Some Gift Suggestions from our Inventory

We enjoy helping you select the right gift - contact us for further suggestions.

Click on any photo for a larger image.
 

A SALEMAN'S SAMPLE VIOLIN.
A SALEMAN'S SAMPLE VIOLIN (early 20th Century)
Made in Germany, early 20th century. Mounted on velvet and framed in burled maple with a total measurement of 14.5" h x 10.5" w. Condition: fine.
A fascinating saleman's sample - small violin backs and tops like this one measuring just 9 inches in length were brought to violin dealers' establishments so they could order full-sized violins using these as examples.
ODA-10036$650.
HAYDN, Franz Joseph String Quartet, Hob. III:   5: IV, Score, "Fuga à 2 Soggetti Di Giuseppe Haydn Op. 32. Vienna, Finale".
HAYDN, Franz Joseph (1732-1809)
String Quartet, Hob. III: 5: IV, Score, "Fuga à 2 Soggetti Di Giuseppe Haydn Op. 32. Vienna, Finale."

4 pages of music + 4 blank. Oblong Folio. Ink on paper. Watermark "1794." With contemporary yellow-orange wrapper. Disbound. Fine condition.
Based on the opus number at the head of the MS, it is probably copied from Artaria's 1800 edition of Haydn's Op. 20. This is a beautiful, crisp, very early 19th century manuscript, possibly created from the Artaria parts for use as a study score.
MAN-09981$250.
CASALS, Pablo Visiting Card.
CASALS, Pablo (1876-1973)
Visiting Card.

Calling card of the great cellist, addressed to the bass baritone Doda Conrad, with a note thanking him and sending wishes. Signed "Pau Casals' , Prades", on the back of the envelope which retains the stamp. Postmarked 1955. Remains of holes from stapling card to envelope, first letter of signature torn from opening envelope (but all there); otherwise fine.
CDV-10035$150.
PUCCINI, Giacomo Metropolitan Opera Program Centerfold for "The Girl of the Golden West"
PUCCINI, Giacomo (1858-1924)
Metropolitan Opera Program Centerfold for "The Girl of the Golden West"

New York, November 2, 1929. Centerfold with cast listing and ads. 13.5" h. x 10" w, total measurement in mat: 16" h. x 19" w.
Signed by the entire cast including Lawrence Tibbett, Giovanni Martinelli and Maria Jeritza, as well as the conductor Vincenzo Bellezza. In a decorative mat. Small repaired tear at centerfold, laid down on black album leaf with minor rumpling on corners.
PGM-07609$300.
PUCCINI, Giacomo A scene from Puccini's "Madame Butterfly."
PUCCINI, Giacomo (1858-1924)
Cigar Box Label Depicting Puccini's "Madama Butterfly."

An amusing and charming original Victorian cigarbox label depicting a scene from the opera, decorated with raised gold medals. Never used, in pristine condition. Handsomely matted in red and gold with a total measurment of 12" h. x 13" w.
EPH-10042$200.
ENGLISH SONGSHEET - "Gold a Receipt for Love"
ENGLISH SONGSHEET - "Gold a Receipt for Love" (c. 1740)
A charming memento of 18th-century music printing -- an original songsheet of a setting of "Gold, A Receipt for Love," with separate flute part and hand-colored vignette. English, circa 1740. In excellent condition. Decorative mat with marbled inner bevel. Total measurement: 13.75" h. x 10.5" w.
GPH-10029$135.
LAUDER, Harry Signed self-caricature.
LAUDER, Harry (1870-1950)
Signed self-caricature.

On a small white card 4 3/8" h. x 2.25" w. Condition: pristine.
Charming self-caricature of the famous Scottish musical-hall entertainer, composer of "Roamin' in the Gloamin';".
GPH-10030$185.
GOODMAN, Benny Important Typed Letter, signed "Benny Goodman".
GOODMAN, Benny (1909-1986)
Important Typed Letter, signed "Benny Goodman".

Lower portion of an 8.5" x 11" standard sheet, saying in part: "As you have probably read, we just completed a most successful tour of Russia, the first time an American jazz group has ever played there, and we found such wonderful, warm people in our audiences throughout our tour. The trip, as President Kennedy told me last week at The White House, was a highly successful one and was of great value to our country in bettering the understanding between our people and the Russian people, so it was all worthwhile and well worth all the hard work and preparation that preceeded the tour."

Goodman goes on to write of other concerts in a hectic schedule; "so you see we have been on the move quite a bit recently" and thanks the recipient for "being a loyal fan and friend." Condition: excellent.
ALS-10034$350

BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van Piano Sonata, Op.  27, No.2, "Moonlight".
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Piano Sonata, Op. 27, No.2, "Moonlight".

Universal: Vienna and New York, 1921. No. 36 of an edition of 50 on handmade paper. 36 facsimile pp. + 6 pp. of sketches + 6 pp. of commentary (in German) by Heinrich Schenker. Oblong quarto. New marbled boards with original label set in. Fine.
A nice copy of this very rare facsimile.
FAC-07276$500.
SOUSA, John Philip The Fifth String.
SOUSA, John Philip (1854-1932)
The Fifth String.

Bowen-Merrill: Indianapolis, 1902. FIRST EDITION. Small octavo. 125 pp. 5 b/w illustrations by Howard Chandler Christy. Inscribed and signed "John Philip Sousa" on upper corner of first blank. Navy buckram with raised gold design. Crease on upper portion of cover, corners and spine ends alittle bumped; otherwise very good.
The first of the great bandleader's three novels, all based on musical subjects.
BKS-10037$175.
GERSHWIN, George Ensemble with check and original Gershwin drawing.
GERSHWIN, George (1898-1937)
Ensemble with check and original Gershwin drawing.

Original portrait by George Gershwin, possibly a self-portrait, matted with one of his signed checks dated May 3, 1932. Total measurement in mat: 10.5" x 17". Condition is excellent.
Gershwin was an enthusiastic amateur artist as well as an art collector. Included is a letter of provenance by the Gershwin authority and biographer Edward Jablonski in which he relates that Ira Gershwin collected various Gershwin signatures and doodles and would frame them with one of Gershwin's checks and present them to friends.
GPH-08001$3,750.
[MOZART] The Letters of Mozart and His Family.
[MOZART]
The Letters of Mozart and His Family.

Transl. & ed. by Emily Anderson. Macmillan: New York, 1966. Second edition, prepared by A. Hyatt King & Monica Carolan. 1031 pp. Large octavo. Fourteen b/w plates including frontispiece portrait and three fold-out facsimiles of letters. Red buckram with d/j. Condition is excellent except for light wear to d/j and corners of slipcase. Former owner's name at lower right on title pages.
Anderson's definitive work first appeared in 1938.This second edition includes seven letters which have come to light since the first edition and is reduced in size from three volumes to two volumes by resetting the work in a contemporary format and removing the letters from Constanze Mozart to Johann Anton André.
BKS-09731$140.
"UNION BALL"
"UNION BALL"
A charming announcement for a fund-raising ball supporting the Union cause in the Civil War. Dated Sept. 11th [sic!!], 1861. Decoratively matted in red, white and blue in a four-layered mat, with a total measurment in mat: 13.75" X 11". Fine.
GPH-09738$175.
CHOPIN, Fréderic Bronze medallion.
Click for verso.
CHOPIN, Fréderic (1810-1849)
Bronze medallion.

Barcelona, 1965. Medallion, 2-inch diameter, showing a profile of Chopin in base relief, with a base relief view of the monastery in Valdemosa, Majorca on the verso. Mint condition in velvet-lined box.
Chopin and his lover George Sand took refuge in the Valdemosa monastery after his tuberculosis aroused fear among the local people. While there Chopin worked on the Preludes, the C# minor Scherzo and the C minor Polonaise Op. 40 No. 2.
ODA-09733$100.
CRAMER, J.B. The Fourth Edition, with Additions and Improvements, of J.B. Cramer's Instructions for the Piano-Forte...To which are added Lessons in the Principal Major and Minor Keys, with a Prelude to each Key.
Click for sample plate.
CRAMER, J.B. (1771-1858)
The Fourth Edition, with Additions and Improvements, of J.B. Cramer's Instructions for the Piano-Forte...To which are added Lessons in the Principal Major and Minor Keys, with a Prelude to each Key.

Chappell: London, 1825. Fourth Edition. 53 pp. Folio. Engraved throughout and includes a charming portrait of a lady at an upright pianoforte. Modern quarter-calf with marbled boards. Fine condition.
Grove V states that this method has long been considered "a cornerstone of pianistic technique -- the most widely used and admired collection [of etudes] in the early 19th century".
MTH-04850$325.
"INDIAN GIRL PLAYING A LUTE"
"INDIAN GIRL PLAYING A LUTE"
Choubard after Léopold Massard. 9.25" h. x 6" w. Total measurement in mat: 15" h. x 11" w. A French engraving dating from the late 19th-century showing a costume from Delhi - a young girl, "the favorite of the Grand Mogul" is holding a lute. Almost imperceptibly creased, otherwise fine.
GPH-09749$75.
[STRADIVARI] Herbert K.Goodkind. Violin Iconography of Antonio Stradivari, 1644-1737.
[STRADIVARI]
Herbert K. Goodkind. Violin Iconography of Antonio Stradivari, 1644-1737.

Published by the author: Larchmont, NY, 1972. 780 pp. Large quarto. Color frontispiece portrait of Stradivari commissioned by the author. Plates throughout. Cloth, with slipcase. As new.
A "must" reference book which includes an inventory of 700 known or recorded instruments and an index of 3,500 names of past or present owners.
BKS-09481$550.
"HOPE TOLD A FLATTERING TALE"
"HOPE TOLD A FLATTERING TALE"
A caricature by William Heath, published by Thomas McLean, London, c.1828. 14.5" h x 10+" w. Total measurement in mat: 19.5" h x 14" w. A grotesque dandy sings as a lady accompanies on a guitar. Very attractive contemporary coloring. Condition is crisp and clean. BM Catalogue of Political and Personal Satires, No. 15611.
This amusing caricature was originally intended as part of a series of costume prints titled "A Desert [sic] - Imitation of Modern Fashion!".
GPH-09734$350.
MELBA, Nellie photo and signature
MELBA, Nellie (1861-1931)
Ensemble with a rare, early sepia photograph of the great Australian soprano Melba and a bold autograph signature dated 1914. Decoratively matted in faux silk with gold bevel. Total measurement: 16" h. x 11"w.
SIG-08028$325.
[WAGNER, Richard] Das Rheingold.
Click for sample plates.
[WAGNER, Richard]
Das Rheingold.

Verlag von Georg Wiegand: Leipzig, 1898. 24 pp. Imperial folio. 11 full-page colored plates with tissue guards. Boards in decorative simulated wood & large inlaid gold & green label. An excellent copy.
A fantastic art nouveau production with the Rheingold legend told in pictures by Wilhelm Weimar and with decorated text by Hans Paul von Wolzogen.
BKS-09758$950.
YIDDISH SHEET MUSIC - "THE TITANIC'S DISASTER" ("Churban Titanic")
YIDDISH SHEET MUSIC - "THE TITANIC'S DISASTER" ("Churban Titanic")
Hebrew Publishing Co.: New York, 1912. 4 pp. Quarto. As new.
A setting by H.A. Russotto of Solomon Smulewitz's account of Ida Straus's heroic and touching decision to stay with her husband as the Titanic sank. The Titanic, the largest ship in the world at that time, went down after hitting an iceberg on its famous maiden voyage in 1912.
MUS-09754$150.
MOZART, W.A. Eine kleine Nachtmusik, K. 525 (Facsimile Edition).
Click to see music.
MOZART, W.A. (1756-1791)
Eine kleine Nachtmusik, K. 525 (Facsimile Edition).

Bärenreiter: Kassel, 1955. 13 facsimile pages. Oblong quarto. Decorative paper boards with leather label. Fine.
A photographic facsimile of the manuscript of one of the most popular pieces in the chamber music repertory.
FAC-00025$125.
SHOSTAKOVICH, Dmitri Signed LP Recording.
SHOSTAKOVICH, Dmitri (1906-1975)
Signed LP Recording.

Shostakovich performing his own Eight Preludes and Fugues from Op. 89, for piano. Russian LP. Signed boldly on cover by Shostakovich, dated May 15, 1968. Condition of both record and jacket is fine.
ODA-08909$1,250.
ST. CECILIA PLAYING THE GAMBA WITH CHERUB
"ST. CECILIA PLAYING THE GAMBA WITH CHERUB"
15"h x 11.25" w. Total measurement in mat: 23" h x 18" w. French engraving, late 18th-century, after the early 17th-century painting by Domenico Zampieri (also known as Domenichino). Deep impression in fine condition.
St. Cecilia, the patron saint of music, shown playing the bass viola da gamba, as a cherub holds her music. Note the soprano recorder on the table.
GPH-09739$325.
PINZA, Ezio Photograph, signed boldly "Ezio Pinza".
PINZA, Ezio (1892-1957)
Photograph, signed boldly "Ezio Pinza".

10" h. x 8" w. The great bass is shown looking youthful, in a sports jacket. Crease at upper righthand corner & a couple of very minor creases at bottom, otherwise fine.
PHO-00497$175.
MEDIEVAL MUSIC LEAF FROM THE 13TH CENTURY
MEDIEVAL MUSIC LEAF FROM THE 13TH CENTURY
An illuminated leaf on vellum from a Latin breviary. French, c. 1280. In a triple-ply decorative mat with a protective overleaf. Fine condition (vellum is a little rumpled, as is normal).
MAN-09759$850.
MASSENET, Jules caricature
MASSENET, Jules (1842-1912)
A caricature of the composer from a 1902 series which appeared in "l'Assiette au Beurre", the famous satirical Parisian magazine. Color photo-mechanical print. 12" h. x 9.50" w. Total measurement in mat: 16" h. x 12" w. On the verso is a portrait of the composer Charles Lecoq. The artist does not seem to be listed anywhere and the true identity of Aroun-al-Rascid is unknown. Fine impression in excellent condition.
GPH-09748$200.
MUSIC BOX IN THE SHAPE OF A HARP
MUSIC BOX IN THE SHAPE OF A HARP
Made in India for the Fred Zimbalist Music Box Co. in Cleveland, mid-20th century. This company was one of the foremost music box makers in the U.S.A. The tune it plays is "Sempre Libera" from Verdi's "La Traviata". In excellent condition and in fine working order.
ODA-08331$900.
DVORAK, Antonín Son oeuvre et sa vie en images [His work and life in pictures].
DVORAK, Antonín (1841-1904)
Son oeuvre et sa vie en images [His work and life in pictures].

Prague: Artia, 1955. 197 pp. + 21-page introduction. Quarto. Cloth boards. Internally excellent, covers a little stained towards edges and back cover slightly warped.
The definitive iconography of the great Czech composer; the entire book consists of plates showing Dvorak's family, colleagues, birthplace, examples of compositions, programs, letters, documents, etc.
BKS-09766$175.
HUET, Christophe "L'Organiste Ambulant".
HUET, Christophe
"L'Organiste Ambulant".

An amusing caricature -- a rare French engraving by an artist who was active in Paris in the second quarter of the 18th century, and was particularly known for his monkey drawings. Deep impression on wove paper. Very good condition. Matted. 6.25" h. x 8.50" w. Total measurement in mat: 12" h. x 14" w.
GPH-09729$450.
INDIAN ANKLE-RATTLES (napur or napura)
INDIAN ANKLE-RATTLES (napur or napura)
Etched brass rattles from India with bird head and tail at extremities. Played in pairs, usually by dancers. A cotton cord goes through the bird and attaches around the ankle and the second toe. With good age, these came from a mid-20th century ethnic antiques collection. Minor erosions in a few places on the larger rattle, otherwise excellent.
INS-08292$450.
JAPANESE BRONZE MONKEY FIGURINES
JAPANESE BRONZE MONKEY FIGURINES
Finely etched and finished (even on bottoms). One monkey is shown singing, one is playing a drum and the third a samisen (Japanese guitar). Late 19th-century or early 20th century copies of earlier Japanese figurines. Each figurine measures c. 3.5" h x 2.5" w.
ODA-07432$1,500.
RODGERS, Richard Photograph, signed "Richard Rodgers".
RODGERS, Richard (1902-1979)
Photograph, signed "Richard Rodgers".

Inscribed "For Edward Jablonski". 10" h x 8" w. Shown at the piano. Three corners slightly bent and some minor surface abrasions, otherwise very good.
PHO-00557$350.
"THE DODGE CITY COWBOY BAND"
"THE DODGE CITY COWBOY BAND"
A line engraving dated 1884 of a brass band from Kansas. The original Snider & Co. photograph from which this engraving was made was taken in St. Louis, Mo., at the First National Convention of Cattlemen. The decorative mat is a replication of a wooden frame of the period. 9.25" h x 12. 75" w. Total measurement in mat: 14" h. x 17. 75" w. Fine condition.
GPH-09753$235.00

Sold Items

The following Gift Suggestions are no longer available, but we can offer similar items of equal interest and quality.

We enjoy helping you select the right gift - contact us for further suggestions.

Click on any photo for a larger image.
 

CARPENTER, John Alden Krazy Kat - A Jazz-Pantomime, based on the "Krazy Kat" newspaper cartoons of George Herriman, Specially Illustrated by Geo. Herriman and Arranged for Pianoforte by the Composer.
Click for sample plates.
CARPENTER, John Alden (1876-1951)
Krazy Kat - A Jazz-Pantomime, based on the "Krazy Kat" newspaper cartoons of George Herriman, Specially Illustrated by Geo. Herriman and Arranged for Pianoforte by the Composer.

Schirmer: New York, 1922. First edition. Plate No. 30760. 39 pp. Quarto. Illustrated paper wrappers. Condition is very good or better.
The enormously popular and long-running Krazy Kat cartoons inspired this work which had an instant success with its Town Hall premiere in New York. It was greatly admired by Diaghilev who then asked Carpenter to write the ballet "Skyscrapers". Carpenter also wrote the much-admired orchestral suite "Adventures In a Perambulator".
MUS-09747SOLD
SCHNEIDER, Louis Massenet: L'Homme - Le Musicien. Illustrations et Documents Inedits.
SCHNEIDER, Louis (1861-1934)
Massenet: L'Homme - Le Musicien. Illustrations et Documents Inedits.

L. Carteret, ed. Libraire L. Conquet: Paris, 1908. THE DELUXE FIRST EDITION, limited to 50 copies on special Japanese paper. Small folio. 385 pages + handsome frontispiece portrait and original decorative colored wrappers bound in. B/w illustrations throughout including full-page plates. Musical examples including facsimiles of the composer's manuscripts. Full red morocco with ornate gold stamping. All edges gilt. Edges somewhat rubbed, otherwise a fine copy both internally and externally.
The definitive work on Massenet and his music, with individual chapters on each of his operas.
BKS-10040SOLD
AUER, Leopold Signed Christmas Visiting Card. Signed "Leop. Auer".
AUER, Leopold (1845-1930)
Christmas Visiting Card, signed "Leop. Auer".

A charming, folded card, complete with its original ribbon, with printed holiday greetings under which the great violinist and teacher of Heifitz has signed his name. Excellent.
EPH-09947SOLD
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van Beethoven portrait.
BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
Beethoven portrait.

Total size in mat: 12.25" h x 11.5" w. Handsome 19th-century etching of the great composer, signed "Warren Hoffmann". Handsomely matted in grey suede. Condition: fine.
GPH-10031SOLD
BERG, Alban Ensemble with Signed Autograph Postcard and portrait, signed "A Berg".
BERG, Alban (1885-1935)
Ensemble with Signed Autograph Postcard and portrait, signed "A Berg".

Jan. 17, 1914. To Gottfried Kassowitz. Berg writes about giving music lessons: "Do come Monday at 4p.m. (with your latest works on harmony). The further lessons will be on Wednesday at 3.30 p.m. and Friday at 4p.m. Schmid will work with you Tuesday, Thursday and Sunday." A little scruffy with creases from folding, but nice.
Attractively matted with a postcard photograph of the composer. The address side of the card, with its original stamps, has a window exposure.
ALS-00107SOLD
BAGPIPE AND CORNEMUSE
BAGPIPE AND CORNEMUSE
Engraved first-edition plate from the 18th-century Encyclopédie of Diderot and d'Alembert, which was produced over 20 years from 1751 to 1772 with first editions appearing in both Paris and Amsterdam.

This plate was probably issued in the late 1760's. Clean and crisp. Decoratively matted with a total measurement of 19.25" h x 14" w.
GPH-09740SOLD

SAINT-SAËNS, Camille Autograph Musical Quotation, signed "C. Saint-Saëns".
SAINT-SAËNS, Camille (1835-1921)
Autograph Musical Quotation, signed "C. Saint-Saëns".

Berlin, 1906. Four-bar musical quote from Samson et Dalila, penned on the verso of a postcard and elaborately matted with an original postcard photograph of the composer. Slight crease, bleedthrough postmarks and small smudge affecting signature.

Total mat size: 9.5" h. x 15" w.
AMQ-08057SOLD

BACH, Johann Sebastian Cantata. "Gott Ist Mein König" [BWV 71]
BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Cantata. "Gott Ist Mein König" [BWV 71]

VEB Deutscher Verlag: Leipzig, 1980. 32 facsimile pages. Folio. Boards. Fine condition.
A photographic facsimile of the manuscript of one of Bach's well-loved cantatas "God Is My King".
FAC-00056SOLD
BRAHMS, Johannes photogravure
BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897)
Handsome photogravure of the mature Brahms. Excellent condition. Matted. Total measurement: 15"h. x 13"w.
PHO-08770SOLD
PUCCINI, Giacomo Metropolitan Opera Program Centerfold for "La Bohème."
PUCCINI, Giacomo (1858-1924)
Metropolitan Opera Program Centerfold for "La Bohème."

New York: March 11, 1925. Centerfold with cast listing and ads. 13.5" h x 10" w. Laid down on black album leaf.
Signed by Giovanni Martinelli and Lucrezia Bori (pencil). On verso, Giuseppe Bonfiglio has signed a March 9th performance of Montemezzi's "Giovanni Gallurese" Small repaired tear at right margin, laid down on black album leaf with minor rumpling on corners.
PGM-07656SOLD
HANDEL, George Frideric Portrait
HANDEL, George Frideric (1685-1759)
18th-century English mezzotint after the 1756 oil painting by Thomas Hudson. Good condition (a few barely perceptible imperfections), decoratively matted in beige suede. Total measurement: 15.5" h x 13.5" w.
GPH-09728SOLD
MILSTEIN, Nathan Early Milstein promotional advertisement.
MILSTEIN, Nathan (1904-1991)
Early Milstein promotional advertisement.

A 1929 promotional full-page ad from "The Musical Courier" announcing Milstein's availability for the fall season by the concert management Arthur Judson. Includes quotes from European reviews predating his American debut, which took place the following October 17th with the Philadelphia Orchestra under Stokowski. Condition is excellent and it measures circa 15" h x 10" w.
EPH-09353SOLD
ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR OF A HARPSICHORD
ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR OF A HARPSICHORD
A 19th-century watercolor signed "Arno Richter", of a harpsichord by Lorenzo Magniai made in Florence, 1689. The instrument is listed in both Boalch and Heyer. Circa 8.50" h. x 10" w. Total measurement in decorative triple mat: 14.50" h x 15.75". Fine condition.
GPH-09752SOLD
MENUHIN, Yehudi Signed Photograph, inscribed for Christmas.
MENUHIN, Yehudi (1916-2003)
Signed Photograph, inscribed for Christmas.

Inscribed "To dear Willie, in memory of our happy chamber music festivals of 1942-in Alma(?). Devotedly, Yehudi, Xmas". 7" h. x 4.5 " w. Total measurement in mat: 9.5" h. x 11.75" w.. Stunning photograph of the young Menuhin, shown holding his violin.
Handsome mat covers tear in upper right corner, not affecting image.
PHO-07742SOLD
QUANTZ, J.J. [Flute Method] Versuch einer Anweisung die Flöte traversiere zu spielen; mit verschiedenen, zur Beförderung des guten Geschmackes in der praktischen Musik dienlichen Anmerkungen begleitet, und mit Exempeln erläutert.
QUANTZ, J.J. (1697-1773)
[Flute Method] Versuch einer Anweisung die Flöte traversiere zu spielen; mit verschiedenen, zur Beförderung des guten Geschmackes in der praktischen Musik dienlichen Anmerkungen begleitet, und mit Exempeln erläutert.

Johann Friedrich Voss: Berlin, 1752. FIRST EDITION. 334 pp. Quarto. 24 plates of engraved music. Modern quarter-morocco with marbled boards. Owners stamp on title page. Minor browning on titlepage, otherwise fine. A handsome copy with deep impression throughout.
Quantz was flute teacher to King Frederick The Great of Prussia and leader of his orchestra. His renowned flute method is one of the three milestone music treatises of the 18th century along with Leopold Mozart's violin method and C.P.E. Bach's work for keyboard. It includes chapters on the duties of the kapellmeister, ornamentation and national music style.
BKS-04676SOLD
SEMBRICH, Marcella Photograph, signed "Marcella Sembrich".
SEMBRICH, Marcella (1858-1935)
Photograph, signed "Marcella Sembrich".

A stunning Mishkin photograph, dated 1918 and inscribed "To my Dear Mr. & Mrs. R. Copley in friendly remembrance and best wishes". 10.5"h x 7.75"w. The internationally renowned Polish-American soprano with over 40 operatic roles in her repertory, is shown in evening dress (head & torso profile). Fine with bold signature.
The inscription is undoubtedly to the Copleys of Boston, after whom the Copley Plaza is named.
PHO-08416SOLD
STRAUSS, Richard photo and signature
STRAUSS, Richard (1864-1949)
Ensemble with autograph signature and a handsome postcard photograph of the young Strauss. Total measurement in faux silk mat: 12" h. x 8" w. Excellent condition.
SIG-07987SOLD
LANDOWSKA, Wanda photo and signature
LANDOWSKA, Wanda (1877-1959)
Matted ensemble with large, bold autograph signature dated 1925, inscribed to "Mlle. Lucie Hermine", and photo of Landowska at the keyboard. Pristine condition. Total measurement: 12.5" h x 16"w.
SIG-08765SOLD
LISZT, Franz Autograph Letter, signed "F Liszt".
Click for entire letter.
LISZT, Franz (1811-1886)
Autograph Letter, signed "F Liszt".

2 pp. Small octavo. June 20, 1850. Liszt writes a strong and flattering letter of recommendation, in French, for the Austrian singer Feodor von Milde, addressed to Manuel Garcia, the famed singer and teacher: "A distinguished artist, Mr. Milde, a baritone in our theater, is going to London with the intention of obtaining some lessons from you. It would please me that in memory of our old friendship you would pay special attention to him and give him whatever hours it is possible for you to spare. You fill find in him a student highly recommendable from all points of view and very anxious to take advantage of all the advice you would give him. By his rare musical culture as well as his good manners which are the simplest expressions of a man perfectly 'comme il faut'..." Fine condition.
Manuel Garcia (1805-1906) was probably the greatest vocal teacher of the 19th century. He was the brother of legendary singers Maria Mailbran and Pauline Viardot. Von Milde had been a singer for Liszt in Weimar in 1848 and studied with Garcia in London in 1850.

Von Milde created the role of Telramund in Wagner's Lohengrin the very same year of this letter; the premiere was given in Weimar on August 28 and was produced by Liszt. Von Milde's wife, Rosa Agthé Milde, also sang in the production, creating the role of Elsa.

ALS-00358SOLD
MAHLER, Gustav Concert program.
MAHLER, Gustav (1860-1911)
Concert program.

Vienna, April 27, 1915. 8 pp. Octavo. Bruno Walter conducting the Vienna Philharmonic in Mahler's "Das Lied von der Erde" with soloists Luise Willer and Otto Wolf. In mint condition, this program documents an important early performance of the work, only four years after Walter conducted its Munich premiere in the months shortly after Mahler's death in 1911.
PGM-09359SOLD
GOTTSCHALK, Louis Moreau Scherzo Romantique, op. 73.
GOTTSCHALK, Louis Moreau (1829-1869)
Scherzo Romantique, op. 73.

Oliver Ditson & Co.: Boston, 1873. FIRST EDITION. Plate No. 28008. 15 pages, engraved. Folio. Excellent condition (pencil signature of former owner on top right corner of cover).
Gottschalk, pianist and composer born in New Orleans, is "generally acknowledged as one of the most significant 19th-century American musicians" (The New Grove).
MUS-06934SOLD
[ROSSINI] Giuseppe Radiciotti. Giaocchino Rossini, Vita Documentata Opere ed Influenza su l'Arte.
[ROSSINI]
Giuseppe Radiciotti. Giaocchino Rossini, Vita Documentata Opere ed Influenza su l'Arte.

Arti Grafiche Majella di Aldo Chicca: Tivoli, 1927-9. Three volumes: 501, 567, 362 pp. Folio. Profusion of plates, musical examples, letters. 3/4 tan leather with green polished marbled boards, raised bands and leather labels. Some rubbing, otherwise fine.
The ultimate Rossini source work in a handsome binding.
BKS-09688SOLD
SCHOENBERG, Arnold Autograph Musical Quotation: a setting of the text "So les' man mich in Tönen."
SCHOENBERG, Arnold (1874-1951)
Autograph Musical Quotation: a setting of the text "So les' man mich in Tönen."

Dated March 1, 1920. Matted with striking photograph of the composer. Total measurement: 16"h. x 9.5"w.
AMQ-00093SOLD
ROWLANDSON, Thomas "The Garden Trio".
ROWLANDSON, Thomas
"The Garden Trio".

Charming color-plate engraving by Rowlandson from an early edition of William Combe's "The Third Tour of Dr. Syntax". London, c. 1823 (published by Ackerman; plate no. 11). 5.50" h. x 8" w. Total measurement in mat: 11.25" h. x 13.75" w. Two very slight creases, otherwise fine.
GPH-09751SOLD
StrAVINSKY, Igor Stravinsky: an Autobiography.
STRAVINSKY, Igor (1882-1971)
Stravinsky: an Autobiography.

Simon and Schuster: New York, 1936. 288 pp. Quarto. Frontispiece portrait + seven pp. of illustrations. Buckram. Vertical crease on spine, label absent, otherwise fine.
Signed by Stravinsky on the title page and inscribed to the pianist Arthur Loesser. The inscription is dated Cleveland Feb. 25, 1937, at the time Loesser was professor at the Cleveland Institute of Music. Loesser was the brother of the composer Frank Loesser ("Guys and Dolls").
BKS-04505SOLD
WAGNER, Richard Autograph Letter, signed "Richard Wagner".
WAGNER, Richard (1813-1883)
Autograph Letter, signed "Richard Wagner".

1 p. Large quarto. N.d.. To Carl Lipinski. Wagner writes asking the "dearest Sir Concertmaster" to dinner, "having already orally and provisionally asked you". Fine, with the original seal (the usual creases, evenly browned with a hint of paler color along edges from former framing).
This attractive, large letter is written to the noted violinist Carl Lipinski who in 1839 took the influential post of concertmaster at the Court Orchestra in Dresden. Lipinski had a major solo concert career - he was a friend and rival of Paganini who said of him "Lipinski is the second greatest violinist in the world". Among his pupils were Joachim and Wieniawski. Schumann dedicated his "Carnaval" to him.
ALS-09732SOLD
THIBAUD, Jacques Autograph Musical Quotation, signed "Jacques Thibaud".
THIBAUD, Jacques (1880-1953)
Autograph Musical Quotation, signed "Jacques Thibaud".

Small octavo. Liege, Belgium, 5/30/1921. Quote of Kreutzer's Etude No.2 in C Major, marked Presto. On an album leaf. Fine condition.
Thibaud, in addition to his great international success as a soloist, was the violinist in the famous trio with Pablo Casals and Alfred Cortot.
AMQ-09332SOLD
SCHUMANN, Clara Autograph Letter, signed "Clara Schumann".
SCHUMANN, Clara (1819-1896)
Autograph Letter, signed "Clara Schumann".

1 page + 1 blank. Octavo. Oct. 14, 1869. To an anonymous correspondent asking to be sent the "new Waltzes with Voices by Brahms" (i.e., his Liebeslieder Waltzes of 1868-9), as "next week I give a soirèe in Köln and would like to perform them there if I can manage". The usual folds, otherwise excellent.
Clara Schumann could be called the ultimate female role model: ardent wife to the composer Robert Schumann, mother of a large family, a major concert artist who toured widely, a composer and a renowned teacher. To quote Groves VI: "...she was a masterly and authoritative interpreter of Schumann's compositions; later she became an equally admirable interpreter of Brahms, her lifelong friend. She was completely free of all mannerisms, and impressed her audiences chiefly by the earnestness of her regard for the music she played". This letter refers to one of the most beloved of Brahms' works, the Liebeslieder Waltzes for voices and piano duet (not to be confused with the "Neue Liebeslieder Waltzer" of 1874).
ALS-00489SOLD
All items subject to prior sale.
Autographs | Music | Prints & Photos | Books | Instruments | Objets d'art & Ephemera | GIFT SELECTION
Search | News | About W-B | Home
©2000-2008, Wurlitzer-Bruck.
Dealers in Antiquarian Music, Music Books, Prints, Photographs & Paintings of Musical Interest,
Musical Autographs, Antique Musical Instruments & Rare Musical Ephemera