (unnumbered). Tall folio. 190 facsimile pp. Full vellum binding with gold tooling. Fine.
FAC-00051
$1,750.
Mass in G, BWV 236 and Six Cantatas, BWV 101-06 (piano-vocal scores).
Simrock: Bonn. Oblong folio. 36+39+49 pp. Contemporary half leather, marbled boards, red leather embossed label, front cover detached, missing spine. A few pencilled dates of composition, otherwise very good.
MUS-07298
$1,500.
Praeludium und Fuge, H Moll [Forward By Georg Kinski] (Facsimile Edition).
Universal: Vienna, 1923. Folio. 9 facsimile pp. + commentary. Gold-stamped cloth. Edges and bottom of spine rubbed.
FAC-00015
$125.
Sonata for Flute with keyboard, "Sonata a Cembalo Obligato E Travers, Solo" (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig. Folio. 10 pp. of facsimile + 2 pp. of commentary. Boards. Fine.
FAC-00058
$45.
Sonatas for Violin and Keyboard, BWV 1014-19, "Clavier Sonaten Mit obligater Violine von Johann Sebastian Bach."
Nägeli: Zurich, [c. 1802]. Plate no. 6. Oblong folio. 95+25 pp. Engraved. Contemporary boards with leather spine, shelf wear on both. Occasional foxing, off-printing and bleedthrough, otherwise very good.
MUS-07310
$2,750.
Sonatas for Violin and Keyboard, BWV 1014-19, "Clavier Sonaten Mit obligater Violine von Johann Sebastian Bach".
Nägeli: Zurich, [c. 1802]. Plate no. 6. Oblong folio. 95+25 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Foxing throughout, with bleedthrough and off-printing, violin title page sunned, otherwise good.
MUS-07321
$2,250.
Sonatas for violin solo, "Sei Solo a Violino senza Basso accompagnato" (Facsimile Edition).
Bärenreiter: Kassel, 1964. Third edition. Small folio. 44 pp. of facsimile + 2 pp. of commentary in German. Marbled boards. Fine.
FAC-00049
$100.
St. John Passion, BWV 245, Full Score, FIRST EDITION, "Grosse Passionsmusik nach dem Evangelium Johannis von Iohann Sebastian Bach, Partitur. Ihre Königlichen Hoheit, der Kronprinzessin von Preussen in tiefster Ehrfurcht zugeeignet, vom Verleger."
Trautwein: Berlin, 1831. Plate no. 370. First Edition, lacking the portrait which is seldom found. Quarto. 113 pp. Engraved. Modern black linen binding with leather title on spine. Water stain in lower right corners, otherwise near fine -- a clean, deep impression.
MUS-07301
$7,500.
St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Piano/Vocal Score, FIRST EDITION, "Grosse Passionsmusik nach dem Evangelium Matthaei...Vollständiger Klavierauszug von Adolph Bernhard Marx. Seiner Königl. Hoheit dem Kronprinzen von Preussen...gewidmet vom Verleger."
Schlesinger: Berlin, 1830. Plate no. 1571. First Edition. Oblong folio. 190 pp. Engraved. Embossed boards with leather spine, shelf wear to edges, inner front hinge loose and almost detached. Some pencilled annotations, some foxing, otherwise very good.
MUS-10176
$2,750.
Vier Eingaben an den Rat der Stadt Leipzig (Facsimile Edition).
VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig, 1965. Folio. 4 pp. of facsimile + 4 pp. of commentary. Boards. Fine.
FAC-00061
$25.
Well-Tempered Clavier, BWV 870-93, 846-69, "48 Préludes et Fugues Dans tous le tons majeurs et mineurs Pour le Piano Forte Composés par Jean Sebastian Bach dediés au Conservatoire de Musique per l'Editeur. 1 [, 2] Livraison."
Henry Lemoine: Paris, [after 1816]. Plate no. O. 217/218. Oblong folio. 97+83 pp. Engraved. Attractively stamped boards with some shelf wear on edges. Some smudges on WTC II title page, barely visible water stain on WTC I title page, otherwise very good.
MUS-07304
$950.
Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II, BWV 870-93, "Le Clavecin bien Tempéré ou Préludes et Fugues dans tous le tons et demi-tons sur les Modes majeurs et mineurs par Jean Sebastien Bach, Edition nouvell...par Charles Czerny. Partie II".
Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters: Leipzig, [1837]. Plate no. 2636. Folio. 99 pp. Disbound. Final leaf detached, occasional foxing, otherwise very good.
MUS-07305
$350.
Search for specific inventory By Composer, Title, Keyword. | View another list (catalog home)
|